Prep cross country: Roncalli boys 2nd at invite

Prep cross country: Roncalli boys 2nd at invite

News

Prep cross country: Roncalli boys 2nd at invite

By

Roncalli’s Allie Zahn took second overall with a time of 16:56 on Saturday at the Columbus Catholic cross country invite.

Zahn and teammate Emma Dramm (20th, 18:38) helped propel the Jets to a fourth-place finish in the girls race with 105 points.

On the boys side, Tomerot Lambert (ninth, 17:58) Tyler Heydak (12th, 18:17) and Sam Schneider (14th, 18:35) gave the Jet boys three top-15 finishers to take second (77) as a team.

Boys

Team results: Chequamegon 41, Roncalli 77, McDonell Central 79, Nekoosa 92, Bonduel 116, Blair-Taylor 149, Columbus Catholic 157, Edgar 218

Roncalli — 9. Tomerot Lambert 17:58; 12. Tyler Heydak 18:17; 14. Sam Schneider 18:35; 19. Ben Wichlacz 18:52; 24. Cullen Hilliker 19:07

Girls

Team results: Chequamegon 44, Bonduel 91, Nekoosa 95, Roncalli 105, Pacelli 106, Edgar 135, Blair-Taylor 137, McDonell Central 219, Owen-Withee 245

Roncalli — 2. Allie Zahn 16:56; 20. Emma Dramm 18:38; 25. Allie Winans 18:54; 28. Liz Wichlacz 19:06; 30. Lauren Clark 19:12

JAMIE BLOCK MEMORIAL

Manitowoc Lincoln’s Amari Bauer finished in 12th place, pacing the Ships boys with a time of 16:56.

As a team, the Lincoln boys took 16th (1:33.31) out of the 20-team field which was hosted by West Bend West.

For the girls, Miranda Gove (84th, 17:46) paced the Ships, who finished with a combined team time of 1:35.54 (20th).

Boys

Team results: West Bend West 1:24.18, Neenah 1:25.02, Green Bay Preble 1:25.03, Port Washington 1:25.45, Cedarburg 1:27.46, Badger 1:28.08, Sun Prairie 1:28.37, Beaver Dam 1:29.12, Oregon 1:29.41, West Allis Hale 1:30.22, Hartford 1:32.07, Marquette 1:32.15, West Bend East 1:33.01, Sauk Prairie 1:33.02, Plymouth 1:33.15, Manitowoc Lincoln 1:33.31, Oshkosh North 1:34.42, Sheboygan South 1:37.19, Mayville 1:41.01, Fond du Lac 1:41.26

Manitowoc Lincoln — 12. Amari Bauer 16:56; 106. Ian Siebold 18:50; 107. Michael Thompson 18:50; 119. Drew Hoffman 19:01; Erick Jansen 182. 19:54

Girls

Team results: Neenah 1:16.58, Madison West 1:21.04, Beaver Dam 1:21.14, Sun Prairie 1:21.47, West Bend West 1:22.23, Green Bay Preble 1:24.17, Plymouth 1:24.18, Oshkosh North 1:24.50, Cedarburg 1:25.56, West Allis Hale 1:26.24, West Bend East 1:26.42, Sauk Prairie 1:26.44, Fond du Lac 1:28.01, Badger 1:28.10, Port Washington 1:28.10, Hartford 1:28.59, Oregon 1:29.40, Sheboygan South 1:34.20, Mayville 1:35.42, Manitowoc Lincoln 1:35.54

Manitowoc Lincoln — 84. Miranda Gove 17:46, 108. Karly Rosinksy 18:06, 237. Caitlyn Caymberg 19:36, 240. Macie Brogan 19:38, 317. Stephanie Kliment 20:48

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/prep-cross-country-roncalli-boys-2nd-at-invite
Prep cross country: Roncalli boys 2nd at invite
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.