Prep Girls Swimming: North ties for 3rd at invitational

Prep Girls Swimming: North ties for 3rd at invitational

News

Prep Girls Swimming: North ties for 3rd at invitational

By

The Sheboygan North girls swimming team finished with 230 points to tie for third with West Bend West at the Fondy Cardinals Girls Invitational on Saturday.

DeForest won the 14-team invite with 529 points.

For the Golden Raiders, Logan Gerbitz led individually as she was second in the 50 freestyle in 25.50 seconds behind Hartford Union winner Cora Meinberg’s 25.40.

North fared well in the relay events as Gerbitz, Robyn Smith, Ashlyn Prisinger and Laura Wintheiser were third in the 200 freestyle relay while Gerbitz, Prisinger, Wintheiser and Gabby Tauscheck won the 400 freestyle relay in 3:46.53.

Deforest won the 200 freestyle relay in 1:43.31.

Team scores: Deforest 529, Bay Port 327, Sheboygan North 230, West Bend West 230, Hartford Union 207, Berlin 164, Kenosha Tremper 161, Oshkosh North/Lourdes 135, Sauk Prairie 126, Fond du Lac 111, Menomonee Falls Hamilton 45, Kenosha Bradford 32, Kenosha Indian Trails 16, Green Bay East/Preble 9

Diving — 1. Bailey Wagner, WBW, 400.65; 11. Tori Hoppe, SN, 234.10; 200 medley relay — 1. Deforest, 1:53.63; 7. Sheboygan North (Laura Wintheiser, Robyn Smith, Jessica Moyer, Gabby Tauscheck), 2:01.37; 200 freestyle — 1. Payton Parman, B, 2:00.69; 8. Gabby Tauscheck, SN, 2:04.41; 200 individual medley — 1. Katharine Tippins OLN, 2:15.85; 9. Ashlyn Prisinger, SN, 2:29.94; 50 freestyle — 1. Cora Meinberg, HU, 25.40; 2. Logan Gerbitz, SN, 25.50; 100 butterfly — 1. Mikaela Barger, D, 1:00.61; 13. Logan Gerbitz, SN, 1:08.29; 100 freestyle — 1. Cora Meinberg, HU, 55.93; 6. Ashlyn Prisinger, SN, 57.42; 500 freestyle — 1. Kylie Engstrom, WBW, 5:16.39; 7. Gabby Tauscheck, SN, 5:39.17; 200 freestyle relay — 1. Deforest, 1:43.31; 3. Sheboygan North (Logan Gerbitz, Robyn Smith, Ashlyn Prisinger, Laura Wintheiser), 1:45.30; 100 backstroke — 1. Lexie DuChene, KT, 1:00.91; 9. Erin Fehrmann, SN, 1:07.68; 100 breaststroke — 1. Emma Blackdeer, D, 1:09.76; 16. Ellie Revelis, SN, 1:22.52; 400 freestyle relay — 1. Sheboygan North (Logan Gerbitz, Ashlyn Prisinger, Laura Wintheiser, Gabby Tauscheck), 3:46.53

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/prep-girls-swimming-north-ties-for-3rd-at-invitational
Prep Girls Swimming: North ties for 3rd at invitational
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.