Prep girls cross country dream team

Prep girls cross country dream team

News

Prep girls cross country dream team

By

Lindsey Carlson, Charlotte fr. – second in Greater Lansing meet (18:38), first in CAAC Gold meet (18:24), first in Jackson regional (18:22), 10th and all-state in Division 2 final (18:19)

Meg Darmofal, Mason so. – second in Jackson regional (18:45), eighth and all-state in Division 2 final (18:15)

Shelby Waterson, DeWitt so. – third in Greater Lansing meet (18:48), 1-1-1 in CAAC Red jamborees, third in Carson City regional (18:45), 25th and all-state in Division 2 final (18:38)

Sarah Goble, East Lansing so. – fourth in Greater Lansing meet (18:49), third in CAAC Blue meet (19:27), fourth in Brighton regional (18:50), 34th in Division 1 state final (18:33)

Mado Glew, East Lansing jr. – 15th in Greater Lansing meet (19:36), sixth in CAAC Blue meet (19:51), second in Brighton regional (18:31), 89th in Division 1 state final (19:11)

Karrigan Smith, St. Johns so. – 20th in Greater Lansing meet (19:39), 5-4-5 in CAAC Red jamborees, ninth in Carson City regional (19:09), 17th and all-state in Division 2 final (18:30)

Emma Frost, Lansing Catholic sr. – 12th in Greater Lansing meet (19:32), 1-1-1 in CAAC White jamborees, fourth in Carson City regional (19:08), 19th and all-state in Division 3 final (19:00)

Zoe Morse, East Lansing fr. – sixth in Greater Lansing meet (18:59), first in CAAC Blue meet (19:13), 188th in Division 1 state final (20:34)

Coach: Brad Abendroth, Bath (see story to the right)

DIVISION 1 ALL-AREA

* Krista Magness, Grand Ledge jr.

* Megan Kline, Holt fr.

* Taryn Hubaker, Grand Ledge so.

* Allison Dible, Grand Ledge sr.

* Stephanie Vanis, East Lansing fr.

* Christy Snelgrove, Grand Ledge sr.

* Victoria Kelley, East Lansing fr.

* Hannah Busch, East Lansing jr.

* Isis Gregg, Okemos so.

* Roxanne Raven, Okemos sr.

* Maya Aronoff, Okemos so.

* Ayda Alavi, Okemos jr.

* Coach: Bob Brown, East Lansing

DIVISION 2 ALL-AREA

* Emily Murdoch, DeWitt jr.

* Kayla Kraft, St. Johns jr.

* Araceli Leon, Ionia jr.

* Dillon McClintock, Owosso so.

* Sami Humphrey, Alma sr.

* Jordan Lee, DeWitt so.

* Brooke Bremer, Corunna sr.

* Jenna Koelsch, Ionia jr.

* Coach: Ron Womboldt, DeWitt

DIVISION 3-4 ALL-AREA

* Kaitlin Beyer, Carson City-Crystal so.

* Moriah Hill-Green, Potterville jr.

* Annie Fanta, Bath so.

* Alyssa Abendroth, Bath sr.

* Mary Delaney, Lansing Catholic so.

* Jessica Rushford, Maple Valley sr.

* Kurstin Kalisek, Ithaca fr.

* Betsy Arens, Pewamo-Westphalia fr.

* Jenna Klynstra, Saranac sr.

* Lindsay Poll, Stockbridge sr.

* Coach: Tim Simpson, Lansing Catholic

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports