Prep Football: Local players make AP state roster

Prep Football: Local players make AP state roster

News

Prep Football: Local players make AP state roster

By

Local football players Noah Stengel and Kollin Neils have shown up on the Associated Press’ state football roster.

Stengel, a senior wide receiver who caught 59 passes for a Fox River Classic Conference-leading 1,135 yards and 11 touchdowns at Sheboygan North this year, earned a nod to the AP’s second-team offense.

Neils, a senior quarterback at Plymouth who threw for 2,266 yards and 24 touchdowns, picked up an honorable mention nod.

Appleton Xavier quarterback Matt Ferris was named the state’s AP Player of the Year, while Winneconne’s Clint Peters was the Coach of the Year.

2013 ASSOCIATED PRESS

WISCONSIN STATE FOOTBALL

Player of the Year — Matt Ferris, QB, Appleton Xavier

Coach of the Year — Clint Peters, Winneconne

*unanimous selection

OFFENSE — FIRST TEAM

*QB – Matt Ferris, 6-5, 175, sr., Appleton Xavier; *RB – Ike Floyd, 5-8, 150, sr., Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs; RB – Colten Seibel, 6-0, 202, sr., Bloomer; RB – Ricky Williams, 5-6, 140, jr., Edgerton; *OL – Jaden Gault, 6-7, 300, sr., Monona Grove; *OL – Jacob Maxwell, 6-6, 285, sr., Greendale; OL – Logan Nelson, 6-3, 250, sr., Kimberly; OL – George Panos, 6-6, 295, sr., Hartland Arrowhead; OL – Sam Schrauth, 6-3, 314, sr., Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs; WR/TE – Mitchell Brees, 6-3, 188, sr., Greendale; WR/TE – Jake Giordana, 6-1, 180, sr., Hudson – tie PK – Casey Bednarski, 6-2, 210, sr., Oconomowoc; All-Purpose – Aric Elmore, 5-10, 180, La Crosse Logan; All-Purpose – Jacob Van Alsten, 6-0, 205, sr., Shiocton.

DEFENSE — FIRST TEAM

DT – Craig Evans, 6-3, 305, sr., Sun Prairie; *DT – Billy Hirschfeld, 6-6, 275, sr., Hartland Arrowhead; DT – Conor Sheehy, 6-4, 270, sr., Marquette; DE/OLB – Beau Benzschawel, 6-6, 250, sr., Grafton; DE/OLB – Gaelin Elmore, 6-6, 248, sr., Somerset; ILB – Dominic Cizauskas, 6-2, 250, sr., Mukwonago; ILB – Brock Offerdahl, 5-10, 185, sr., Monona Grove; ILB – Gus Wedig, 6-3, 200, sr., Walworth Big Foot; DB – Marcus Collins, 6-3, 210, sr., Madison La Follette; *DB – Connor Rolain, 6-0, 205, sr., Appleton North; DB – Daulton Varsho, 5-9, 185, sr., Marshfield; *P – Colin Downing, 5-11, 175, sr., Whitefish Bay.

OFFENSE — SECOND TEAM

QB – Scott Schreiber, 6-3, 215, sr., Kimberly; RB – Drew Patterson, 6-0, 208, sr., Sussex Hamilton; RB – Isaac Tuttle, 5-10, 170, sr., Glenwood City; RB – Hudson Walton, 6-2, 210, sr., Cedarburg; OL – Jon Dietzen, 6-6, 300, sr., Seymour; OL – Jordan Lewinsky, 6-4, 275, sr., Mequon Homestead; OL – Tyler Powers, 6-2, 275, sr., Hortonville; OL – Luke Rasmussen, 6-7, 275, sr., Brookfield Central; OL – Brock Snider, 6-2, 265, sr., Lancaster; WR/TE – Noah Stengel, 6-3, 195, sr., Sheboygan North; WR/TE – Daurice Fountain, 6-3, 185, sr., Madison Memorial; PK – Jake Dragoo, 5-11, 170, sr., Madison Edgewood; All-Purpose – Dillon Martinez, 5-11, 170, sr., Holmen; All-Purpose – Riley Kallas, 6-0, 170, sr., Winneconne.

DEFENSE — SECOND TEAM

DT – Jared Johnson, 6-3, 235, sr., Hudson; DT – David Pfaff, 6-3, 245, jr., Mequon Homestead; DT – Ty Romenesko, 6-3, 265, sr., Kimberly; DE/OLB – Ty DeForest, 6-2, 225, jr., Marshall; DE/OLB – Mark Gajewski, 6-0, 200, sr., Appleton; North ILB – Brock Allen, 6-0, 200, sr., DeForest; ILB – Dylan Harmston, 6-2, 206, sr., Menomonie; ILB – Zander Neuville, 6-5, 225, sr., Waupaca; DB – Logan Ballering, 5-11, 180, sr., Oconomowoc; DB – Mitchell Brees, 6-3, 188, sr., Greendale; DB – Alex Kocour, 6-1, 191, sr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial; P – P.J. Rosowski, 6-3, 185, sr., Stoughton.

HONORABLE MENTION

Tyler Blang, sr., QB, Monona Grove; Chase Crothers, jr., OL, Sun Prairie; Ryan Curran, sr., QB, Sun Prairie; Isaiah Lesure, sr., WR/DB, Mount Horeb/Barneveld; James McGuire, sr., OL/DL, Edgerton; Bryce Bennot, sr., DB, Wautoma; Seth Butler, sr., DB, Black Hawk; Tyler Glass, jr., RB, Lancaster; Derek Schambow, sr., WR/DB, Platteville; Tanner Sweeney, sr., RB, Black Hawk; Sean McGuire, sr., QB, Franklin; Jonathan Carson, sr., TE, Milwaukee Messmer/Shorewood; Canton Larson, sr., QB, Oconomowoc; Josh Ringelberg, jr., QB, Greendale; David O’Gorman, sr., DE, Watertown; Zach Dodge, sr., DL, Wilmot; Elijah Fort, sr., RB, Waukesha West; Jared Karow, sr., DB, Franklin; Adam Korpela, sr., WR, St. Francis; Vince Schimborski, sr., OLB, Brookfield East; Mark Seitz, sr., ILB, Hartland Arrowhead; Sam Seonbuchner, sr., OLB, Hartland Arrowhead; Wes Lodel, sr., OL, Manitowoc; Kollin Neils, sr., QB, Plymouth; Nate Neveau, sr., QB, Oshkosh North; Levin Vande Berg, sr., RB, Laconia; Devin Wilson, sr., DL, Omro; Chandler Diekvoss, sr., WR/DB, West De Pere; Luke Elsner, Sr., DL, Seymour; Kory Kodanko, Sr., OL, Green Bay Preble; Alex Lasinski, Sr., RB, Hortonville; Andrew Schiessl, Sr., LB, Menasha; Andrew Thompson, Sr., QB, Hortonville; Dylan Szews, Sr., RB, Menasha; Nathan Peters, Sr., RB, Freedom; Reegan Anderson, jr., RB, Almond-Bancroft; Colton Boelte, sr., DT, Amherst; Albert Goerlitz, sr., DB, Owen-Withee; Mark Saari, sr., RB, Hurley; Jake Whalen, jr., LB, Wausau West; Hunter Hauser, sr., DL, Holmen; Lamont Murphy, sr., RB, La Crosse Central; Noah Risch, sr., ILB, Holmen; Greg Rooney, sr., OLB, Holmen; Erik Van Vleet, sr., RB, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau; Calvin Wright, sr., DL, La Crosse Logan; Ethan Young, sr., QB, Black River Falls; Nick Mehlum, jr., QB, Superior; Dusty Spaeth, sr., WR/DB, Stanley-Boyd; Luke Stanley, sr., TE, Menomonie.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/prep-football-local-players-make-ap-state-roster
Prep Football: Local players make AP state roster
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.