Prep cross country: Valders' boys, girls win invite

Prep cross country: Valders' boys, girls win invite

News

Prep cross country: Valders' boys, girls win invite

By

The Valders’ boys and girls cross country team were each victorious at Thursday’s Reedsville Invitational while Faith Lubner won the girls race for the host Panthers with a time of 16:03.

Marie Wedepohl (ninth, 16:56) gave Reedsville two top-10 finishers while the boys were paced by Nick Hein (19:04).

For the Vikings’ boys, all five would finish in the top 10 led by Derek Doescher (first, 17:06) and Thomas Schwoerer (third, 17:33). Beth Evans (second, 16:14) paced the girls followed by Morgan Kelly (fifth, 16:38) and Angela Brandl (sixth, 16:41).

Also from the area were Roncalli and Mishicot. The Jets were led by Allie Zahn (eighth, 16:54) and Hailey Hofmann (17:05) for the girls and Sam Schneider (sixth, 17:46) and Tomerot Lambert (seventh, 17:49) for the boys. For the Indians, John Edgorf (fifth, 17:44) and Melissa LeCaptain (26th, 17:54) led the way.

Reedsville Invitational

Boys

Team results: Valders 25, Roncalli 56, Denmark 103, Gibraltar 123, NEW Lutheran 145, Reedsville 163, Hilbert 180, Kewaunee 203, Mishicot 216

Valders — 1. Derek Doescher 17:06; 3. Thomas Schwoerer 17:33; 4. Zach Leschke 17:36; 8. Talon Meyer 17:52; 9. Lehman Kassahun 17:53

Roncalli — 6. Sam Schneider 17:46; 7. Tomerot Lambert 17:49; 11. Ben Wichlacz 18:04; 14. Cullen Hilliker 18:20; 18. Cole Becker 18:36

Reedsville — 24. Nick Hein 19:04; 33. Casey Fenlon 19:46; 34. Brenton Ott 19:47; 37. Kyle Beattie 19:55; 41. Joe Shikoski 20:06

Mishicot — 5. John Egdorf 17:44; 51. Jordan Sisel 20:46; 57. Trenton Klesper 21:23; 59. Lucas Miller 21:38; 62. Nick Bartz 22:31

Girls

Team results: Valders 43, Kewaunee 69, Hilbert 79, Roncalli 98, Reedsville 132, Denmark 138, Wrightstown 170, Gibraltar 202

Valders — 2. Beth Evans 16:14; 5. Morgan Kelly 16:38; 6. Angela Brandl 16:41; 13. Abby Demeyer 17:10; 17. Lauren Stenzel

Roncalli — 8. Allie Zahn 16:54; 10. Hailey Hofmann 17:05; 23. Matalie Koss 17:43; 29. Alli Winans 18:01; 33. LaNea Bartels 18:12

Reedsville — 1. Faith Lubner 16:03; 9. Marie Wedepohl 16:56; 28. Chloe Eckstein 17:56; 46. Edith Hughes 18:59; 64. Dana Krepline 21:19

Mishicot — 26. Melissa LeCaptain 17:54; 45. Rheanna Quant 18:57; 65. Kaitlyn Schetter 22:53

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/prep-cross-country-valders-boys-girls-win-invite-2
Prep cross country: Valders' boys, girls win invite
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.