Prep gymnastics: Lincoln pair named All-State

Prep gymnastics: Lincoln pair named All-State

News

Prep gymnastics: Lincoln pair named All-State

By

The Wisconsin High School Gymnastics Coaches Association announced its All-State teams this week with Manitowoc Lincoln’s Randi Levendusky and Alyssa DeZeeuw being named to the Division 1 second team in all-around.

DeZeeuw and Levendusky were the only Manitowoc Country prep gymnasts to advance to the WIAA State Gymnastics Championships in Wisconsin Rapids earlier this month, with DeZeeuw qualifying in all-around and Levendusky advancing in the floor exercise.

They will be honored at the WHSGCA Awards Banquet on April 14 in Lake Delton.

DIVISION 1

FIRST TEAM

ALL-AROUND — Bailey Fitzpatrick, Burlington; Molly Benavides, Burlington; Jenna Fitzpatrick, Burlington; Caroline Smith , Madison Memorial; Aryn Skibba, Middleton; VAULT — Abby Millard, Sun Prairie; Lauren Zurowski , Kenosha; Sam Balcerak, Franklin; Catilin Jurk, Sheboygan North-South; Mady Marko, Kenosha; BARS — Tabitha Dorshorst, Wisconsin Rapids; Aslyn Wolcott, Westosha; Bianca Bakkar, Middleton; Sammie Olson, Franklin; Alyssa Behrendt, Franklin; BEAM — Hailey Leisten, Janesville Parker; Ashley McGoey, Janesville Craig; Hope Landre, Kenosha; Hanna Duncan, Waukesha; Krystal Evans, Kenosha; FLOOR — Shannon Hein, Franklin; Jessica Krause-Arrowhead; Rachel Tillman, Franklin; Melanie Pearson, Franklin; Brooke Kangen, Milwaukee Memorial

SECOND TEAM

ALL-AROUND — Katyalex Schoenike, Sun Prairie; Patience Spinler, Westosha; Alyssa DeZeeuw, Manitowoc Lincoln; Randi Levendusky, Manitowoc Lincoln; Ashley Pohlman, Jainesville Craig; VAULT — Becca Teska , Franklin; Jessica Kossoris, Franklin; Jacquie Florillo, Burlington; Aerial Holt, Menomonee Falls-Germantown; Lucy Bengenthal, Middleton; BARS — Paige Schreiber, Franklin; Claire Coorough, Arrowhead; Gabby Aranda, Middleton; Mandi Sindler, Milwaukee Memorial; Sydney Stuart, Waukesha; BEAM — Haley Yager, Milwaukee Memorial; Taylor Amann, Arrowhead; Lauren Otter, Burlington; Emma Brose, Menomonee Falls-Germantown; Bercklyn Skaleski, Jainesville Parker; FLOOR — Baily Shamion, Arrowhead; Paife Lemley, Menomonee Falls-Germantown; Lizzy Gilbert, Menomonee Falls-Germantown; Claira Johnson, Burlington; Allie Siekierski, Milwaukee Memorial

HONORABLE MENTION

ALL-AROUND — Lexi Biggs, Westosha; Meaghan Ochandatequi, Kenosha; Sydney Rav, Westosha; Rachel Sielen, Waukesha; Ashley Sprain, La Crosse; VAULT — Erin Zaje, Milwaukee Memorial; Devan Green, Westosha; Haley Dunn, Arrowhead; Sadie Bishop, Milwaukee Memorial; Sam Tabet, Milwaukee Memorial; BARS — Hannah Ysseldyke, Milwaukee Memorial; Gabrielle Geller, Janesville Craig; Jaya Tolefree, Waukesha; BridGale-Ettrick-Trempealeau Perdergast, Arrowhead; Courtney Garzee, La Crosse; BEAM — Sedona Berg, Waukesha; Tanner Regali, Waunakee; Sara Malmanager, Janesville Craig; Samantha Nofsinger, Kenosha; Dana Flickinger, Middleton; FLOOR — Brynn Bierman, Arrowhead; Sami Heil, Milwaukee Memorial; Katherine Marshall, Middleton; Claire Bigelow, Waukesha; Alexa Carl, Waunakee

DIVISION 2

FIRST TEAM

ALL-AROUND — Jessee Larud, Grantsburg; Emma Madsen, Holmen; Lauren Faust, Mount Horeb; Sarah Duff, Mount Horeb; Mary Claire Potter, Whitefish Bay; VAULT — Jenny Drazkowski, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau; Riley Claude, River Falls; Karlie Place, River Falls; Emma Voss, River Valley; Paris Limberatos, Whitefish Bay; BARS — Kristen Tincher, Antigo; Jessica Alf, Milton; Alexia Lor, Holmen; Courtney Bowen, Platteville/Belmont/Lancaster; Karin Sollom, River Falls; BEAM — Lucille Anzia, Whitefish Bay; Jackie Runde, Platteville/Belmont/Lancaster; Jozie McClelland, Viroqua Area; Taylor Kelley, Milton; Lindsay Berndt, Antigo; FLOOR — Haley Hentrich, Platteville/Belmont/Lancaster; Alyssa Kuhse, River Valley; Anna O’Neil, Mount Horeb; Tommie Brenner, Reedsburg; Meg Sill, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau

SECOND TEAM

ALL-AROUND — Michaela Bach, Viroqua Area; Kelly O’Hara, Whitewater; Shaundra Rasmussen, Whitewater; Samantha Dziak, Waterford; Tori Palzkill, Dodgeville; VAULT — Maura Boodry, Antigo; Eileen Demet, Whitefish Bay; Kaitlyn Kondzela, Antigo; Cassidy McQuillin, Whitewater; Stephani Spors, Holmen; BARS — Elle Speigelhoff, Rhinelander; Brianna Kubic, River Falls; Morgan Sandvick, Holmen; Amanda Zauner, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau; Emily Esser, Mount Horeb; BEAM — Taylor Rose, River Falls; Laurie Wanderski, Homlen; Kinsy Sylla, River Falls; Jenna Phillips, Platteville/Belmont/Lancaster; Anna Penrose, Reedsburg; FLOOR — Claire Eno, River Valley; Greta Behn, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau; Tristyn ForGale, Ettrick-Trempealeau-Mount Horeb; Skylar Cisneros, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau; Mariah Noble, River Valley

HONORABLE MENTION

ALL-AROUND — Lexi Bosius, Southwestern-Cuba City; BeccaKuhl, Southwestern-Cuba City; Blair Schuler, Southwestern-Cuba City; Megan Thornton, Rhinelander; Rain Bennett, Southwestern-Cuba City; VAULT — Nikki Rasmussen, River Valley; Reilly Myklebust, River Falls; Cambrie Naquin, Reedsburg; Taylor Krueger, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau; Maddie McCure, Milton; BARS — Kim Keller, Mount Horeb; Tessa Hennessy, Whitewater; Lauren Slowiak, River Falls; Elise Geske, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau; Whitney Nichols, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau; BEAM — Breanna Benson, Milton; Kelly Maier, River Falls; Nichole Lunder, Milton; Brianna Gardner, Platteville/Belmont/Lancaster; Bonnie Willison, Milton; FLOOR — Shelby Goodwin, Mount Horeb; Brook Groom, Platteville/Belmont/Lancaster; Sara Krueger, Rhinelander; Alyssa Paulson, River Falls; Samantha Yahnke, Waterford

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports