Prep cross country, tennis, swimming roundup

Prep cross country, tennis, swimming roundup

News

Prep cross country, tennis, swimming roundup

By

SAUK CENTRE – Junior Rachel Eickhoff won the girls race in a time of 15:27 to lead St. Cloud Cathedral to the team title at the Sauk Centre Invitational prep cross country meet Thursday afternoon.

The Crusaders finished with a team score of 32.2. Rocori finished second with a score of 42. Kristen Mehr finished second in a time of 16:06 to lead the Spartans. Cathedral junior Paige Danielson finished third in a time of 16:10.

Rocori captured the boys team title, finishing with a score of 50 — edging second-place Long Prairie-Grey Eagle by one point.

Boys

Team scores – 1. Rocori 50; 2. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 51; 3. St. Cloud Cathedral 73; 4. Royalton 136; 5. Staples Motely 147; 6. Community Christian 153; 7. Morris Area 168; 8. St. John’s Prep 180; 9. Sauk Centre.

Girls

Team scores – 1. St. Cloud Cathedral 32; 2. Rocori 42; 3. Staples-Motley 120; .4 Sauk Centre 134; 5. Pierz 155; 6. Morris Area 157; 7. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 166; 8. Royalton 175; 9. St. John’s Prep 177.

FERGUS FALLS 4, SARTELL 3

SARTELL – Amanda Nelson kept the Otters above the Sabres’ grasp with a win at No. 3 singles (6-3, 3-6, 6-3) as Fergus Falls picked up a Central Lakes Conference win.

Sartell picked up wins at No. 2 singles from Kiana Schuchard (7-6, 6-2), and at No. 4 singles from Kayla Olson (6-2, 6-2) but fell to 1-14 overall on the season.

OSAKIS 7, SAUK CENTRE 0

OSAKIS – Senior Bethany Ellis put up a good fight against Osakis senior Taylor Kramer, but Kramer won 6-1, 7-6, 7-2 as the Silverstreaks swept Sauk Centre in nonconference action.

Sauk Centre’s record is 2-9 on the season.

Staples-Motley 7, LP-GE/USA

STAPLES – Mikayla Wing defeated MaKenzie Barth 6-0, 6-0 at No. 1 singles as Staples-Motely topped Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Upsala/Swanville in nonconference play.

LITCHFIELD 56, ALBANY 45

ALBANY – Senior Marissa Warren won two individual victories for Litchfield as they edged Albany in nonconference meet.

Warren won the 200 individual medley (2:22.42) and the 100 butterfly (1:02.18) . Albany was well represented by senior Emily Kollodge who was victorioius in the 200 freestyle (2:13.68) and senior Carina Achman who took first in the 100 breastroke (1:17.62).

Rocori 105, St. Cloud Cathedral 75

COLD SPRING – Kennedy Heinen won the 100 freestyle (1:02.61) and finished second in the 100 backstroke (1:10.60) as Rocori defeated St. Cloud Cathedral in nonconference action.

Maddy McElwee won the 100 backstroke (1:08.47) and Lindsey Olson won the 100 breaststroke (1:20.64).

Ann Alexander finished second in the 500 freestyle (5:54.94). Kylie Egger won diving (130.55).

MELROSE 64, HOLDINGFORD 36

HOLDINGFORD – Top finishes in the 200 f(2:11.58) and the 100 freestyle (1:67) by Taylor Poepping lifted Melrose to a nonconference win.

In addition, Mikayla Von Wahlde turned in a personal best time (104.76) in the 100 backstroke for the Dutchmen.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/prep-cross-country-tennis-swimming-roundup
Prep cross country, tennis, swimming roundup
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.