Prep cross country roundup: Roncalli boys win invite

Prep cross country roundup: Roncalli boys win invite

News

Prep cross country roundup: Roncalli boys win invite

By

The Roncalli boys cross country team won the Sheboygan Lutheran Crusader Challenge on Tuesday by having all five runners finish within 11 spots of each other.

Tomerot Lambert paced the Jets by finishing 16th with a time of 18:17, 35 seconds ahead of Sam Schneider (27th, 18:52). It was that consistency which got them past second-place Oostburg, which had two runners in the top sixth but whose final runner took 66th.

Also from the area, Manitowoc Lutheran finished ninth as a team led by Brad Kasten (37th, 19:14) while Reedsville (18th) was paced by Nick Hein (19:34).

On the girls side, the Jets took fifth as a team behind Allie Zahn and Hailey Hofmann who finished neck and neck, taking 10th (16:54) and 11th (17:00), respectively. The Lancers’ Rachel Winter (seventh, 16:40) was the area’s highest finisher to help Lutheran take seventh as a team while the Panthers’ Faith Lubner (13th, 17:03) propelled her team to take 11th.

Crusader Challenge

Boys

Team results: Roncalli 109, Oostburg 131, Sheboygan Lutheran 149, St. Lawrence Seminary 172, Campbellsport 200, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 200, Milwaukee Lutheran 212, St. Mary Central 260, Manitowoc Lutheran 272, St. Mary’s Springs 286, Horicon 304, Living Word 324, Gibraltar 329, Winnebago Lutheran 342, NEW Lutheran 355, Howards Grove 393, NEWCHAA 395, Reedsville 401, Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 495, St. John’s Northwestern 518, Wayland 526, Random Lake 540

Roncalli — 16. Tomerot Lambert 18:17, 20. Tyler Heyduk 16:26, 22. Ben Wichlaz 18:37, 24. Cullen Hilliker 18:40, 27. Sam Schneider 18:52

Manitowoc Lutheran — 37. Brad Kasten 19:14, 42. Jared Muench 19:22, 56. Josh Eickhoff 19:39, 63. Logan Schroeder 19:46, 74. Adam Schwede 20:13

Reedsville — 51. Nick Hein 19:34, 78. Joe Shikoski 20:20, 86. Kyle Beattie 20:50, 90. Brenton Ott 20:59, 96. Noah Eckstein 21:12

Girls

Team results: St. Mary’s Springs 103, Howards Grove 113, Milwaukee Lutheran 129, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 149, Roncalli 149, Living Word 189, Manitowoc Lutheran 205, Sheboygan Lutheran 220, Random Lake 256, Oostburg 257, Reedsville 266, Horicon 297, St. Mary Central 336, Winnebago Lutheran 376, Gibraltar 378, WCHSA 425, Campbellsport 432, Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 452, Ozaukee 462, Wayland 493, Salam 533, Heritage Christian 590

Roncalli — 10. Allie Zahn 16:54, 11. Hailey Hofmann 17:00, 40. Matalie Koss 18:24, 41. Lauren Clark 18:24, 47. Emma Dramm 18:30

Manitowoc Lutheran — 7. Rachel Winter 16:40, 36. Kristina Schuette 18:19, 45. Erika Schwalbe 18:29, 55. Annalisa Schuette 18:48, 62. Hannah Nass 19:03

Reedsville — 13. Faith Lubner 17:03, 21. Marie Wedepohl 17:22, 42. Chloe Eckstein 18:25, 68. Edith Hughes 19:13, 122. Dana Krepline 22:08

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports