Plenty of area teams in state basketball tourneys

Plenty of area teams in state basketball tourneys

News

Plenty of area teams in state basketball tourneys

By

The Louisiana High School Athletic Association unveiled the boys and girls high school basketball brackets Thursday and the Acadiana area is well-represented.

On the boys’ side, the area has 24 teams that qualified for the playoffs, while on the girls side there are 26 teams from the area to earn playoff berths.
The boys’ side of the bracket is most interesting as a result of so many area teams either being matched up against each other or could possibly meet each other in the second round.
In Class 5A, No. 3 seed Comeaux will play host to No. 30 seed Lafayette High and No. 7 seed Westgate will play host to Carencro, while in Class 4A No. 4 seed Northside will play host to Teurlings Catholic and No. 2 seed St. Thomas More will play host to No. 31 seed St. Martinville.
The No. 2 seeds by St. Thomas More on the boys’ side and Vermilion Catholic on the girls’ side are the highest seed of any boys and girls team from the area that’s in the playoffs.
For more on the releasing of the high school playoff brackets, read Friday’s edition of The Daily Advertiser.

Follow assistant sports editor Eric Narcisse on Twitter @tdanarcisse.

BOYS PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

CLASS 5A
32-Chalmette at 1-Ouachita Parish
17-Northshore at 16-Natchitoches-Central
24-Central at 9-Jesuit
25-St. Amant at 8-East St. John
28-Barbe at 5-Brother Martin
21-Zachary at 12-L.W. Higgins
20-Captain Shreve at 13-Woodlawn
29-Covington at 4-East Ascension
30-Lafayette High at 3-Comeaux
19-Acadiana at 14-Mandeville
22-Rummel at 11-Dutchtown
27-South Lafourche at 6-New Iberia
26-Carencro at 7-Westgate
23-H.L. Bourgeois at 10-Ruston
18-West Jefferson at 15-Byrd
31-St. Paul’s at 2-Scotlandville
CLASS 4A
32-Franklin Parish at 1-Peabody Magnet
17-Neville at 16-Tara
24-Northwood-Shr. at 9-Huntington
25-McDonogh-35 at 8-O.P. Walker
28-St. Michael at 5-East Jefferson
21-Hammond at 12-Leesville
20-Minden at 13-Salmen
29-Teurlings Catholic at 4-Northside
30-Karr at 3-Alexandria
19-Helen Cox at 14-Vandebilt Catholic
22-Holy Cross at 11-Istrouma
27-Wossman at 6-Washington-Marion
26-LaGrange at 7-St. Augustine
23-Ellender at 10-Opelousas
18-Beau Chene at 15-Tioga
31-St. Martinville at 2-St. Thomas More
CLASS 3A
32-Port Barre at 1-Bossier
17-Rayville at 16-Madison
24-Iowa at 9-Glen Oaks
25-West Feliciana at 8-Bogalusa
28-Baker at 5-Brusly
21-Independence at 12-Lusher Charter
20-Donaldsonville at 13-Rayne
20-Eleanor McMain at 4-Carroll
30-Avoyelles at 3-Farmerville
19-North Vermilion at 14-St. James
22-Marksville at 11-Amite
27-Crowley at 6-Caldwell Parish
26-Green Oaks at 7-Patterson
23-Parkview Baptist at 10-Westlake
18-South Beauregard at 15-Port Allen
31-De La Salle at 2-Richwood
CLASS 2A
32-Kinder at 1-Isidore Newman
17-Episcopal at 16-Northlake Christian
24-Evangel Christian at 9-North Webster
25-Oakdale at 8-Winnfield
28-Carver at 5-Ville Platte
21-West St. Mary at 12-Pickering
20-Homer at 13-North Caddo
29-Doyle at 4-St. Thomas Aquinas
30-Pope John Paul II at 3-Riverside Academy
19-Many at 14-Rosepine
22-Pine Prairie at 11-Mansfield
27-B.T. Washington at 6-John Curtis
26-Red River at 7-Sterlington
23-DeQuincy at 10-Lakeview
18-Dunham at 16-French Settlement
31-Catholic-NI at 2-University Lab
CLASS 1A
32-Ascension Catholic at 1-Christian Life
17-Hamilton Christian at 16-New Tech-Plain Dealing
24-Varnado at 9-East Iberville
25-Montgomery at 8-Houma Christian
28-West St. John at 5-Westminster
21-White Castle at 12-St. Martin’s Episcopal
20-P.C.-Central at 13-Ascension Episcopal
29-St. Mary at 4-Countr Day
30-Hannan at 3-North Central
19-Delhi Charter at 14-Mangham
22-Block at 11-Northwood-Lena
27-Ridgewood at 6-Delhi
26-Oberlin at 7-Arcadia
23-Opelousas Catholic at 10-Elton
18-Grambling at 15-Southern Lab
31-Tensas at 2-Central Catholic-MC
CLASS B
32-Forest at 1-Madison Prep
17-Monterey at 16-Florien
24-Avoyelles Charter at 9-Rapides
25-Pitkin at 8-Zwolle
28-Simpson at 5-Hornbeck
21-Weston at 12-Choudrant
20-Oak Hill at 13-Lafayette Christian
29-Converse at 4-Castor
30-Hicks at 3-Simsboro
19-Bell City at 14-Summerfield
22-ESA at 11-Lacassine
27-Holden at 6-Midland
26-Grand Lake at 7-Anacoco
23-Doyline at 10-Hathaway
18-Centerville at 15-Glenmora
31-Hosanna Christian at 2-Fairview
CLASS C
1-Atlanta (BYE)
17-Phoenix at 16-Saline
24-Starks at 9-Clairborne Christian
25-Grand Isle at 8-Pleasant Hill
28-St. Joseph’s at 5-Elizabeth
21-Dubach at 12-Northside Christian
20-Calvin at 13-Jehovah-Jireh
4-Sicily Island (BYE)
3-New Living Word (BYE)
19-Plainview at 14-Johnson Bayou
22-Kilbourne at 11-Bishop McManus
27-Harrisonburg at 6-Family Christian
26-Gibsland-Coleman at 7-Reeves
23-Maurepas at 10-Ebarb
18-Georgetown at 15-Hackberry
2-Pelican (BYE)

