Prep roundup

Prep roundup

News

Prep roundup

By

Boys Golf

MSHSAA Class 4 State Tournament

At Rivercut Golf Course, Springfield, Par 72

First round

Team scores

1. Marquette 308; 2. Timberland 310; 3. Park Hill South 315; 4. Rock Bridge 316; 5. Rockhurst 317; 6. Francis Howell 322; 7. Kickapoo 323; 8. Poplar Bluff 329.

Top 25 Indviduals

69 – Adam Lechner, Kearney

71 – Zach Dittmer, Liberty

72 – Matt Echelmeier, Rock Bridge; Matthew Mueller, Vianney

73 – Zach Gollwitzer, Marquette; Jack Knoesel Rock Bridge, Austin Lowe, Staley

74 – Chris Wootten, Francis Howell

75 – Joshua O’Hearn, Timberland; Colbey Schuster, Washington

76 – Patrick Byrne, Rockhurst; Brad Carpenter, Washington; Zachary Cutler, Timberland; John Fuchs, Kickapoo;
Griffen Locke, Joplin; Travis Simmons Cape Girardeau Central; Nicholas Yuhas, Joplin

77 – Miles Aduddell, Ozark; Beau Allen, Republic; Dylan Bekemeier, Republic; John Derksen, Blue Springs South; Christopher Ferris, Lindbergh, Tanner Owen, Park Hill South; Hunter Pyland, Park Hill South, 77; James Siegfried, DeSmet 77; Seth Smith, Ladue Horton Watkins, 77; Nicholas Sobba, Park Hill South; Austin Staudinger, Lee’s Summit; Michael Steelman, Rolla; Frankie Thomas, Marquette

Local Golfers

80 – Devon Colegrove, Nixa; Palmer Harrison, Kickapoo; 81 – David Bennett, Branson; 82 – Sam Holmes, Glendale; Mitchell Kiser, Kickapoo; Baron Weaver, Glendale; 84 – Nicklaus Carley, Branson; 85 – Freeman Lightner, Kickapoo; 89 – Taylor Dade, Kickapoo; 92 –Christopher Obert, Glendale

MSHSAA Class 3 State Tournament

At Sedalia Country Club, Sedalia, Par 70

Team Scores

1. MICDS, 308; 2. Cape Girardeau Notre Dame 310; 3. Excelsior Springs 312; 4, Westminster Christian Academy, 313; 5. Pembroke Hill 318; 6. St. Charles West 320; 7. West Plains 326. 8. Lutheran South 327. 9. Sullivan 329.

Top 25 Indvidual Scores

70 – Ethan Luecke, Warrenton

72 – Andrew Lilly, MICDS; Jack Litzelfelner, Cape Girardeau Notre Dame

73 – Bailey Woods, Warrensburg

74 – Bryce McPherson, Kennett; Carter Morrison, Cameron; Alec Palen, Rogersville;

75 – Sohil Desai, MICDS; Preston Fleenor, Pembroke Hill; Mack Hughes, Excelsior Springs; Clayton Moles, Marshfield; Gabe Wheeler, Sikeston

76 – Alec Abel, Hannibal; Rob Mahaffey, Rogersville; Siraphop Sirisilp, Westminster Christian Academy; Haden Stevens, Bolivar

77 – Austin Hardison, Excelsior Springs; Aaron Hessemyer, Platte County; Chris Percy, St. Charles West; Brendan Terbrock, Westminster Christian Academy; Tyler Tran, Bolivar; Brett Windsor, Boonville

78 – Drew Armstrong, Sullivan; Quinton Birkeness, Excelsior Springs; Drake Norman, Westminster Christian Academy; Davis Soderberg, St. Charles West

Local Golfers

79 – Ben Charles, West Plains; Grant Seifried, Aurora; 81 – Cole Butler, West Plains; 83 – Isaac Burroughs, West Plains; Josh Fronabarger, Aurora; Jacob Womack, West Plains; 85 – Tyler Aldridge, Marshfield; 86 – Thomas Fierce, West Plains; 87 – Jordan Fronabarger, Aurora

MSHSAA Class 2 State Tournament

At Fremont Hills Country Club, Nixa, Par 71

First round

Team scores

1. St. Peters Lutheran 317; 2. Lamar 322; 3. Barstow 333; 4. Bishop LeBlond 337; 5. Whitfield 340; 6. Macon 349; 6. Mount Vernon 349; 8. Palmyra 357

Top 25 Individuals

74 – Tanner Elder, Blair Oaks; Justin Wrozier, St. Peters Lutheran

75 – Ian Barnes, Licking; Tripper Jensen, Mount Vernon

76 – Alex Adkins, Barstow; Kody Ettinger, Cuba

77 – Kory Franks, Blair Oaks; Blake Lammers, Southern Boone; Eric Meindl, St. Peters Lutheran

78 – Chris Crawford, Bishop LeBlond; Daymond Dollens, Centralia; Thomas Dunn, Barstow; Caleb Fischer, Lamar; Landon Maberry, Lamar

79 – Logan McArthur, Lamar; Alexander Mckay, St. Peters Lutheran; Sean Mulkey, Ash Grove

80 – Ryan Doerhoff, Eugene; Henry Stratton, Summit Christian Academy

81 – Hunter Baggett, Palmyra; Tim Cook, Summit Christian Academy; Brock Derrick, Fair Grove; Chase Kinder, Whitfield; Josh Parker, Dixon; TJ Pennington, Lawson; Austin Ruediger, Hermann; Kyle Sutton, Arcadia Valley

Local Golfers

82 – Bradley Jumper, Seneca; 83 – Tristan Halton, Ava; Kyle Wake, Willow Springs; 84 – Trae Everett, Ava; Nick Walz, Catholic; 86 – Benjamin Wiles, Catholic; 87 – Nate Bailey, Catholic; Derek Nagel, Lamar; Korey Pryor, Mount Vernon; 88 – Devin Brown, Mount Vernon; 89 – Dexter Fish, Ava; 90 – Kealon Cox, Lamar; 99 – Ian Reeves, Mount Vernon; 104 – Skyler Lucas, Mountain View-Liberty; Canyon Moenkhoff, Mount Vernon

MSHSAA Class 1 State Tournament

At Silo Ridge Country Club, Bolivar, Par 72

First round

Team scores

1. Marceline 337; 2. Barat Academy 338; 3. Louisiana 349; 4. Drexel 350; 5. Fulton School at St. Albans 351; 6. Gallatin 356; 7. Thayer 371; 8. Tipton 375; 9. Mound City 395

Top 25 Individuals

76 – Trevor Cronin, Barat Academy

77 – Derek Rohlfsen, Tarkio; Connor Schlegel, Joplin McAuley

78 – Levi Gotta, St. Vincent

79 – Brian Whitson, Advance

80 – Ben Bolden, La Plata; Cody Quint, Putnam County; Zach Steed, Thayer

81 – Justin Evans, Crest Ridge; Phillip Roller, Purdy; Sean Weber, Barat Academy

82 – J Tucker Dunham, Marceline; Brett McGlothlin, Marceline; Brendan Ross, Louisiana

83 – Christopher Cameron, Gallatin; Brandon Newman, Marceline

84 – Trevor Cooley, Drexel; James Kvesic, Barat Academy

85 – Dillon Bradshaw, Putnam County; Alec Loyd, Fulton School at St. Albans; Collin Sprandel, Saxony Lutheran; Lane Springer, Salisbury

86 – Alex Burkart, Mid-Buchanan; Ethan Koechner, Tipton; Robert Meyer, Orrick; Tristan Ray, Craig; Skyler Savoy, Fulton School at St. Albans; Sam Smalley, Fulton School at St. Albans; Dylan Smith, Louisiana; Trevor Warlen, Windsor

Local Golfers

87 – Marcus Hoover, Dora; 90 – Cole McAlester, Joplin College Heights; 94 – Spencer Ary, Thayer; Thomas Ritter, Gainesville; 95 – Chase Damer, Joplin McAuley; 98 – Zack Crossland, Joplin McAuley; Nicklaus Martin, Thayer; 99 – Dustin Howell, Thayer; 100 – Aaron Bowers, Thayer

Cabool 8, Gainesville 1

Gainesville 000 000 1 1
Cabool 115 000 1 8

WP:Rader; LP: Clayton

HITS: Cabool — Brill (2B), Baker 2(2B), Pearson 2(2B), Rader 2, Barnes 2(3B), Davis 3(2B). Gainesville — Clayton (2B).

Neosho 12, Carthage 6

Neosho 000 800 4 12
Carthage 212 001 0 6

WP: Trey Turner; LP: Jordan Musser

HITS: Neosho — Tyler Johnson 3(2B), Turner (HR), Nathan Bankson 2, Dakota Evans 2, Jayce Parmley. Carthage — Jonathan Mills 3, Musser, Miles Goade, Keaton Giett.

Neosho 15-8, Carthage 21-2

Catholic 21, Houston 3

Houston 000 03 3
Catholic 5(11)2 3x 21

WP: Matthew Tipton; LP: Aaron Cantrell

HITS: Houston — T. Cantrell 2, Welch 2, A. Cantrell, Alston; Catholic — Ballenger 2(2B), Ruzicka 3(2 2B), Atwell (2B), C. Shaughnessy , Richardson 4(2B), Tipton, Rash, Ast 2, Gray (2B), Snodgrass, Donica 1, K. Shaughnessy.

Branson 5, Kickapoo 1

Branson 202 001 0 5
Kickapoo 000 010 0 1

WP: Zach Redford; LP: Logan Wiley

HITS: Branson — Tyler Whiteis 4(2 2B), Ricky Ward 3, Barrett White, Daniel Scott, Dylan Newberry 2. Kickapoo — Ryan Stevens, Austin Tebo, Jake Smith, Joey Humphrey

Norwood 5, Mansfield 4

Norwood 210 020 0 5
Mansfield 100 001 2 4

WP: J.D. Chadwell; LP: Curt Carnal

HITS: Norwood — Chadwell 2(2B), Rain 3, Tate (2B), Ogletree. Mansfield — Allen, Carnal 2(2B), Jones 2(2B), Shwisher, Farris, Gray.

Nixa 3, Ozark 1

Nixa 000 000 3 3
Ozark 010 000 0 1

WP: Jacob Roder; LP: Trey Faulconer

HITS: Nixa — Kyle Robillard 2, Jacob Karlson (2B), Austin Schweiss, Evan Roberts. Ozark — Collin Fraley, Caleb Essick, Tanner Nickels.

Ava 7, Strafford 0

Ava 400 210 0 7
Strafford 000 000 0 0

WP: Ben Loge; LP: Jacob Wade

HITS: Ava — Emerich 2(2B), Gastineau, Loge, Vinson; Strafford — Shoemaker, Hester 2, Lutgen, Wade 2.

Willard 10, Webb City 0

Webb City 000 000 0 0
Willard 322 300 0 10

WP: Justin Atchison; LP: Gunnar Friend

HITS: Webb City — Austin White, Kyler Carter. Willard — Keaton Presley 3, Michael Pfeifer 3(2 2B), Luke Latham 2, Chanse Quinlin, Nik Taylor.

District schedules

Class 5

District 10 at Rolla

Monday

Waynesville 8, Glendale 7; Lebanon 8, Hillcrest 7 (13)

Wednesday

Waynesville vs. Lebanon, 5 p.m.

District 11 at Branson

Monday

Nixa 3, Ozark 1; Branson 5, Kickapoo 1

Today

Branson vs. Nixa, 5 p.m.

District 12 at Willard

Monday

Neosho 12, Carthage 6; Willard 10, Webb City 0

Today

Neosho vs. Willard, 6 p.m.

Class 4

District 10 at Hollister

Monday

Rogersville 10, Marshfield 0; Mount Vernon 8, Reeds Spring 4

Today

Rogersville vs. Mount Vernon 5:30 p.m.

District 11 at Seneca

Monday

Seneca 11, Cassville 0; Monett 10, East Newton 0

Today

Seneca vs. Monett, 6 p.m.

District 12 at Warrensburg

Monday

Nevada vs. Bolivar (late); Warrensburg vs. Clinton (late)

Today

Semifinal winners meet, 6 p.m.

Class 3

District 9 at Bourbon

Monday

Dixon 12, Conway 6; Cuba 6, Licking 2

Today

Cuba vs. Dixon, 5:30 p.m.

District 10 at Catholic

Monday

Catholic 21, Houston 3; Ava 7, Strafford 0

Today

Catholic vs. Ava, 6 p.m.

District 11 at Clever

Monday

Clever 15, Southwest 2; Forsyth 5, Diamond 1

Today

Clever vs. Forsyth, 5 p.m.

District 12 at Ash Grove

Monday

Lamar 8, Ash Grove 0; Fair Grove 6, Pleasant Hope 5

Today

Lamar vs. Fair Grove, 6 p.m.

Class 2

District 9 at Plato

Monday

Iberia 2, Plato 0; Belle 7, Vienna 5

Today

Iberia vs. Belle, 4 p.m.

District 10 at Hartville

Monday

Norwood 5, Mansfield 4; Cabool 8, Gainesville 1

Today (semifinals)

Hartville vs. Cabool, 4 p.m.; Dora vs. Norwood, 6 p.m.

Thursday

Semifinal winners meet, 5 p.m.

District 11 at Billings

Monday

Billings vs. Seymour (late); Fordland vs. Spokane (late)

Today

Semifinal winners meet, 5 p.m.

District 12 at Crane

Monday

Miller vs. Crane (late); Pierce City vs. Purdy (late)

Today

Semifinal winners meet, 5:30 p.m.

Class 1

District 5 at Halfway

Monday

Dadeville 3, Everton 2; Halfway 10, Fair Play 0

Today

Halfway vs. Dadeville, 5:30 p.m.

District 6 at Joplin McAuley

Monday

Golden City 12, Lockwood 11; Joplin McAuley 4, Exeter 0

Today (semifinals)

Greenfield vs. Golden City, 4 p.m.; Hurley vs. Joplin McAuley, 6 p.m.

Wednesday

Semifinal winners meet, 4 p.m.

District 8 at Hermitage

Monday

Humansville vs. Hermitage (late); Weaubleau vs. Lakeland (late)

Today

Semifinal winners meet, 4:30 p.m.

District 9 at Stoutland

Monday

Macks Creek vs. Tuscumbia (late); St. Elizabeth vs. Stoutland (late)

Wednesday

Semifinal winners meet, 5 p.m.

Girls soccer

District schedules

Class 3

District 10 at Lebanon

Monday

Camdenton 3 Waynesville 2; Jefferson City 8, Lebanon 3

Thursday

Camdenton vs. Jefferson City, 6 p.m.

District 11 at Nixa

Today

Glendale vs. Branson, 5 p.m.; Nixa vs. Ozark, 7

Thursday

Semifinal winners meet, 6 p.m.

District 12 at Kickapoo

Today

Kickapoo vs. Parkview, 5 p.m.; Joplin vs. Central, 7

Friday

Semifinal winners meet, 6 p.m.

Class 2

District 10 at Rolla

Today

Rolla vs. Marshfield, 4 p.m.; Jefferson City Helias vs. Bolivar, 5:45

Thursday

Semifinal winners meet, 6 p.m.

District 11 at Republic

Monday

Hillcrest vs. West Plains (late)

Wednesday

Republic vs. Mountain View-Liberty, 4 p.m.; Willard vs. Hillcrest/West Plains winner, 6

Friday

Semifinal winners meet, 3 p.m.

District 12 at Carthage

Monday

Carl Junction 8, Webb City 0; Carthage 3, Neosho 2

Wednesday

Carl Junction vs. Carthage, 6 p.m.

Class 1

District 11 at Osage

Monday

Osage 5, Laquey 0; Crocker 3 Fair Grove 2

Today

Osage vs. Crocker, 6 p.m.

District 12 at Cooper Soccer Complex

Monday

Joplin McAuley 6, Monett 0

Today

Catholic vs. McAuley, 4:30 p.m.; Rogersville vs. Greenwood, 6:30

Friday

Semifinal winners meet, 5 p.m.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/prep-roundup-306
Prep roundup
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.