Oshkosh West's Troutfetter takes home top honors in FVA

Oshkosh West's Troutfetter takes home top honors in FVA

News

Oshkosh West's Troutfetter takes home top honors in FVA

By

Callie Troutfetter did just about everything for the Oshkosh West softball team this season.

It definitely caught the eye of the coaches in the Fox Valley Association.

Troutfetter was named the Player of the Year in the FVA after leading the Wildcats to the conference title and the team’s first state tournament berth since 2001.

Troutfetter was one of three Wildcats named to the 16-member first team and one of three pitchers honored by the league.

Junior infielder Meg Krautsch was also named to the first team for Oshkosh West and was joined by outfielder Bailey Schultz — the lone freshman selected to the first team.

Seniors Lauren Blasczyk of state-qualifier Appleton East and Jessica Butzen of Neenah were the other pitchers along with Troutfetter, also a senior, named to the first team.

Neenah had the most first-team selections as senior outfielder Kaitlyn Ulmen, junior infielder Karly Jackson and sophomore catcher Nicole Miller joined Butzen on the first team.

Appleton North senior Hannah Johnson and Kaukauna sophomore Alissa Heid were also selected as outfielders, while Appleton East senior Molly Krause and sophomores Hayley Huss of Kaukauna and Jenna Smarzinski of Kimberly were the other infielders on the first team.

The rest of the squad consisted of sophomore designated player Megan Kleist of Kimberly, junior catcher Keely Maloney of Kaukauna and sophomore utility player Angel Payne of Fond du Lac.

The Wildcats had a pair of infielders named to the second team in senior Lexi Holsten and sophomore Chantal Bougie, while Oshkosh North also had a pair of second-team honorees in junior outfielder Maddie Bittner and junior catcher Tracie Warczak.

Earning honorable mention honors were junior Taylor Skroski and senior Marina Hereford of Oshkosh West and sophomores Christine Hamer and Cassie Buerger of Oshkosh North.

All-FVA

First team

Lauren Blasczyk, sr., p, Appleton East; Jessica Butzen, sr., p, Neenah; Alissa Heid, soph., of, Kaukauna; Hayley Huss, soph., if, Kaukauna; Hannah Johnson, sr., of, Appleton North; Megan Kleist, soph., dp, Kimberly; Molly Krause, sr., if, Appleton East; Meg Krautsch, jr., if, Oshkosh West; Keely Maloney, jr., c, Kaukauna; Nicole Miller, soph., c, Neenah; Angel Payne, soph., u, Fond du Lac; Bailey Schultz, fr., of, Oshkosh West; Jenna Smarzinski, soph., if, Kimberly; Callie Troutfetter, sr., p, Oshkosh West; Kaitlyn Ulmen, sr., of, Neenah.

Player of the Year: Callie Troutfetter, Oshkosh West

Second team

Maddie Bittner, jr., of, Oshkosh North; Chantal Bougie, soph., if, Oshkosh West; Alex Brown, sr., u, Menasha; Sami DeGroot, sr., if, Kaukauna; Alex Eastman, jr., p, Appleton North; Jordan Haen, sr., p, Kaukauna; Lexi Holsten, sr., if, Oshkosh West; Megan Kohlmetz, sr., if, Appleton North; Mallory Lamers, sr., c, Appleton East; Abby Menting, soph., c, Kimberly; Sara Rosenow, soph., of, Kimberly; Amanda Roth, sr., if, Neenah; Megan Schweitzer, fr., if, Appleton East; Reanne Sheppard, sr., of, Neenah; Tori Sweeney, sr., dp, Appleton East; Jordyn Van, sr., of, Appleton North; Tracie Warczak, jr., c, Oshkosh North; Summer Zachow, soph., p, Kimberly.

Honorable mention

Appleton East: Nicole Kitten, jr., of.Holly Ahrens, sr., if; Sara Hagmann, jr., if. Appleton North: Hannad Lider, sr., of; Kennedy Taylor, fr., if; Grace Garvey, fr., if; Elizabeth Floodstrand, jr., dp; Hayley Johnson, sr., c. Appleton West: Maggie Coughlin, sr., c; Alicia Hrubesky, sr., u. Fond du Lac: Sadie Warner, sr., of; Shiloh Jones, sr., of; Andrea O’Brien, fr., p; Emily Nett, sr., c. Kaukauna: Andrea Gocker, jr., if; Liz Elrick, soph., p; Jordan VanderVelden, soph., u. Kimberly: Madi Surprise, soph., of. Menasha: Rachel Dementer, soph., of. Neenah: Brianna Frost, soph., u. Oshkosh North: Christine Hamer, soph., if; Cassie Buerger, soph., if. Oshkosh West: Taylor Skroski, jr., if; Marina Hereford, sr., u.

Trailways North

Lourdes Academy landed a pair of players on the first team and had a total of three honored as the all-conference teams were released recently.

Junior Karley Bartlett and sophomore Jayne Held were named to the 13-member first team for the Knights.

Oakfield’s Charlotte Pegram was named the league’s Player of the Year.

Senior Allison Reischl was named to the second team for the Knights.

All-Trailways North

First team

Angie Banks, sr., Pardeeville; Karley Bartlett, jr., Lourdes Academy; Hailey Drager, soph., Markesan; Jayne Held, soph., Lourdes Academy; Erin Krueger, sr., Markesan; Hannah Lashock, sr., Princeton/Green Lake; Taylor Nolan, sr., Oakfield; Taryn Otto, jr., Markesan; Charlotte Pegram, sr., Oakfield; Carley Reuter, sr., Randolph; McKaela Ryan, soph., Oakfield; Michayla Swanson, jr., Randolph; Brooke Wargula, sr., Princeton/Green Lake.

Player of the Year: Charlotte Pegram, Oakfield

Second team

Jordan Andre, jr., Randolph; Aryanna Arnone, soph., Montello; Gabrielle Bancroft-Hart, jr., Cambria-Friesland; Jada Garfoot, soph., Pardeeville; Amber Hentrich, jr., Pardeeville; Emma Klapper, soph., Montello; Alyssa Kuhl, sr., Pardeeville; Breanna Laper, soph., Markesan; Allison Reischl, sr., Lourdes Academy; Brooke Roberts, fr., Randolph; Desiree Roeder, sr., Markesan; Madelyn Ryan, soph., Oakfield; McKenna Ryan, jr., Oakfield; Alyssa Sabel, fr., Oakfield; Alysha Smith, soph., Montello; Dana Swanson, jr., Oakfield; Aly Uttendorfer, jr., Oakfield.

Eastern Valley

Ripon’s Libby Borgardt and Winneconne’s Abby King were each unanimous first-team selections as the all-Eastern Valley teams were announced recently.

Borgardt, a pitcher, and King, an infielder, were two of three unanimous choices, joining Hannah Doxtator of Freedom.

Catcher Caitlin Dolata and outfielder Brooke Brewer joined Borgardt as first-team selections from Ripon, while outfielder M.J. Behm was also a first-team choice from Winneconne.

Anna Loken of Xavier was named the Player of the Year in the conference.

Ripon also placed three players on second team in infielders Alyssa Lind and Jordan Krentz and outfielder Kallin Splittgaber, while Winneconne pitcher Mikala Russell and catcher Hanna Peerenboom were also named to second team.

Berlin utility player Bethany Hietpas also was a second-team honoree.

Earning third-team honors were infielders Kayla Putzer of Ripon and Maddie Koster of Berlin.

All-EVC

First team

(x-denotes unanimous selection)

M.J. Behm, of, Winneconne; x-Libby Borgardt, p, Ripon; Brooke Brewer, of, Ripon; Caitlin Dolata, c, Ripon; x-Hannah Doxtator, p, Freedom; x-Abby King, if, Winneconne; Anna Loken, if, Xavier; Michaela Machurick, c, Xavier; Jessica Runge, if, Freedom; Aly Sanders, of, Little Chute; Brittani Theobald, u, Freedom; Kady Zamzow, if, Fox Valley Lutheran.

Player of the Year: Anna Loken, Xavier

Second team

Darsity Birling, c, Fox Valley Lutheran; Bethany Hietpas, u, Berlin; Jordan Krentz, if, Ripon; Alyssa Lind, if, Ripon; Hannah Peerenboom, c, Winneconne; Erin Powers, p, Xavier; Abby Radue, of, Fox Valley Lutheran; Mikala Russell, p, Winneconne; Alaina Schepp, if, Little Chute; Allison Shepard, if, Clintonville; Kallin Splittgaber, of, Ripon; Ranchel Vircks, of, Freedom.

Third team

Sammana Day, of, Clintonville; Allie Eaton, if, Xavier; Taylor Hanus, of, Freedom; Shannon Huray, u, Little Chute; Maddie Koster, if, Berlin; Jalyn Murphy, if, Freedom; Kayla Putzer, if, Ripon; Samantha Schumacher, of, Freedom; Mandy Tomlinson, c, Waupaca; Emerie Vasquez, p, Waupaca.

Flyway

Three Omro players garnered honorable mention all-conference honors it was announced recently.

Senior Emily Kasuboski, junior Lauren Fisher and sophomore Hannah Schwandt were each honored for the Foxes.

Paige Giese was the Player of the Year in the conference.

All-Flyway

First team

(x-denotes unanimous selection)

x-Paige Giese, sr., Mayville; x-Nikki Guell, sr., Laconia; Kayla Jacob, soph., Laconia; x-Katy Jahns, sr., Kettle Moraine Lutheran; x-Samantha Kraus, sr., Winnebago Lutheran; x-Julia Moul, jr., St. Mary’s Springs; x-Cassie Roecker, sr., Lomira; Kelli Schrauth, soph., St. Mary’s Springs; x-Amanda Schultz, sr., Mayville; Libby Shellpfeffer, soph., Mayville; D.D. Weinbeger, jr., Mayville; Ashley Zander, sr., Kettle Moraine Lutheran.

Player of the Year: Paige Giese, Mayville

Second team

Megan Andes, fr., Lomira; Sydney Hanick, jr., Kettle Moraine Lutheran; Cassie Isaac, sr., Laconia; Mattie Klingenmeyer, fr., Mayville; Brianne Lisowe, sr., St. Mary’s Springs; Franci Maresse, jr., St. Mary’s Springs; Megan McTrusty, jr., Winnebago Lutheran; Hannah Michaels, sr., Lomira; Emily Ostram, jr., Laconia; Maria Rodriguez, sr., Lomira; Jenny Schwersinske, sr., North Fond du Lac; Angela Wezyk, sr., Kettle Moraine Lutheran.

Honorable mention

Kettle Moraine Lutheran: Lauren Wiech, sr. Laconia: Sabrian Schneider, sr.; Nicole Stahmann, sr. Lomira: Michaela Luedtke, soph.; Paige Bartelt, jr.; Brittany Soboleski, jr; Elizabeth Goehl, sr. Mayville: Haylee Arroyo, fr. North Fond du Lac: Nciole Seidl, sr. Omro: Emily Kasuboski, sr.; Lauren Fisher, jr; Hannah Schwandt, soph. St. Mary’s Springs: Destiny Ottery, soph.; Eleanore Mueller, jr.; Katelyn Schueffner, soph. Winnebago Lutheran: Rachel Haugly, jr.; Rebecca Marchant, soph.

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/oshkosh-wests-troutfetter-takes-home-top-honors-in-fva-2
Oshkosh West's Troutfetter takes home top honors in FVA
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.