GIRLS PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

CLASS 5A
32-Airline at 1-Southwood
17-Lafayette High at 16-St. Amant
24-Covington at 9-New Iberia
25-St. Joseph’s at 8-Mandeville
28-East Ascension at 5-Denham Springs
21-Destrehan at 12-Pineville
20-East St. John at 13-McKinley
29-Captain Shreve at 4-West Monroe
30-Northshore at 3-Ouachita
19-Byrd at 14-Mount Carmel
22-Zachary at 11-Walker
27-Terrebonne at 6-Sulphur
26-Fontainebleau at 7-Ponchatoula
23-Thibodaux at 10-Scotlandville
18-Acadiana at 15-Dominican
31-Haughton at 2-Natchitoches-Central
CLASS 4A
32-Washington-Marion at 1-Warren Easton
17-Ellender at 16-Broadmoor
24-Wossman at 9-Alexandria
25-Franklin Parish at 8-Helen Cox
28-Peabody at 5-St. Thomas More
21-Cabrini at 12-Bastrop
20-Belaire at 13-Leesville
29-Benton at 4-Neville
30-West Ouachita at 3-Vandebilt
19-Huntington at 14-Breaux Bridge
22-Ursuline at 11-McDonogh-35
27-Grant at 6-Salmen
26-Teurlings at 7-DeRidder
23-Fair Park at 10-St. Louis
18-Northside at 15-Franklinton
31-Woodlawn at 2-St. Michael
CLASS 3A
32-Donaldsonville at 1-Albany
17-Marksville at 16-Parkview Baptist
24-Independence at 9-North Vermilion
25-St. James at 8-Loyola Prep
28-Jena at 5-Rayville
21-Amite at 12-Loranger
20-Bossier at 13-Avoyelles
29-Bogalusa at 4-Notre Dame
30-Richwood at 3-Rayne
19-St. Mary’s at 14-South Beauregard
22-Buckeye at 11-Green Oaks
27-Brusly at 6-Abbeville
26-Erath at 7-E.D. White
23-Church Point at 10-Caldwell Parish
18-De La Salle at 15-Northwest
31-Xavier Prep at 2-Baker
CLASS 2A
32-Runnels at 1-University
17-East Beauregard at 16-Thomas Jefferson
24-Oakdale at 9-Jonesboro-Hodge
25-Sterlington at 8-Doyle
28-South Plaquemines at 5-Evangel
21-West St. Mary at 12-Lake Arthur
20-Northeast at 13-Winnfield
29-Kinder at 4-John Curtis
30-Lake Providence at 3-Pickering
19-Iota at 14-Mansfield
22-Red River at 11-Episcopal
27-Rosepine at 6-Ville Platte
26-French Settlement at 7-North Caddo
23-Capitol at 10-Riverside
18-Pine at 15-Homer
31-Lakeview at 2-St. Thomas Aquinas
CLASS 2A
32-Houma Christian at 1-West St. John
17-Opelousas Catholic at 16-White Castle
24-Gueydan at 9-Country Day
25-Ascension Catholic at 8-Hanson
28-Elton at 5-Tensas
21-Basile at 12-East Iberville
20-Ouachita Christian at 13-Mount Hermon
29-Delhi Charter at 4-Central Catholic-MC
30-St. John at 3-North Central
19-Sacred Heart-VP at 14-Oak Grove
22-Westminster at 11-Southern Lab
27-Mangham at 6-Merryville
26-St. Mary’s at 7-Arcadia
23-Block at 10-St. Edmund
18-St. Martin’s at 15-New Tech-Plain Dealing
31-Cedar Creek at 2-Vermilion Catholic
CLASS B
32-Lafayette Christian at 1-Lacassine
17-Sacred Heart-GC at 16-Grand Lake
24-Dodson at 9-Hornbeck
25-Singer at 8-Converse
28-Oak Hill at 5-Glenmora
21-Weston at 12-Rapides
20-Midland at 13-Holden
29-Stanley at 4-Hathaway
30-Simpson at 3-Florien
19-Pitkin at 14-Summerfield
22-Monterey at 11-Bell City
27-Quitman at 6-Anacoco
26-Simsboro at 7-Castor
23-Hicks at 10-Negreet
18-Grace Christian at 15-Doyline
31-Zwolle at 2-Fairview
CLASS C
1-Pelican (BYE)
17-New Living Word at 16-Northside Christian
24-Johnson Bayou at 9-Elizabeth
25-Sicily Island at 8-Ebarb
5-Hackberry (BYE)
21-Phoenix at 12-Calvin
20-Gibsland-Coleman at 13-Starks
4-Saline (BYE)
3-Plainview (BYE)
19-Pleasant Hill at 14-Claiborne Christian
22-Harrisonburg at 11-Georgetown
6-Kilbourne (BYE)
7-Atlanta (BYE)
23-St. Joseph’s at 10-Epps
18-Reeves at 15-Maurepas
2-Dubach (BYE)

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/plenty-of-area-teams-in-state-basketball-tourneys
Plenty of area teams in state basketball tourneys
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.