Prep girls swimming roundup: Lincoln wins 9-of-11 events against Sheb. South

Prep girls swimming roundup: Lincoln wins 9-of-11 events against Sheb. South

News

Prep girls swimming roundup: Lincoln wins 9-of-11 events against Sheb. South

By

The Manitowoc Lincoln girls swimming team defeated visiting Sheboygan South on Thursday 99-66 while winning 9-of-11 events.

Breanna Ruffolo and Emma Waack each won a pair of individual events to pace the Ships. Ruffolo was victorious in the 200 individual medley with a time of 2:32.94 and the 100 breaststroke (1:16.69) while Waack finished first in both the 50 (27.50) and 100 (1:01.54) freestyles.

Lincoln visits Sheboygan North next Thursday.

Manitowoc Lincoln 99, Sheboygan South 66

200 medley relay — 1. Manitowoc Lincoln (Winkel, Ruffolo, Strazny, Waack), 2:03.25; 200 freestyle — 1. Sammy Hoyt, SS, 2:22.45; Taylor Winkel, ML, 2:22.87; 200 individual medley — 1. Breanna Ruffolo, ML, 2:32.94; 50 freestyle — 1. Emma Waack, Ml, 27.50; 100 butterfly — 1. Isabel Strazny, ML, 1:12.18; 100 freestyle — 1. Emma Waack, ML, 1:01.54; 500 freestyle — 1. Ashley Delsman, ML, 6:28.12; 200 freestyle relay — 1. Manitowoc Lincoln (Ruffolo, Winkel, Strazny, Waack), 1:51.14; 100 backstroke — 1. Taylor Winkel, ML, 1:07.44; 100 breaststroke — 1. Breanna Ruffolo, ML, 1:16.60; 400 freestyle relay — 1. Sheboygan South (Priebe, Hoyt, Bartz, Stenz), 4:16.51; 2. Manitowoc Lincoln (Nelson, Oosting, Solkowski, McDougal), 4:41.92

Kiel 144, Two Rivers/Roncalli 21

Kiel won all 12 events against the co-op with Madison Bushke and Emily Fritsch each winning two individual events for the Raiders.

Bushke was victorious in the 200 freestyle with a time of 2:25.00 and the 100 backstroke (1;17.84), Fritsch in the 100 butterfly (1:19.36) and breaststroke (1:27).

Sydney Schubring took second in the 100 freestyle (1:13.34) and 100 breaststroke (1:27.80) to lead the co-op.

200 medley relay — 1. Kiel (Kreis, Casper, Fritsch, Iserloth), 2:16.18; 200 freestyle — 1. Madison Bushke, K, 2:25.00; 200 individual medley — 1. Carly Ritger, K, 2:43.33; 50 freestyle — 1. Amber Kreis, K, 28.20; diving — Brooke Iserloth, K, 153.00; 100 butterfly — 1. Emily Fritsch, K, 1:19.36; 100 freestyle 1. Amber Kreis, K, 1:02.38; 500 freestyle — 1. Carly Ritger, K, 6:19.83; 200 freestyle relay — 1. Kiel (Boos, Blaha, DeBlaey, Kreis), 1:57.18; 100 backstroke — 1. Madison Bushke, K, 1:17.84; 100 breaststroke — 1. Dana Fritsch, K, 1:27.80; 400 freestyle relay — 1. Kiel (Ritger, Boos, Blaha, Bushke), 4:24.52

Plymouth Triangular

Fiona Frederick won the only individual event for the Brillion/Valders/Chilton co-op, taking first in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:16.93.

The co-op took second with 90 points, edging third place Kohler by one point.

Team results: Plymouth 144, Brillion/Valders/Chilton 90, Kohler 89

200 medley relay — 1. Kohler (Hoekstra, Dedering, Herold, Rutten), 2:01.06; 4. Brillion/Valders/Chilton (Miller, Schmidlkofer, Wollersheim, Fenlon), 2:17.75; 200 freestyle — 1. Meghan Roelse, P, 2:09.59; 3. Sammie Bonick, BVC, 2:14.96; 200 individual medley — 1. Kellie Hoekstra, K, 2:32.10; 2. Fiona Frederick, BVC, 2:37.90; 50 freestyle — 1. Kellie Hoekstra, K, 26.01; 5. Calista Deprey, BVC, 29.02; diving — 1. Taylor Knuth, P, 248.15; 3. Kalie Knutson, BVC, 139.50; 100 butterfly — 1. Emma Herold, K, 1:04.65; 3. Kristin Schneider, BVC, 1:14.26; 100 freestyle — 1. Delaney Olsen, P, 59.29; 3. Sammie Bonick, BVC, 1:00.20; 500 freestyle — 1. Meghan Roelse, P, 5:49.47; 4. Theresa Evenson, BVC, 6:22.38; 200 freestyle relay — 1. Kohler (Hoekstra, Dedering, Rutten, Herold), 1:47.32; 3. Brillion/Valders/Chilton (Vickman, Deprey, Frederick, Bonick), 1:53.22; 100 backstroke — 1. Jacqueline Snow, P, 1:09.17; 3. Kristin Scheneider, BVC, 1:13.47; 100 breaststroke — 1. Fiona Frederick, BVC, 1:16.93; 400 freestyle relay — 1. Plymouth (Karczewski, Theisen, Snow, Roelse), 2. Brillion/Valders/Chilton (Vickman, Schneider, Frederick, Bonick), 4:14.20

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports