Prep girls soccer: Packerland Conference honors Valders, Roncalli athletes

Prep girls soccer: Packerland Conference honors Valders, Roncalli athletes

News

Prep girls soccer: Packerland Conference honors Valders, Roncalli athletes

By

On Wednesday the All-Packerland Conference girls soccer teams were announced with three locals being named to the first team, including Valders’ Lauren Brandl and Angela Brandl and Roncalli’s Lauren Clark.

Clark was one of two freshman named to the first team while Angela Brandl was the only junior selected.

The Vikings also had Sydney Gutman and Morgan Kelly receive second-team selections while Amanda Miller was an honorable mention.

For the Jets, Madeline Dunn was named to the second team while Emma Dramm was an honorable mention.

ALL-PACKERLAND CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM

Midfielder — Wynnie Maravilla, sr., Sturgeon Bay; Caimyn Lutze, sr., Sturgeon Bay; Haley Thelen, sr., St. Mary Central; Jaci Mielke, sr., Green Bay NEW Lutheran; Angela Brandl, jr., Valders; Lauren Clark, fr., Roncalli; Defender — Silke Luhrs, sr., Sturgeon Bay; Jamie Falk, sr., Green Bay NEW Lutheran; Tiffany Theunis, so., Wrightstown; Striker — Kelly Conn, sr., St. Mary Central; Lauren Brandl, sr., Valders; Forward — Josie Hower, sr., Kewaunee; Megan Stoneman, fr., Sevastopol-Gibralter; Goalkeeper — Ashley Loecher, so., Kewaunee

SECOND TEAM

Midfielder — Caroline Haen, jr., Sturgeon Bay; Abby Benz, so., Green Bay NEW Lutheran; Sydney Gutman, so., Valders; Morgan Kelly, so., Valders; Amanda Kudick, sr., Kewaunee; Caitlin Reisen, jr., Sevatopol-Gibralter; Defender — Mandy LaLuzerne, so., Sturgeon Bay; Jenna Thelen, jr., St. Mary Central; McKenna Rohan, jr., Wrightstown; Striker — Molly Britt, jr., St. Mary Central; Paige Krieck, jr., St. Mary Central; Madeline Dunn, sr., Roncalli; Forward — Taylor Falck, so., Wrightstown; Goalkeeper — Sadie Nier, jr., Green Bay NEW Lutheran

HONORABLE MENTION

Midfielder — Kim Wiley, so., Kewaunee; Courtney Swanson, sr., Wrightstown; Ashley Hockers, sr., Sevatopol-Gibralter; Defender — Erin Butke, jr., St. Mary Central; Amanda Miller, so., Valders; Emma Dramm, fr., Roncalli; Goalkeeper — Gracie Bubnik, sr., Sturgeon Bay; Leah Marker, sr., St. Mary Central

Offensive Player of the Year — Kelly Conn, St. Mary Central

Defensive Player of the Year — Silke Luhrs, Sturgeon Bay

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports