Prep basketball Formidable Four: AP makes 1st set of rankings

Prep basketball Formidable Four: AP makes 1st set of rankings

News

Prep basketball Formidable Four: AP makes 1st set of rankings

By

The Associated Press released its first prep basketball polls of the season on Monday, with the Roncalli boys and Manitowoc Lincoln girls teams receiving recognition.

The Jets came in at No. 9 in Division 3 while the Ships narrowly missed out as the highest vote-getter not to make the Top 10 in Division 1.

Roncalli will likely drop in next week’s rankings after falling 54-38 to host Brillion on Monday. Like the Lincoln girls, Brillion just missed out on being ranked, so the loss may be considered by voters to have come at the hands of a quality opponent.

For the Ships, both losses on the season have come against the No. 1- and No. 7-ranked teams in Division 1 — De Pere and Bay Port, respectively.

Lincoln defeated a highly-regarded Sheboygan North squad, giving the Ships a quality win for the voters to notice.

AP PREP BASKETBALL POLL

Boys

Division 1 — 1. Germantown, 2. Milwaukee Hamilton, 3. Madison Memorial, 4. Hamilton, 5. Milwaukee King, 6. Sheboygan North, 7. Sun Prairie, 8. Milwaukee Vincent, 9. De Pere, 10. Stevens Point, Others receiving votes: Brookfield Central, Kimberly, Bay Port, Neenah; Division 2 — 1. Seymour, 2. Onalaska, 3. La Crosse Central, 4. Rice Lake, 5. Whitefish Bay, 6. Slinger, 7. Monroe, 8. Wilmot Union, 9. Rhinelander, 10. Pulaski, Others receiving votes: Plymouth, Pewaukee, Wisconsin Lutheran, Monona Grove, Catholic Memorial, Waunakee, Waupun; Division 3 — 1. Wisconsin Dells, 2. Lodi, 3. Little Chute, 4. Aquinas, 5. Lake Mills, 6. East Troy, 7. Marshall, 8. Durand, 9. Roncalli, 10. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau, Others receiving votes: Oostburg, Brown Deer, Ladysmith, Barron, Brillion; Division 4 — 1. Dominican, 2. Cuba City, 3. Elk Mound, 4. Southwestern, 5. Auburndale, 6. Laconia, 7. Saint Mary’s Springs, 8. Brookfield Academy, 9. Augusta 12-0, 10. Marathon 11-1, Others receiving votes: The Prairie School, Colfax, Luther, Amherst; Division 5 — 1. Randolph, 2. Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran, 3. Clayton, 4. Cassville, 5. Monticello, 6. Suring, 7. Drummond, 8. Royall, 9. Elmwood, 10. Milwaukee Academy of Science, Others receiving votes: Prentice, Turtle Lake, Waupun Central Wis. Christian

Girls

Division 1 — 1. De Pere, 2. Superior, 3. Kimberly, 4. Oak Creek, 5. Hamilton, 6. Divine Savior, 7. Bay Port, 8. Janesville Parker, 9. Mukwonago, 10. Waukesha West, Others receiving votes: Manitowoc Lincoln, Franklin, Verona Area, Sheboygan North, Fond du Lac, Middleton; Division 2 — 1. New London, 2. Monona Grove, 3. Baraboo, 4. Wilmot Union, 5. New Berlin Eisenhower, 6. Milwaukee Pius, 7. Whitewater, 8. Onalaska, 9. Stoughton, 10. Reedsburg Area, Others receiving votes: Beaver Dam, Cedarburg, Kaukauna, Waunakee; Division 3 — 1. Neillsville, 2. East Troy, 3. Brodhead, 4. Kewaunee, 5. Fox Valley Lutheran, 6. Wittenberg-Birnamwood, 7. Xavier, 8. Oostburg, 9. Ladysmith, 10. Barron, Others receiving votes: Lakeside Lutheran, Sheboygan Falls, Kettle Moraine Lutheran; Division 4 — 1. Algoma, 2. Amherst, 3. Cuba City, 4. Cameron, 5. Dominican, 6. Oshkosh Lourdes, 7. Colfax, 8. Oconto, 9. Marathon, 10. Markesan, Others receiving votes: The Prairie School, Darlington, Horicon, Division 5 — 1. Barneveld, 2. Heritage Christian, 3. Assumption, 4. Owen-Withee, 5. Potosi, 6. South Shore, 7. Benton Shullsburg, 8. Newman Catholic, 9. New Lisbon, 10. Clayton, Others receiving votes: Northwood, Fall River

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports