Prep Cross Country: Leibham, Lutheran boys 1st at Classic

Prep Cross Country: Leibham, Lutheran boys 1st at Classic

News

Prep Cross Country: Leibham, Lutheran boys 1st at Classic

By

The Sheboygan Lutheran girls cross country team’s Tess Leibham finished first with a time of 15 minutes, 38 seconds on Saturday at the Milwaukee Lutheran Concordia Classic while the Crusaders’ boys team also had success in winning their 10-team event.

The boys — who finished with 41 points — were led by Christian Stienert who was third in 18:05.

Other Top 10 finishers for the Crusader boys were Jacob Ames (fifth, 18:24), Nathan Hasenstein (eighth, 18:39) and Jake Jurss (ninth, 18:45).

Hannah Barrow also had a Top 10 finish as she was sixth in 17:03. The Lutheran girls were fifth out of five teams with 81 points. Rockford Lutheran won with 56.

BOYS

Team scores: Sheboygan Lutheran 41, Milwaukee Lutheran 66, Rockford Lutheran 78, Martin Luther 172, Walther Lutheran 178, Green Bay NEW Lutheran 178, Lake Country Lutheran 178, Vally Lutheran 188, Luther North Chicago 241, Carmel Lutheran 281

Sheboygan Lutheran (41) — 3. Christian Stienert, 18:05; 5. Jacob Ames, 18:24; 8. Nathan Hasenstein, 18:39; 9. Jake Jurss, 18:45; 18. Luke Burkart, 19:16

GIRLS

Team scores: Rockford Lutheran 56, Lake Country Lutheran 64, Milwaukee Lutheran 65, Living Word Lutheran 71, Sheboygan Lutheran 81

Sheboygan Lutheran (81) — 1. Tess Leibham, 15:38; 6. Hannah Barrow, 17:03; 18. Bianca Costellano, 18:28; 32. Abby Smith, 20:04; 47. Maggie Gruben, 20:54

Jamie Block Memorial Invitational

The Plymouth girls compiled a total running time of one hour, 24 minutes and 18 seconds to finish seventh at the 20-team invitational in West Bend.

Plymouth’s boys were 15th in 1:33:15 while both Sheboygan South’s teams finished 18th — the boys finished in 1:37:19, the girls in 1:34:20.

Neenah won the girls portion in 1:16:58 and West Bend West took the boys event in 1:24:18.

Plymouth’s Julia Novotny was the top local finisher as she was 12th with a time of 15:57.90 to trail Neenah’s Jessica Parker, who won in 14:38.31. Novotny’s time was the fourth fastest out of the juniors that competed.

South’s high finisher was Kailya Nachtwey as she was 136th with a time of 18:26.49.

On the boys side, Thomas Jankowski was 28th in 17:29.20 and South’s Zach Klokow was 44th in 17:44.36 to finish behind West Bend West winner Alec Miller’s time of 15:56.71.

BOYS

Team results: 1. West Bend West, 1:24.18; 2. Neenah, 1:25.02; 3. Green Bay Preble, 1:25.03; 4. Port Washington, 1:25.45; 5. Cedarbrug, 1:27.46; 6. Badger, 1:28.08; 7. Sun Prairie, 1:28.37; 8. Beaver Dam, 1:29.12; 9. Oregon, 1:29.41; 10. West Allis Hale, 1:30.22; 11. Hartford, 1:32.07; 12. Marquette, 1:32.15; 13. West Bend East, 1:33.01; 14. Sauk Prairie, 1:33.02; 15. Plymouth, 1:33.15; 16. Manitowoc Lincoln, 1:33.31; 17. Oshkosh North, 1:34.42; 18. Sheboygan South, 1:37.19; 19. Mayville, 1:41.01; 20. Fond du Lac, 1:41.26

Plymouth (1:33:15) — 28. Thomas Jankowski, 17:30; 105. Eric Schoeneman, 18:49; 108. Ian McConnaha, 18:50; 114. Paul Francis, 18:58; 125. Chandler Haun, 19:08

Sheboygan South (1:37:19) — 44. Zach Klokow, 17:45; 76. Eric Fischer, 18:16; 184. Talen Londre, 19:54; 192. Nathan Kittel, 20:03; 315. Sean Reinemann, 21:21

GIRLS

Team results: 1. Neenah, 1:16.58; 2. Madison West, 1:21.04; 3. Beaver Dam, 1:21.14; 4. Sun Prairie, 1:21.47; 5. West Bend West, 1:22.23; 6. Green Bay Preble, 1:24.17; 7. Plymouth, 1:24.18; 8. Oshkosh North, 1:24.50; 9. Cedarburg, 1:25.56; 10. West Allis Hale, 1:26.24; 11. West Bend East, 1:26.42; 12. Sauk Prairie, 1:26.44; 13. Fond du Lac, 1:28.01; 14. Badger, 1:28.10; 14. Port Washington, 1:28.10; 16. Hartford, 1:28.59; 17. Oregon, 1:29.40; 18. Sheboygan South, 1:34.20; 19. Mayville, 1:35.42; 20. Manitowoc Lincoln, 1:35.54

Plymouth (1:24.18) — 12. Julia Novotny, 15:58; 40. Brooke Koehn, 16:47; 48. Abby Payne, 16:55; 54. Olivia Jankowski, 17:02; 76. Karly Knaus, 17:36

Sheboygan South (1:34.20) — 136. Kailya Nachtwey, 18:27; 175. Karli Noll, 18:53; 179. Taylor Ruppel, 18:58; 181. Samantha Melendez, 19:00; 187. Krystal DeLorme, 19:02

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/prep-cross-country-leibham-lutheran-boys-1st-at-classic
Prep Cross Country: Leibham, Lutheran boys 1st at Classic
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.