Prep cross country roundup: TR boys, girls win Roncalli Invite

Prep cross country roundup: TR boys, girls win Roncalli Invite

News

Prep cross country roundup: TR boys, girls win Roncalli Invite

By

Four area teams were in action on Saturday at the 46th annual Roncalli Invite held at Lincoln Park, with both the Two Rivers and Roncalli boys and girls finishing first and second, respectively.

The Raiders’ girls dominated with four top-five finished led by sisters Carly and Kristy Terp, who finished first and second with times of 15:13 and 15:31, respectively. Also in the top five were teammates Allie Wachowski (fourth, 16:11) and Kayla Jansky (eighth, 16:25).

Allie Zahn (seventh, 16:53) paced the Jets girls while teammate Hailey Hoffman (12th, 17:31) also earned a top-15 finish.

Also competing from the area were Manitowoc Lutheran and Mishicot, led by Rachel Winter (11th, 17:27) and Melissa LeCaptain (16th, 17:51), respectively.

On the boys side, Two Rivers earned four top-15 finishers: Sam Bianchi (second, 17:18), Nathan Grall (sixth, 17:27), Caden Benin (11th,18:32) and Darian Schubring (12th, 18:33).

The Jets also had four top-15 finishers in Tomerot Lambert (fifth, 17:27), Ben Wichlacz (eighth, 18:19), Tyler Heyduk (10th, 18:31) and Sam Schneider (14th, 18:45).

John Egdorf (ninth, 19:23) earned a top-10 time to lead the Mishicot boys while Lutheran was paced by Brad Kasten (18th, 19:16).

BOYS

Team results: Two Rivers 50, Roncalli 53, St. Mary Central 79, Manitowoc Lutheran 131, Sevastopol 154, Algoma 162, Howards Grove 180, Sheboygan Falls 195, Mishicot 214, Wrightstown 278

Two Rivers — 2. Sam Bianchi 17:18, 6. Nathan Grall 17:27, 11. Caden Benin 18:32, 12. Darian Schubring 18:33, 19. Brice Ruedinger 19:17

Roncalli — 5. Tomerot Lambert 17:27, 8. Ben Wichlacz 18:19, 10. Tyler Heyduk 18:31, 14. Sam Schneider 18:45, 16. Cullen Hilliker 19:01

Manitowoc Lutheran — 18. Brad Kasten 19:16, 20. Josh Eickoff 19:26, 24. Jared Muench 19:42, 28. Logan Schroeder 20:02, 41. Adam Schwede 20:57

Mishicot — 9. John Egdorf 18:23, 40. Jordan Sisel 20:48, 45. Trenton Klesper 21:13, 55. Lucas Miller 22:05, 65. Nick Bartz 23:04

GIRLS

Team results: Two Rivers 21, Roncalli 104, Sheboygan Falls 106, Manitowoc Lutheran 121, Algoma 123, Howards Grove 127, Wrightstown 181, St. Mary Central 195, Sevastopol 208

Two Rivers — 1. Carly Terp 15:13, 3. Kristy Terp 15:31, 4. Allie Wachowski 16:11, 5. Kayla Jansky 16:25, 8. Kylie Jansky 17:04

Roncalli — 7. Allie Zahn 16:53, 12. Hailey Hoffmann 17:31, 28. Matalie Koss 18:57, 29. Lauren Clark 18:58, 31. Emma Dramm 19:03

Manitowoc Lutheran — 11. Rachel Winter 17:27, 20. Kristina Schuette 19:33, 23. Erika Schawlbe 18:40, 30. Annalisa Schuette 18:58, 42. Sheridan Grosshuesch 19:23

Mishicot — 16. Melissa LeCaptain 17:51, 41. Kelsey Murzyn 19:22, 46. Rheanna Quandt, 68. Christine DeVries 29:54

Shawano Invite

Miranda Gove (25th, 16:32) and Michael Thompson (29th, 17:48) paced the Lincoln girls and boys, respectively.

As a team, the boys took 17th with while the girls only had four runners and didn’t qualify in the team portion.

BOYS

Team results: Preble 40, Green Bay East 139, Oconto Falls 159, Xavier 192, Seymour 194, Shawano 213, Oshkosh North 232, Bonduel 273, Hortonville 282, Appleton West 285, Brillion 291, Winneconne 295, Peshtigo 297, Antigo 305, New London 369, Kaukauna 386, Manitowoc Lincoln 411, Southern Door 460, Gillett 521, Menasha 543, Gladstone 658, Coleman 667

Manitowoc Lincoln — 29. Michael Thompson 17:48, 85. Erick Jansen 19:00, 94. Andy Cavanaugh 19:08, 101. Logan Lackershire 19:26, 102. Austin Keehan 19:28

GIRLS

Team results: Green Bay East 70, Preble 106, Appleton West 129, Oshkosh North 147, Brillion 220, Peshtigo 220, Xavier 223, Winneconne 227, Southern Door 262, Seymour 291, New London 295, Shawano 302, Gladstone 319, Bonduel 350, Hortonville 434, Menasha 440, Oconto Falls 483, Gillett 485, Marinette 490, Kaukauna 504, Marion 576, Coleman 593

Manitowoc Lincoln — 25. Miranda Gove 16:32, 41. Karly Rosinsky 16:59, 124. Caitlyn Caymberg 18:48, 137. Stephanie Kliment 19:05

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/prep-cross-country-roundup-tr-boys-girls-win-roncalli-invite
Prep cross country roundup: TR boys, girls win Roncalli Invite
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.