Post-Crescent all-area wrestling team

Post-Crescent all-area wrestling team

News

Post-Crescent all-area wrestling team

By

First team

106: Tres Leon, Kaukauna, So. (17-1): Fox Valley Association champion; third at state in Division 1.

113: Bailey Van Handel, Kaukauna, So. (41-11): FVA champion; state qualifier.

120: Robert Lee, Kaukauna, So. (47-5): FVA champion; placed second at state in Division 1.

126: Jimmy Sell, Menasha, Sr. (40-6): Placed second in the FVA and won the Division 1 sectional championship.

132: Alex Maes, Wrightstown, Sr. (38-9): Placed second at sectionals and at state in Division 2.

138: Justin Kloehn, Kaukauna, Fr. (33-14): Won an FVA championship and placed second at sectionals to qualify for state in Division 1.

145: Andrew Philibeck, Freedom, Sr. (18-7): Placed second at state in Division 2 after placing third at sectionals.

152: Mitchell Fucile, Chilton/Hilbert, Sr. (47-2): Won an Olympian Conference title and placed second at state in Division 2 after winning a sectional championship.

160: Blair Mulholland, Kimberly, Fr. (39-6): Won an FVA title and a Division 1 sectional championship to earn a trip to the state tournament, a first for a Kimberly freshman.

170: Zech Riehl, Shiocton, Sr. (47-4): Central Wisconsin Conference champion and took fifth at state in Division 3 after taking second at sectionals.

182: Casey Johnson, Manawa, Jr. (36-8): Took sixth at state in Division 3 after taking second at sectionals.

195: Austin Hephner, Chilton/Hilbert, Sr. (46-2): Olympian champion. Took second at state in Division 2 after winning a sectional championship.

220: Reed Ambrosious, Freedom, Sr. (47-4): Took second at state in Division 2 after a second-place finish at sectionals.

285: Brandon Elrick, Little Chute, Sr. (45-6): Took second at state in Division 2 after taking second at sectionals.

Second team

106: Dillan Micke, Wrightstown, Jr. (32-10): Won an Olympian championship and was a state qualifier in Division 2.

113: Mason Manteuffel, Freedom, So. (27-14): Placed fourth at the Division 2 sectional.

120: Cody Walrath, Freedom, So. (31-11): Placed second at state in Division 2.

126: Kolton Jansen, Kaukauna, Jr. (31-10): Won his Division 1 sectional championship to earn a trip to the state tournament.

132: Austin Riehl, Shiocton, So. (43-5): CWC champion, won a sectional championship and placed fourth at state in Division 3.

138: Chase Maxwell, Fox Valley Lutheran, Sr. (36-7): Placed third at sectionals in Division 2 to qualify for state.

145: Trevor Potratz, Weyauwega-Fremont, Sr. (23-5): Placed fourth at sectionals in Division 3.

152: Andrew Moser, New London, Sr. (31-10). Placed third at sectionals in Division 1.

160: Al Keuler, Wrightstown, Sr. (37-8): Placed second at sectionals in Division 2 to qualify for state.

170: Brett Handschke, New London, Jr. (33-14): Placed second at sectionals to qualify for state in Division 1.

182: Henry Fielding, Shiocton, Fr. (33-12): Took third at sectionals to qualify for state in Division 3.

195: Jake Reiter, Clintonville, Jr. (41-9): Took fifth at state in Division 2 after taking third at sectionals.

220: Mitchell Ledwith, Neenah, Sr. (36-3): Took second in the FVA before winning a Division 1 sectional championship. He then placed fourth at state.

285: Silas Petrie, Brillion, Sr. (45-2): Olympian champion; took second at state in Division 3 after winning a sectional championship.

Honorable mention

(Won a match at state)

126: Bryce Zdanovec, Little Chute, Jr. (44-6): Placed fifth at the Division 2 state tournament.

132: Evan Hietpas, Kaukauna, Jr. (38-14): Won an FVA and a Division 1 sectional championship.

220: Zeek Hooyman, Menasha, Sr. (38-6): Won an FVA title and a Division 1 sectional championship to qualify for state.

220: Tyler Nelson, Kaukauna, Sr. (39-13): Placed third in the FVA and placed second at sectionals to qualify for state.

–Compiled by Post-Crescent Media staff writer Dan Kohn: 920-993-1000, ext. 305, or dkohn@postcrescent.com; On Twitter @PCDanKohn

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/post-crescent-all-area-wrestling-team
Post-Crescent all-area wrestling team
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.