Prep girls swimming roundup: BVC wins triangular

Prep girls swimming roundup: BVC wins triangular

News

Prep girls swimming roundup: BVC wins triangular

By

A pair of wins from Fiona Frederick helped lift the Brillion/Valders/Chilton co-op to a win in a triangular Thursday evening at Chilton High School.

Frederick was the top finisher in both the 200 freestyle and the 100 breaststroke, accounting for both of the co-op’s individual wins.

BVC also recorded a relay win when the team comprised of Frederick, Abby Vickman, Theresa Evenson, and Sammie Bonick came through in the clutch, by turning in a time of 4:08.09 in the meet’s final event.

Kiel’s Lauren Boos (1:03.59) placed first in the 100 freestyle, while teammate Amber Kreis (1:12.78) won the 100 backstroke.

Brooke Iserloth claimed top honors in diving, for the Raiders.

Team results: Brillion/Valders/Chilton 119, Kiel 115, Kohler 27

200 Medley Relay: 1. Kohler A (Hoekstra, Dedering, Herold, Rutten), 2:01.47; 2. Kiel (E. Fritsch, Mathies, Ritger, D. Fritsch), 2:10.80; 200 Freestyle: 1. Fiona Frederick, BVC, 2:16.60; 200 IM: 1. Emma Herold, Kohler, 2:31.12; 2. Amber Kreis, Kiel, 2:37.37; 50 Freestyle: 1. Kellie Hoekstra, Kohler, 26.27; 3. Sammie Bonick, BVC, 27.62; 1m Diving: 1. Brooke Iserloth, Kiel, 171.15; 100 Butterfly: 1. Emma Herold, Kohler, 1:07.20; 2. Theresa Evenson, BVC, 1:16.06;100 Freestyle: 1. Lauren Boos, Kiel, 1:03.59; 500 Freestyle: 1. Kellie Hoekstra, Kohler, 5:38.77; 2. Sammie Bonick, BVC, 6:05.63; 200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Kohler A (Herold, Dedering, Rutten, Hoekstra), 1:46.60; 2. BVC A (Miller, Deprey, Frederick, Bonick), 1:53.60; 100 Backstroke: 1. Amber Kreis, Kiel, 1:12.78; 100 Breaststroke: 1. Fiona Frederick, BVC, 1:17.10; 400 Freestyle Relay: 1. BVC A (Vickman, Evenson, Frederick, Bonick), 4:08.09

Ashwaubenon 75, Man. Lincoln 19

Taylor Winkel took second in the 100 butterfly as well as the 100 backstroke as the visiting Ships fell in a Fox River Classic Conference dual.

The relay team made up of Winkel, Breanna Ruffolo, Isabel Strazny, and Emma Waack took second in both the 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays.

200 Medley Relay: 1. Ashwaubenon A (O’Connell, Van Laanen, Teske, Pless), 1:58.54; 2. Lincoln A (Winkel, Ruffolo, Strazny, Waack), 2:02.15; 200 Freestyle: 1. Olivia Steffel, A, 2:11.05; 3. Ashley Delsman, ML, 2:26.25; 200 IM: 1. Rebecca Teske, A, 2:17.56; 3. Isabel Strazny, ML, 2:38.07; 50 Freestyle: 1. Annie Stone, A, 26.11; 3. Emma Waack, ML, 27.38; 100 Butterfly: 1. Annie Stone, A, 1:07.28; 2. Taylor Winkel, ML, 1:08.99; 100 Freestyle: 1. Allison Teske, A, 55.98; 3. Emma Waack, ML, 1:01.46; 500 Freestyle: 1. Hannah Van Dalen, A, 5:39.67; 3. Breanna Ruffolo, ML, 6:14.95; 200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Ashwaubenon A (Stone, R. Teske, Steffel, A. Teske), 2:03.73; 2. Lincoln A (Winkel, Ruffolo, Strazny, Waack), 1:49.75); 100 Backstroke: 1. Allison Teske, A, 1:03.41; 2. Taylor Winkel, ML, 1:05.75; 100 Breaststroke: 1. Claire O’Connell, A, 1:14.99; 3. Breanna Ruffolo, ML, 1:16.98; 400 Freestyle Relay: Ashwaubenon A (A. Teske, Pless, Van Dalen, O’Connell), 3:54.86; 3. Lincoln A (Oosting, Solkowski, Kirt, Roman), 4:52.98

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports