Prep boys cross country dream team

Prep boys cross country dream team

News

Prep boys cross country dream team

By

Tanner Hinkle, Mason, sr.

– first in the Greater Lansing meet (15:26), first in CAAC Gold meet (15:30), first in Jackson regional (15:30), second and all-state in Division 2 final (15:09)

Mason
VanDyke,
Mason, jr.

– third in the Greater Lansing meet (15:53), third in CAAC Gold meet (15:40), fourth in Jackson regional (15:52), fourth and all-state in Division 2 final (15:33)

Kenny
Wherry,
Eaton Rapids, sr.

– sixth in the Greater Lansing meet (15:58), fourth in CAAC Gold meet (15:44), third in Jackson regional (15:51), fifth and all-state in Division 2 final (15:33)

Alex Whitmer, Mason, sr.

– fourth in the Greater Lansing meet (15:54), second in CAAC Gold meet (15:40), second in Jackson regional (15:48), seventh and all-state in Division 2 final (15:35)

Keenan
Rebera,
Lansing Catholic, so.

– second in the Greater Lansing meet (15:49), 1-1-1 in CAAC White jamborees, first in Carson City regional (15:59), fifth and all-state in Division 3 final (15:42)

Aaron
Baumgarten, Williamston, sr.

– fifth in the Greater Lansing meet (15:57), 2-2-2 in CAAC White jamborees, fifth in Jackson regional (16:19), 13th and all-state in Division 2 final (15:44)

Nathan Megge, Grand Ledge, jr.

– 10th in the Greater Lansing meet (16:22), second in CAAC Blue meet (16:53), third in Portage regional (16:19), 23rd and all-state in Division 1 final (15:43)

Brandon
Winter,
Ionia, sr.

– 19th in the Greater Lansing meet (16:37), 3-3-2 in three CAAC Red jamborees, third in Carson City regional (16:09), 11th and all-state in Division 2 final (15:40)

Coach: Scott Werner, Pewamo-Westphalia (see story to the right)

DIVISION 1 ALL-AREA

Grant Colligan, Holt jr.

Dietrich Hittner, East Lansing jr.

Daniel Kroth, Okemos jr.

Michael Buffin, Grand Ledge jr.

Billy Millar, East Lansing sr.

Austin Rios, Grand Ledge sr.

Coach: Pat Murray, East Lansing

DIVISION 2 ALL-AREA

Brice Brown, Ionia sr.

Codey Cook, St. Johns so.

Drew Hyatt, St. Johns jr.

Luke Corder, Haslett jr.

Eli Jenkinson, Owosso sr.

Alex McCormick, Haslett jr.

Kenna Gebissa, Haslett sr.

Jake Morey, Alma jr.

Jake Spencer, Eaton Rapids so.

Alexander Krantz, Williamston jr.

Nate Kimble, DeWitt sr.

Shea MacKenzie, Eaton Rapids jr.

Coach: Charles Miller, Mason

DIVISION 3-4 ALL-AREA

Tim Young, Saranac sr.

Tyler Jensen, Ovid-Elsie sr.

Tanner Droste, Pewamo-Westphalia jr.

Alec Armstrong, Stockbridge sr.

Grant Feldpausch, Fowler sr.

Norman Emineth, Potterville sr.

Bohdan Hartman, Fulton so.

Stephen Merchant, Ithaca sr.

Kaleb Coston, Ithaca sr.

Luke Hurst, Ovid-Elsie sr.

Greg Trierweiler, Pewamo-Westphalia sr.

Sam Traver, Potterville so.

Coach: Tim Lambrecht, Ithaca

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports