Prep cross country invite: TR girls 1st at Bay Port Invite

Prep cross country invite: TR girls 1st at Bay Port Invite

News

Prep cross country invite: TR girls 1st at Bay Port Invite

By

Paced by the fourth place finish of Kristy Terp (15:30), the Two Rivers girls cross country team won the 10-team Bay Port Pirate Invitational Thursday afternoon in Bay Port.

Carly Terp (15:37) took fifth for the Raiders’ girls squad, while Allie Wachowski (16:40) placed ninth to give TR a trio of top-three finishers.

Two Rivers’ boys team placed fourth as Sam Bianchi (17:17) took second individually, while teammate Nathan Grall (17:24) took third.

Bay Port Pirate Invite

Girls

Team scores: Two Rivers 45, Appleton North 57, Oshkosh Lourdes 76, Bay Port 78, De Pere 101, Shawano 185, West De Pere 213, Marinette 239, Sheboygan South 244, Coleman 258

Two Rivers: 4. Kristy Terp, 15:30; 5. Carly Terp, 15:37; 9. Allie Wachowski, 16:40; 10. Kayla Jansky, 16:44; 17. Angela Henrickson, 17:03

Boys

Team scores: 1. Appleton North 42, Bay Port 71, Shawano 96, Two Rivers 97, De Pere 124, Sheboygan South 145, Oshkosh Lourdes 194, West De Pere 209, Coleman 250

Two Rivers: 2. Sam Bianchi 17:17; 3. Nathan Grall, 17:24; 22. Darien Schubring, 18:51, 34. Brice Ruedinger, 19:47; 36. Caden Bennin, 19:51

Bob Burzynski Invitational

Host Valders claimed the team title in the boys Division 1 race.

The Vikings’ Derek Doescher (17:40) was the top individual finisher in boys Division 1 with all five Valders runners finished in the top-nine.

The Valders girls placed second in the Division 1 girls race, 13 points behind Luxemburg-Casco paced by Morgan Kelly who finished fifth individually.

Faith Lubner (18:04) took third individually and led the Reedsville girls to a third place finish in Division 2.

The Reedsville boys were led Nick Hein’s (19:59) tenth place finish, as the Panthers finished fourth as a team.

Melissa LeCaptain (19:15) paced Mishicot, finishing 13th individually.

John Egdorf took fifth with a time of 19:11. The Indians finished seventh at a team in the Division 2 boys race.

Bob Burzynski Invitational

Girls

Division 1 team results: Luxemburg-Casco, 36, Valders 49, Chilton 71, Brillion 86, Sheboygan Falls 123, Sturgeon Bay 198, New Holstein 206

Valders: 5. Morgan Kelly, 18:00; 7. Beth Evans, 18:09; 10. Abby Demeyer, 18:31; 13. Reggie Bushman, 18:46; 14. Lauren Stenzel, 18:48

Division 2 team results: Howards Grove 28, Hilbert 49, Reedsville 74, Oostburg 82, Elkhart Lake 122

Mishicot: 13. Melissa LeCaptain, 19:15; 19. Rheanna Quandt, 20:31; 24. Kelsey Murzyn, 20:48

Reedsville: 3. Faith Lubner, 18:04; 9. Marie Wedepohl, 18:59; 13. Chloe Eckstein, 19:40; 19. Edith Hughes 21:03; 30. Dana Krepline, 22:29

Boys

Division 1 team results: Valders 26, Luxemburg-Casco 57, Chilton 72, Brillion 73, New Holstein 178, Sheboygan Falls 189, Sturgeon Bay 211

Valders: 1. Derek Doescher, 17:40; 4. Zack Leschke, 18:16; 5. Thomas Schwoerer, 18:19; 7. Kassahun Lehman 18:30; 9. Talon Meyer, 18:41

Division 2 team results: Oostburg 31, Howards Grove 93, Algoma 93, Reedsville 94, Hilbert 110, Elkhart Lake 119, Mishicot 134

Mishicot: 5. John Egdorf, 19:11; 19. Jordan Sisel, 20:54; 35. Trenton Klesper, 22:58; 38. Lucas Miller, 23:29; 40. Kyle Junk, 23:34

Reedsville: 10. Nick Hein, 19:59; 17. Joe Shikoski, 20:48; 21. Noah Eckstein, 21:08; 22. Brenton Ott, 21:13; 24. Casey Fenlon, 21:27

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports