Prep results for Thursday, Feb. 14, 2013

Prep results for Thursday, Feb. 14, 2013

News

Prep results for Thursday, Feb. 14, 2013

By

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 7A regional quarterfinal

Evans 66, Viera 39

Class 6A regional quarterfinals

Edgewater 76, Bayside 49


Bayside 17 15 6 11 49
Edgewater 24 11 17 24 76

Bayside: Darion Andre 1 3-4 6, Kellen Rogers 1 0-0 2, Tymek Hunter 3 0-0 7, Quincy Christian 1 0-0 3, Donaire Edwards 1 0-0 3, Lucious McKay 7 2-5 18, Andrew Smith 1 0-0 2, Matt Meyer 2 0-0 4, Jerry Miclisse 1 0-0 2, Grant Hunter 1 0-0 2. Totals: 19 5-9 49.

Edgewater: Jaelon Brown 0 2-2 2, Deangelo Legrier 4 1-1 10, Josh Williams 0 2-2 2, Kaashif English 0 2-2 2, Kyle Sanders 3 0-0 7, Justus Bell 1 0-0 2, Lane Grant 4 2-4 11, Chase Early 3 0-0 6, James Eads 4 3-5 11, Eddie Keith 7 3-6 20. Totals: 27 16-24 76.

3-pt. FGs: B – Andre, Hunter, Christian, Edwards, McKay 2; E – Keith 3, Grant, Sanders, Legrier. Records: Edgewater 24-4, Bayside 19-8.

Heritage 92, Deltona 69


Deltona 5 19 17 28 69
Heritage 25 15 33 21 92

Deltona: Marko Smith 7 9-10 23, Evan Hinson 1 0-0 2, Torrey Howell 1 6-8 8, Christian Rodriguez 6 1-1 14, Chad Brown 6 0-0 12, Jerome Monroe 3 2-3 8, M. Tillman 1 0-0 2. Totals: 25 18-22 59.

Heritage: Shion Brewer 2 1-2 6, LeRon Smith 10 10-11 35, Herly Ulysse 2 0-1 4, Jordan Singleton 2 4-8 8, Tevin Ross 2 0-0 6, Alex Cunningham 1 0-0 3, Mike Massaro 1 1-3 4, Jon Martin 5 1-2 13, Joey Martin 3 0-0 7, Marcel Robinson 3 0-0 6. Totals: 25 15-33 92.

3-pt. FGs: D – Rodriguez; H – Smith 5, Ross 2, Jon Martin 2, Brewer, Massaro, Joey Martin. Records: Heritage 21-6, Deltona 11-14.

Class 5A regional quarterfinal

Auburndale 78, Rockledge 54


Auburndale 22 17 21 18 78
Rockledge 6 13 14 21 54

Auburndale: Elmo Stephens 7 3-5 18, Kean Clergeot 2 0-2 5, John Barrett 7 0-0 19, Allan St. Louis 1 4-6 6, Rosemon Alexis 1 0-0 2, Dyrell Henry 3 2-4 8, Nathan Byrd 0 4-4 4, Derwin James 7 0-1 14, Kyle Clevenger 1 0-0 2. Totals: 28 13-22 78

Rockledge: Johnathan Johnson 4 2-2 13, Landon Burrell 1 0-0 3, Joe Brown 3 1-2 7, Thomas Egendorfer 1 0-0 2, Anthony Chambers 2 0-0 4, Pat Murray 3 4-8 11, Sid Burrell 1 0-0 2, Timon Enwreama 2 0-0 4, Willie Davis 3 0-0 6, Nick Wachowski 1 0-0 2. Totals: 21 7-12 54.

3-pt. FGs: A – Barrett 5, Stephens, Clergot; R – Johnson 3, L. Burrell, Murray. Records: Auburndale 25-3, Rockledge 13-14.

Class 4A regional quarterfinals

Satellite 58, Jones 56


Jones 10 20 11 15 56
Satellite 10 13 19 16 58

Jones: Demarcus Croker 9 3-3 25, Jay Lumas 1 4-6 6, Jackson Georges 0 2-2 2, Michael Miller 3 3-9 9, Eric McIntosh 2 4-6 9, Anfernee Blair 2 0-0 5. Totals: 17 16-26 56.

Satellite: Cole Schell 4 1-4 9, Cade Green 4 3-5 12, Chase Green 3 0-1 6, Matt Wynne 1 1-2 4, Joey Hibbard 5 6-8 19, Parker Girard 2 0-0 4, Charlie Zilaitis 1 0-0 2, Cole Hunter 1 0-0 2. Totals: 21 11-20 58.

3-pt. FGs: J – Croker 4, McIntosh, Blair; S – Cade Green, Wynne, Hibbard 3. Record: Satellite 14-14.

Lake Highland Prep 77, Cocoa 57

Class 3A regional quarterfinals

Florida Air 77, Windermere Prep 74


Windermere Prep 14 24 12 24 74
Florida Air 17 22 16 22 77

Windermere Prep: Babbitt 4 0-1 10, Burrow 6 1-1 16, Hein 2 0-0 6, Davis 3 2-2 8, Forrest 4 2-2 12, Bennett 2 0-0 5, Stone 4 0-0 8, Nunes 5 0-0 10. Totals: 30 5-6 74.

Florida Air: Ted Kapita 4 3-6 11, Vasil Miahylov 0 2-2 2, Julius Johnson 9 0-0 21, Eliel Gonzalez 8 5-7 21, Bradley Christian 7 6-7 20, Justinas Olecnavicius 1 0-0 2. Totals: 29 16-22 77.

3-pt. FGs: WP – Babbitt 2, Burrow 2, Hein 2, Forrest 2, Bennett; FAA – Johnson 3. Assists: FAA – Gonzalez 7. Rebounds: FAA – Kapita 12. Record: Florida Air 26-1.

Holy Trinity 51, Trinity Prep 37


Holy Trinity 15 12 12 12 51
Trinity Prep 9 9 9 10 37

Holy Trinity: Will Gibson 5 5-7 18, Julian Gardner 1 1-2 3, Marcus Parham 3 3-3 9, Jace Hogan 9 1-3 21. Totals: 18 10-15 51.

Trinity Prep: Casey Greco 1 1-2 3, T.J. Amalbert 6 4-5 16, Nick Kaminiski 1 0-0 2, Mitch Lamoriello 1 1-3 3, Kobe Eichelberger 2 2-2 6, Jason Toye 2 2-3 6, Christian Funk 0 1-2 1. Totals: 29 16-22 77.

3-pt. FGs: HT – Gibson 3, Hogan 2. Records: Holy Trinity 22-6, Trinity Prep 18-10.

Class 2A regional quarterfinal

Orlando Christian Prep 69,

Merritt Island Christian 23

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/prep-results-for-thursday-feb-14-2013
Prep results for Thursday, Feb. 14, 2013

Prep results for Thursday, Feb. 14, 2013.

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.