Prep boys swimming: Lincoln wins FRCC Meet

Prep boys swimming: Lincoln wins FRCC Meet

News

Prep boys swimming: Lincoln wins FRCC Meet

By

Aaron Hochkammer took first in two individual events as the host Manitowoc Lincoln boys swimming team won the Fox River Classic Conference meet on Saturday with 520 points.

Hochkammer won the 200 individual medley and 100 backstroke with times of 2:04.10 and 54.97 to lead the Ships. Hochkammer’s time in the 100 backstroke would break the FRCC record.

Teammate Riley Neuser (200 freestyle, 1:49.70) was the lone other swimmer for Lincoln to win an individual event .

Team results: 1. Manitowoc Lincoln 520, 2. Ashwaubenon 389, 3. Bay Port 364, 4. Sheboygan South 351, 5. Sheboygan North 319.5, 6. Green Bay United 251.5, 7. Pulaski 76

200 medley relay — 1. Manitowoc Lincoln (Hochkammer, Heinzen, D. Neuser, Cress); 200 freestyle — 1. Riley Neuser, ML, 1:49.70; 200 individual medley — 1. Aaron Hochkammer, ML, 2:04.10; 50 freestyle — 1. Elliott Tausheck, SN, 22.44; 5. John Cress, ML, 23.33; 100 butterfly — 1. McKena Ramos, SS, 55.58; 5. Dylan Neuser, ML, 59.39; 100 freestyle — 1. Austin Sturdivant, GB, 49.17; 3. Kyle Heinzen, ML, 51.09; 500 freestyle — 1. James Muhlenbeck, BP, 4:57.36; 3. Jordan Olson, ML, 5:14.66; 200 freestyle relay — 1. Manitowoc Lincoln (R. Neuser, Klemish, Cress, Heinzen), 1:32.04; 100 backstroke — 1. Aaron Hochkammer, ML, 54.97; 100 breaststroke — 1. Elliott Tauscheck, SN, 1:03.29; 3. Kyle Heinzen, ML, 1:07.85; 400 freestyle — 1. Sheboygan South (Ramos, White, Stenz, Hetue), 3:22.45; 2. Manitowoc Lincoln (R. Neuser, Klemish, D. Neuser, Hochkammer), 3:22.45;

EWC Meet

The Valders-Chilton-Brillion co-op shocked favorite Plymouth to win the conference meet with 137.5 points, while Two Rivers (third, 60.5) and Kiel (fourth, 50) also competed.

James Wise took first in one-meter diving with a score of 447.2 while teammate Keaton Harel won the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:09.06 to pace Valders.

Kiel’s lone individual win came from Noah Draxler in the 100 backstroke (1:01.42) while Two Rivers was led by Josh Ladwig, who came in second in both the 200 individual medley (2:18.44) and 100 butterfly (1:00.18).

Team results: 1. Valders-Chilton-Brillion 137.5, 2. Plymouth 125, 3. Two Rivers 60.5, 4. Kiel 50, 5. Sturgeon Bay 43

Diving — 1. James Wise, VCB, 447.20; 200 medley relay — 1. Two Rivers (Geiger, Ladwig, Krall, Elger), 1:49.77; 200 freestyle — Miguel Gonzalez, P, 1:51.38; 2. Riley Fredericks, VCB, 1:53.15; 200 individual medley — 1. Trevor Smith, SB, 2:12.64; 2. Josh Ladwig, TR, 2:18.44; 50 freestyle — 1. Cormick Hnilicka, P, 22.97; 2. Michael Evans, VCB, 23.07; 100 butterfly — 1. Cormick Hlinicka, P, 58.79; 3. Josh Ladwig, TR, 1:00.18; 100 freestyle — 1. Miguel Gonzalez, P, 50.45; 2. Michael Evans, VCB, 51.39; 500 freestyle — 1. Trevor Smith, SB, 5:18.68; 2. Riley Fredericks, VCB, 5:27.05; 200 freestyle relay — 1. Valders-Chilton-Brillion (Evans, Siikarla, Appel, Friedericks), 1:33.18; 100 backstroke — 1. Noah Draxler, K, 1:01.42; 100 breaststroke — 1. Keaton Harel, VCB, 1:09.06; 400 freestyle relay — 1. Plymouth (Gonzalez, Tournour, Matz, Hnilicka), 3:30.32; 2. Valders-Chilton-Brillion (Evans, Siikarla, Appel, Friedericks), 3:30.39

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports