Prep cross country: TR, Valders find success at Fameree Invite

Prep cross country: TR, Valders find success at Fameree Invite

News

Prep cross country: TR, Valders find success at Fameree Invite

By

Kristy Terp (14:56) placed first individually and led the Two Rivers girls cross country team to the Division 1 team title at the Fameree Invitational, hosted by Luxemburg-Casco High School.

All five of the Raiders’ scoring runners placed in the top-10.

Sam Bianchi (16:46) won the boys race as the Two Rivers boys team placed second in Division 1.

Valders swept the Division 2 races.

Beth Evans'(16:41) 16th-place finish helped lift the Vikings’ girls squad to victory.

The Valders boys were led by Derek Doescher (5th place, 17:09).

Three of the Vikings’ boys runners finished in the top-20.

Fameree Invitational

Girls

Division 1 team results: Two Rivers 28, Luxemburg-Casco 72, Chilton 185, Denmark 261, Southern Door 262, Marinette 271, Sturgeon Bay 440

Division 2 team results: Valders 119, Brillion 151, Kewaunee 172, Algoma 241, Roncalli 249, Reedsville 306, Oconto Falls 314, Sevastopol 350, Wrightstown 364, Gibraltar/Washington 418, NEW Lutheran 577

Two Rivers: 1. Kristy Terp 14:56; 3. Carly Terp 15:11; 7. Allie Wachowski, 16:14; 8. Kaylan Jansky, 16:15; 9. Kylie Jansky, 16:17

Valders: 16. Beth Evans, 16:41; 18. Morgan Kelly, 17:02; 22. Angela Brandl, 17:17; 31. Jacqui Wenzel, 17:30; Abby DeMeyer, 17:35

Roncalli: 24. Allison Zahn, 17:20; 50. Alli Winans, 18:16; 51. LaNea Bartel, 18:16; 57. Hailey Hofmann, 18:24; 67. Matalie Koss, 18:41

Reedsville: Faith Lubner, 16:32; 30. Marie Wedepohl, 17:30; 60. Chloe Eckstein, 18:31; 95. Edith Hughes, 19:39; 106. Dana Krepline, 20:28

Mishicot: 32. Melissa Lecaptain, 17:34; 83. Rheanna Quandt, 18:52

Boys

Division 1 team results: Oconto Falls 49, Two Rivers 92, Luxemburg-Casco 110, Brillion 145, Chilton 172, Denmark 203, Southern Door 283, Sturgeon Bay 380

Division 2 team results: Valders 123, Roncalli 199, Gibraltar/Washington 235, Sevastopol 291, NEW Lutheran 324, Reedsville 370, Algoma 380, Mishicot 406, Kewaunee 448, Wrightstown 565

Two Rivers: 1. Sam Bianchi, 16:46; 6. Nathan Grall, 17:21; 23. Darrien Schubring, 18:11; 24. Caden Bennin, 18:11; 38. Brice Ruedinger, 18:39

Valders: 5. Derek Doescher, 17:09; 18. Kassahun Lehman, 18:06; 19. Thomas Schwoerer, 18:08; 37. Aleymayehu Lehman, 18:38; 44. Joey DeMeyer, 18:51

Roncalli: 7. 15. Sam Schneider, 18:00; 30. Ben Wicklacz, 18:16; 39. Cullen Hilliker, 18:42; 57. Tyler Heyduk, 19:14; 58. Cole Becker, 19:16

Reedsville: 50. Nick Hein, 18:57; 77.Kyle Beattie, 20:02; 78. Joe Shikoski, 20:02; 81. Noah Eckstein, 20:05; 84. Brenton Ott, 20:06

Mishicot: 13. John Engdorf, 17:57; 80. Jordan Sisel, 20:03; 99. Trenton Klesper, 21:01; 104. Lucas Miller, 21;15; Kyle Junk, 22:03

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports