Prep roundup

Prep roundup

News

Prep roundup

By

BEMIDJI – Kyle Erickson scored the game’s lone goal Saturday, lifting the Sartell boys soccer team to a 1-0 victory over Bemidji in a rain-soaked Central Lakes Conference game.

Erickson’s goal came in the second half.

Goaltender Colin Johnson made three saves to earn the shutout victory for the Sabres (10-2-1 overall).

MONTICELLO 0, ST. CLOUD CATHEDRAL 0, OT

MONTICELLO – The Crusaders outshot the Magic 20-4, but failed to get anything past Monticello goalie Tanner Fischer.

Phil Ruegemer had four saves for Cathedral (8-2-3).

Little Falls 9, Crookston 0

LITTLE FALLS – Thomas Bell had four goals and an assist and Tim Infinger added three goals and two assists to lead the Flyers to the nonconference victory.

Noah Eliason made eight saves for Little Falls (6-6).

MONTICELLO 3, ST. CLOUD CATHEDRAL 2

MONTICELLO – Ellie Engel scored both goals for the Crusaders in a loss on the road.

Cathedral goalie Mo Schroeder had eight saves for Cathedral.

Kimball 2-2 at tournament

DASSEL – The Kimball volleyball team went 2-2 at Saturday’s Dassel-Cokato Invitational, beating Eden Valley-Watkins and St. Cloud Tech while falling to Dassel-Cokato and Sibley in pool play.

Macey Hurrle had 24 kills, Madison Hurrle added 20 kills and Hollie Donnay had 52 set assists for the Cubs (5-12 overall).

Pierz Invitational

PIERZ – Host Pierz edged St. Cloud Cathedral 2-1 (25-21, 22-25, 15-12) in the third-place match at the Pierz Invitational.

Mabel-Canton won the championship, beating Buffalo-Lake Hector 2-0 in the final.

The Pioneers won two of three matches in pool play before losing in the semifinals, and finished 3-2 on the day. Jessica Hawks had 28 ace serves for Pierz, while Bridget Bednar had 49 hills.

Pool play

Pierz 2, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 0 (25-10, 25-9)

St. Cloud Cathedral 2, Swanville 0 (26-24, 25-15)

Mabel-Canton 2, Floodwood 0 (25-9, 25-8)

Buffalo-Lake Hector 2, Holdingford 0 (25-18, 25-18)

St. Cloud Cathedral 2, Pierz 0 (25-15, 25-22)

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 2, Swanville 0 (25-18, 25-20)

Pierz 2, Swanville 0 (25-12, 25-15)

Mabel-Canton 2, Buffalo-Lake Hector 0 (25-14, 25-19)

Holdingford 2, Floodwood 0 (25-22, 25-23)

Buffalo-Lake Hector 2, Floodwood 0 (26-24, 25-22)

Mabel-Canton 2, Holdingford 0 (25-11, 25-12)

Championship bracket

Buffalo-Lake Hector 2, St. Cloud Cathedral 1 (25-13, 17-25, 15-10)

Mabel-Canton 2, Pierz 0 (25-11, 25-4)

Mabel-Canton 2, Buffalo-Lake Hector 0, championship (25-17, 25-17)

Pierz 2, St. Cloud Cathedral 1, third place (25-21, 22-25, 15-12)

Consolation bracket

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 2, Floodwood 0 (2502-, 25-11)

Holdingford 2, Swanville 0 (25-19, 25-11)

Holdingford 2, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 1, fifth place (25-21, 21-25, 15-4)

Swanville 2, Floodwood 0 (26-24, 25-15)

Cathedral, Albany, Foley compete at Griak

MINNEAPOLIS – The St. Cloud Cathedral boys cross country team finished 42nd out of 51 teams in the Gold Division of Saturday’s Roy Griak Invitational at Les Bolstad Golf Course on the University of Minnesota campus.

The Crusaders were led by Nick Golebiowski, who finished 152nd individually in 17:34.

Obsa Ali of Richfield was the individual medalist in 15:31, while Wayzata took the team title.

In the boys Maroon Division, Albany finished 24th and Foley 28th out of 60 teams. Albany’s Kevin Lamb (66th, 17:55) and Bailey Jensen (81st, 18:04) both broke into the top 100, while Joe Bastian (112th, 18:20) paced Foley.

Trent Powell of River Falls was the Maroon Division boys medalist in 16:20, while Minneapolis Washburn won the team title.

In the girls Maroon Division, Albany took 36th and Foley was 50th. Abby Blonigen was 111th in 21:50 to pace Albany, while Rachael Batty took 288th in 24:06 to lead Foley.

Emily Covert of Minneapolis Washburn was the Maroon Division girls medalist in 19:00, while Notre Dame Academy won the team title.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports