Prep girls swimming roundup: Winkel, Ruffolo lead Ships at Pirate Invite

Prep girls swimming roundup: Winkel, Ruffolo lead Ships at Pirate Invite

News

Prep girls swimming roundup: Winkel, Ruffolo lead Ships at Pirate Invite

By

The Ships’ Breanna Ruffolo and Taylor Winkel each finished third, in the 100-yard breaststroke and backstroke, respectively, to pace the Manitowoc Lincoln girls swimming team at Saturday’s Pirate Invite hosted by Port Washington.

Ruffolo finished with a time of 1:16.70 while Winkel complete her event in 1:04.69 to help Lincoln take sixth as a team.

Also competing from the area was Kiel, which was led by Amber Kreis (100 backstroke, 1:12.39) and Dana Fritsch (100 butterfly, 1:18.10), who each finished 10th in their respective events.

Team results: Germantown 422, Plymouth 387, Wauwatosa West 370, West Bend West 362, West Bend East 213, Manitowoc Lincoln 171, Port Washington 107, Oak Creek 103, Kiel 86, Kohler-Sheboygan Splash 74, West Allis 30

200 medley relay — 1. Germantown (Siebenaller, Ragland, Siebenaller, Driebel), 1:59.18; 3. Manitowoc Lincoln (Winkel, Ruffolo, Strazny, Waack), 2:01.58; 200 freestyle — 1. Sam Siebenaller, G, 2:01.78; 9. Emma Waack, ML, 2:15.36; 200 individual medley — 1. Rachel Siebenaller, G, 2:16.29; 9. Taylor Winkel, ML, 2:32.43; 50 freestyle — 1. Anna Larson, WW, 25.95; 5. Rachel Strazny, ML, 27.39; 100 butterfly — 1. Anniaka Engstrom, WBW, 1:02.59; 10. Dana Fritsch, K, 1:18.10; 100 freestyle — 1. Anna Larson, WW, 56.51; 14. Madison Bushke, K, 1:03.31; 500 freestyle — 1. Kylie Engstrom, WBW, 5:18.45; 11. Carly Ritger, K, 6:07.92; 200 freestyle relay — 1. Wauwatosa West (Stuberg, Halkola, Klammer, Larson), 1:46.20; 9. Manitowoc Lincoln (Kirt, Delsman, Roman, Ruffolo), 1:58.96; 100 backstroke — 1. Khia Kurtenback, G, 1:03.33; 3. Taylor Winkel, ML, 1:04.69; 100 breaststroke — 1. Alexandra Ragland, G, 1:15.09; 3. Breanna Ruffolo, ML, 1:16.70; 400 freestyle relay — 1. West bend West (Herzfeld, Kaphingst, Engstrom, Engstrom), 3:51.59; 4. Manitowoc Lincoln (Strazny, Roman, Winkel, Waack), 4:08.88

Ashwaubenon Invite

The Brillion-Valders-Chilton co-op finished 16th at the 16-team invite.

The co-op was led by Fiona Frederick, who took 11th (1:19.05) in the 100 breaststroke.

Team results: Ashwuabenon 411, Bay Port 297, Pulaski 269, Eau Claire 219, Divine Savior 210, Shawano-Bonduel 161, Tomahawk 144, Waunakee 143, Appleton East 121, Fond du Lac 115, De Pere 92, Clintonville 63, Appleton West-Kimberly 45, Marinette 10, New London 8, Brillion-Valders-Chilton 7

200 medley relay — 1. Ashwaubenon (Van Dalen, Teske, O’Connell, Stone), 1:54.75; 20. Brillion-Valders-Chilton (Deprey, Frederick, Bonick, Evenson), 2:12.54; 200 freestyle — 1. Allison Teske, A, 1:57.33; 32. Janet Koehler, BVC, 2:28.03; 200 individual medley — 1. Rebecca Teske, A, 2:16.24; 21. Sammie Bonick,BVC, 2:38.88; 40 freestyle — 1. Corrin VanLanen, P, 24.40; 24. Sydney Miller, BVC, 29.85; 100 fly — 1. Corrin VanLanen, P, 58.02; 32. Grace Katz, BVC, 1:18.81; 100 freestyle — 1. Lauren Hilt, T, 54.87; 16. Fiona Frederick, BVC, 1:01.33; 200 freestyle relay — 1. Pulaski (Slaby, Danner, Laird, VanLanen), 1:41.00; 19. Brillion-Valders-Chilton (Miller, Schneider, Vickamn, Frederick), 1:56.90; 100 backstroke — 1. Ali Glassbrenner, EC, 1:01.72; 33. Sammie Bonick, BVC, 1:15.38; 100 breaststroke — 1. Clare Martwell, S, 1:07.87; 11. Fiona Frederick, BVC, 1:19.05; 400 freestyle — 1. Pulaski (Slaby, Danner, Laird, VanLanen), 3:42.92; 18. Brillion-Valders-Chilton (Schneider, Vickamn, Evenson, Bonick), 4:16.49

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports