Prep cross country roundup: Valders boys, girls finish 2nd at invite

Prep cross country roundup: Valders boys, girls finish 2nd at invite

News

Prep cross country roundup: Valders boys, girls finish 2nd at invite

By

The Valders girls and boys cross country teams each finished in second place at the Kettle Moraine Lutheran Invitational Thursday.

Beth Evans paced the Vikings girls squad, finishing fifth individually, while Derek Doescher’s sixth place finish was tops on the boys team.

Manitowoc Lutheran took fifth in boys competition and eighth in girls competition. Rachel Winter took tenth overall to lead the Lancers girls squad. Bradley Kasten finished 16th individually on the boys side.

Freshman Faith Lubner led the Reedsville girls by finishing with a time of 18:00.89, good enough for 13th individually.

Kettle Moraine
Lutheran

Invitational

Girls

Team scores — Lourdes Academy 45, Valders 69, Mukwonago 85, Slinger 88, Living Word Lutheran 174, Lomira 193, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 194, Manitowoc Lutheran 196, Reedsville 201, Greenfield 248, Winnebago Lutheran Academy 286, Dash Homeschool 289

Valders — 5. Beth Evans, 17:20.93; 8. Angela Brandl, 17:44.77; 9.Morgan Kelly, 17:45.71; 25. Lauren Stenzel 18:41.97; 26. Jacqui Wenzel, 18:42.88

Manitowoc Lutheran — 10. Rachel Winter, 17:47.54; 38. Kristina Schuette, 19:45.50; 46. Erika Schwalbe, 20:08.66; 48. Annalisa Schuette 20:16:23; 64. Breanna Schneider,

Reedsville — 13. Faith Lubner, 18:00.89; 16. Marie Wedepohl, 18:11.74; 50. Chole Eckstein, 20:21.87; 60. Edith Hughes, 21:01:13; 76. Dana Krepline 22:43.34

Boys

Team scores — Greenfield 49, Valders 65, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 87, Slinger 114, Manitowoc Lutheran 149, Campbellsport 180, Dash Homeschool 182, Martin Luther 199, Reedsville 253, Lourdes Academy 269, Lomira 285, Winnebago Lutheran Academy 306, Heritage Christian 320

Valders — 6. Derek Doescher. 18:53.31; 10. Zack Leschke, 19:15.19; 20. Talon Meyer. 19:51.28; 21. Kassahun Lehman, 19:53.24; Joey Demeyer 21:13.62

Manitowoc Lutheran — 16. Bradley Kasten, 19:41.52; 29. Josh Eickhoff, 20:16.84; 32. Jared Muench, 20:29.06; 33. Logan Schroeder, 20:34.46

Reedsville — 41. Brenton Ott, 21:22.32; 47. Noah Eckstein 21:49.06; 54. Joe Shikoski, 22:33.30; 62. Mitch Schwann, 23:04.05

Chief Kahquados Invitational

Two Rivers claimed the girls title and the boys finished third in Gibraltar.

Carly and Kristy Terp finished second and thir,d respectively, in individual competition for the Raiders.

Sam Bianchi was the top area boy’s finisher, taking seventh individually for Two Rivers.

Kiel finished sixth in both boys and girls competition. Jena Williams took 26th in girls competition and Trenton Nickel finsihed 31st on the boys side.

Chief Kahquados Invitational

Girls

Team scores — Two Rivers 50, Green Bay Notre Dame 51, Mauston 106, Luxemburg-Casco 117, Freedom 150, Kiel 167, Southern Door 171, Hilbert 210, Kewaunee 211, Algoma 223, Denmark 308, Gibraltar 367, Oconto 380, Sturgeon Bay 384

Two Rivers — 2. Carly Terp 15:04.05; 3. Kristy Terp, 15:15.79; 8. Allie Wachowski, 16:06.42; 18. Kayla Jansky, 16:59.10; 21. Kylie Jansky, 17:03.04

Kiel — 26. Jena Williams, 17:28.85; 31. Taylor Binversie, 17:45.34; 38. Michelle Henning, 18:14.30; 41. Cheyenne Woepse, 18:21.01; Addison Dahmer, 18:22.08

Mishicot — 34. Melissa LeCaptain, 17:53.91; 69. Rheanna Quandt, 20:13.24; 82. Kelsey Murzyn, 21:20.00

Boys

Team scores — Freedom 38, Notre Dame 49, Two Rivers 104, Mauston 114, Luxemburg-Casco 139, Kiel 237, Southern Door 241, Sevastopol 259, Denmark 267, NEW Lutheran 271, Hilbert 284, Algoma 285, Gibraltar 292, Kewaunee 327, Mishicot 386, Oconto 430

Two Rivers — 7. Sam Bianchi, 17:42.14; Nathan Grall 18:06.65; 26. Darian Schubring 19:17.84; 29. Brice Ruedinger 19:48.31; 33. Caden Benin 19:59.86

Kiel — 31. Trenton Nickel, 19:58.83; 45. Jacob Westphalen, 20:35.74; 46. Josh Kuhn, 20:36.33; 47. Thomas Heckmann, 20:41.48; 75. Brandon Spindler, 22:33.46

Mishicot — 27. John Egdorf, 19:20.50; 64. Lucas Miller, 22:56.66; 91. Jordan Sisel, 23:09.03; 105. Nick Bartz, 25:17.68; 107. Kyle Junk, 25:58.44

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports