Post-Crescent Media girls' track and field team

Post-Crescent Media girls' track and field team

News

Post-Crescent Media girls' track and field team

By

Bonnie Draxler, Jr., Wrightstown: Won state titles in pole vault, 400 and 100.

Jessica Parker, Jr., Neenah: She took first at state in the Division 1 1,600 meters in 4:56.91, was a member of the state championship 3,200 relay team and the state qualifying 1,600 relay team. She also was a regional and sectional champion in the 1,600.

Neenah 3,200 relay: Claire Knaus, Sr.; Jennifer Parker, Jr.; Jessica Parker, Jr.; and Alison Parker, Sr., successfully repeated as state champions with a time of 9:23.63. Also were regional and sectional champions.

Jennifer Parker, Jr., Neenah: She placed second at state in the Division 1 800 in 2:16.21 and was a member of the state championship 3,200 relay team.

Bridget Murphy, Sr., Seymour: She placed second at state in the Division 2 800 in 2:15.33. She was also a sectional champion in the 800.

Kayla Lisowe, Jr., Chilton: She placed second at state in the D2 triple jump with a 36-1½. She was also a sectional champion in the event.

Xavier 400 relay: Lillian Johnson, Sr.; Peyton Ufi, So.; Sabrina Wolter, Sr.; and Kelsey Worachek, Jr., placed third in Division 2 in :49.96. The quartet placed first at the Little Chute sectional.

Brillion 1,600 relay: Rebecca Van Thiel. So.; Amber Piepenburg, Jr.; McKinzie Fischer, Jr.; and Monica Geiser, Jr., took third in 4:01.70. The quartet was the Little Chute sectional champion.

Alison Parker, Sr., Neenah: She took fourth at state in the D1 800 in 2:16.64 and was a member of the state championship 3,200 relay team. She also took ninth in the 3,200 in 11:09.32. She was a regional champion in the 800.

Freedom 3,200 relay: Alison Bos, Sr.; Liz Bloy, Sr.; Kendra Johnson, Sr.; and Lauren Peters, So., took fourth at state in Division 2 in 9:37.09. The relay won the Little Chute sectional.

Hilbert 400 relay: Katlin Krepline, Jr.; AnnLeah Jones, Fr.; Taylor Schoen, Jr.; and Maria Gruett, Fr., took fourth at state in Division 3 in :51.25. The relay team took first at the Princeton sectional.

Lauren Peters, So., Freedom: She placed fifth in the Division 2 800 in 2:16.28, and was part of the 3,200 relay, which placed fourth.

Fox Valley Lutheran 800 relay: Malik Thompson, Sr.; Mary Kolell, So.; Danielle Voss., So.; and Bailey Diersen, So., took fifth in Division 2 in 1:46.11.

Monica Geiser, Jr., Brillion: She placed sixth in the D2 800 in 2:16.37 and seventh in the 400 in :59.36.

Kristen Linzmeier, Sr., Chilton: Linzmeier took sixth in the D2 1,600 in 5:10.27 and placed 16th in the 800. She was also a member of the 3,200 relay team, which placed sixth.

Chilton 3,200 relay: Kara Linzmeier, Sr.; Kayla Giese, So.; Erika Owens, Sr.; and KristenLinzmeier, Sr., took sixth in Division 2 in 9:38.14.

Katlin Krepline, Jr., Hilbert: She took sixth at state in Division 3 in the 800 in a time of 2:21.51.

Molly Loughrin, Jr., Manawa: She took sixth at state in the D3 100 hurdles in :16.71.

Mariah Frank, Sr., Appleton West: She placed seventh in the Division 1 1,600 in 5:11.35 and seventh in the 3,200 in 10:51.12.

Jade Mader, Jr., Appleton East: She took seventh in the D1 shot put with a 38-6¼ effort.

Amanda Valentine, Jr., Hilbert: She tied for seventh in the Division 3 high jump at 5-0.

Kelsey Worachek, Jr., Xavier: She took seventh in the Division 2 200 in :26.35 and ninth in the 100. She was a member of the 400 relay team, which took third. She was a sectional champion in the 100 and 200.

Little Chute 800 relay: Molly Schepp, Sr.; Brianna Jackson, Jr.; Ellie Van Lankveldt, Jr.; and Lexi Thompson, Sr., placed seventh in Division 2 in 1:46.93.

Elizabeth Abhold, Sr., Weyauwega-Fremont: She finished seventh in the shot put with a toss of 37-8½ at the Division 2 state meet. She was the Little Chute sectional champion in the shot.

Amanda Schaefer, Jr., Kimberly: She tied for eighth in the Division 1 girls’ high jump with a leap of 5-2.

Rachel Biel, Sr., Chilton: She placed eighth in the Division 2 long jump with a jump of 17-¼.

Tatiana Sotka, Fr., Waupaca, 100, 200; Annalise Peebles, Fr., Appleton North, 100; Sarah Johnshoy, Fr., Appleton West, 200; Sarah Wiseman, Fr., Appleton West, 400; Sarah Glidden, Sr., Hortonville, 400; Jessie Laabs, Jr., Neenah, 1,600; Sarah Richardson, Jr., Kimberly, 1,600; Haley Rafferty, Sr., Neenah, 100H; Halle Giaimo, Jr., Appleton North, 100H, 300H: Alisa Blank, So., Waupaca, 300H; Appleton North 400 relay (Mary Ford, Jr.; Annalise Peebles, Fr.; Sophie Fischer, Jr.; Kristen Wendt, Sr.); Appleton North 800 relay (Ford, Peebles, Fischer, Wendt); Neenah 1,600 relay (Claire Knaus, Sr.; Jennifer Parker, Jr.; Jessie Laabs, Jr.; Jessica Parker, Jr.); Hortonville 3,200 relay (Glidden; Jenna Green, Sr.; Kathy Derks, Sr.; Emma Rafuse, So.); Kimberly 3,200 relay (Amanda Walbrun, Jr.; Hailey Ruplinger, Fr.; Taylor Domro, Jr.; McKenzie Carper, Jr.); Amber Pethke, Jr., New London, long jump; Alli Schmidt, Jr., Kaukauna, long jump; Haley Reinke, Sr., Kimberly, triple jump; Brenna Heise, Sr., New London, triple jump; Brieanne Lippert, Jr., Hortonville, discus; Brianna Jackson, Jr., Little Chute, 100; Kaitlin Splittgerber, Fr., Xavier, 200; Courtney Grams, Fr., Little Chute, 400; Rebecca Van Thiel, So., Brillion, 1,600; Liz Bloy, Sr., Freedom, 800, 3,200; Michelle Wenninger, So., Seymour, 300H; Little Chute 400 relay (Molly Schepp, Sr.; Jackson; Ellie Van Lankveldt, Jr.; Lexi Thompson, Sr.); Little Chute 1,600 relay (Van Lankveldt; Grams; Abbie Botz, So.; Thompson); Allison Johnson, So., Clintonville, high jump; Sabrina Wolter, Sr., Xavier, pole vault; McKinzie Fischer, Jr., Brillion, triple jump; Paige Schernecker, Sr., Manawa, 1,600, 3,200.

— Compiled by Post-Crescent staff writer Dan Kohn: 920-993-1000, ext. 305, or dkohn@postcrescent.com; On Twitter @PCDanKohn

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/post-crescent-media-girls-track-and-field-team
Post-Crescent Media girls' track and field team
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.