Prep cross country roundup: TR girls, Roncalli boys win at Bresmer Invite

Prep cross country roundup: TR girls, Roncalli boys win at Bresmer Invite

News

Prep cross country roundup: TR girls, Roncalli boys win at Bresmer Invite

By

The Roncalli boys and Two Rivers girls cross country teams each were victorious at the Bresmer Inviational hosted by Mishicot on Thursday.

The Jets had two top-10 finishers in Tyler Heyduk (fourth) and Tomerot Lambert (fifth) with times of 17:48 and 17:49, respectively to win the boys small school title. For the Raiders girls, the Terp sisters, Kristy (14:57) and Carly (14:58), finished one-two in the large schools race.

Rounding out the large schools, Two Rivers’ boys were paced by Sam Bianchi (fourth, 16:51) and Nathan Grall (17:02) while Thomas Heckmann (23rd, 18:08) and Taylor Binversie (14th, 16:41) led the Kiel boys and girls, respectively.

In small schools, the Roncalli girls was paced by Allie Zahn (sixth, 16:51) while Reedsville and Manitowoc Lutheran each had top-five finishers in Faith Lubner (third, 16:16) and Rachel Winter (fourth, 16:30). Mishicot also competed and was led by Melissa LeCaptain (75th, 17:57).

For the boys, Josh Egdorf (13th, 18:11) paced Mishicot while Brad Kasten (16th, 18:34) and Nick Hein (27th, 19:13) ld Lutheran and Reedsville, respectively.

Boys

Large schools

Team results: Freedom 27, Oconto Falls 91, Two Rivers 98, Seymour 102, Notre Dame 140, De Pere 153, Kiel 182, Chilton 191, Denmark 274, West De Pere 276, Southern Door 280, Bay Port 304, WHS 435,

Two Rivers — 4. Sam Bianchi 16:51; 5. Nathan Grall 17:02; 14. Darrien Schubring 17:58; 33. Brice Ruedinger 18:34; Caden Bennin 18:44

Kiel — 23. Thomas Heckmann 18:08; 27. Trenton Nickel 18:19; 32. Josh Kuhn 18:29; 48. William Meyer 18:51; 52. Jacob Westphalen 18:55

Small schools

Team results: Roncalli 38, Brillion 46, Manitowoc Lutheran 134, Algoma 135, Gibraltar 138, Sevastopol 152, Christian Homeschoolers 195, Reedsville 203, Kewaunee 243, Oconto 267, New Holstein 273, Mishicot 274

Roncalli — 4. Tyler Heyduk 17:48; 5. Tomerot Lambert 17:49; 6. Sam Schneider 17:50; 8. Sam Wichlacz 17:53; 15. Cullen Hilliker 18:21

Manitowoc Lutheran — 16. Brad Kasten 18:34; 21. Jared Muench 18:49; 28. Josh Eickhoff 19:18; 30. Logan Schreoder 19:32; 39. Adam Schwede 20:03

Reedsville — 27. Nick Hein 19:13; 37. Joe Shikoski 19:55; 40. Casey Fenlon 20:03; 44. Brenton Ott 20:15; 55. Rhodey Sorenson 20:48

Mishicot — 13. Josh Egdorf 18:11; 51. Jordan Sisel 20:31; 68. Trenton Klesper 21:33; 69. Lucas Miller 21:49; 73. Kyle Junk 22:12

Girls

Large schools

Team results: Two Rivers 27, De Pere 61, Kiel 119, Southern Door 138, Freedom 139, Bay Port 167, West De Pere 186, Chilton 204, Seymour 231, Notre Dame Academy 238, Denmark 283, 299 Oconto Falls 299, WHS 341

Two Rivers — 1. Kristy Terp 14:57; 2. Carly Terp 14:58; 6. Allie Wachowski 16:02; 8. Kayla Janksy 16:04; 10. Kylie Jansky 16:21

Kiel — 14. Taylor Binversie 16:41; 22. Gretta Binversie 17:03; 25. Rachel Halbach 17:05; 27. Addison Dahmer 17:10; 31. Cheyenne Woepse 17:14

Small schools

Team results: Brillion 59, Kewaunee 65, Algoma 82, Roncalli 84, Reedsville 113, Manitowoc Lutheran 130, Gibraltar 193, Oconto 217, New Holstein 243, RLHS 294

Roncalli — 6. Allie Zahn 16:51; 9. Hailey Hofmann 17:15; 15. Matalie Koss 17:45; 26. Lanea Bartel 18:20; 28. Lauren Clark 18:41

Reedsville — 3. Faith Lubner 16:16; 10. Marie Wedepohl 17:15; 19. Chloe Eckstein 18:01; 33. Edith Hughes 18:53; 48. Dana Krepline 20:18

Manitowoc Lutheran — 4. Rachel Winter 16:30; 23. Kristina Schuette 18:12; 30. Hannah Nass 18:46; 35. Annalisa Schuette 19:01; 38. Brenna Schneider 19:11

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports