Prep roundup: Coldwater edged in SMAC soccer tourney

Prep roundup: Coldwater edged in SMAC soccer tourney

News

Prep roundup: Coldwater edged in SMAC soccer tourney

By

COLDWATER

In a battle of top 10 Division 2 teams, Coldwater fell just short on its first step toward a possible conference title.

No. 9 ranked Mattawan defeated No. 8 ranked Coldwater, 1-0, in the first round of the Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference boys’ soccer tournament Tuesday night.

“It was a tremendous battle,” said Coldwater coach Ken Delaney after the game. “We knew they were going to pressure us defensively, and they kept it up the whole game.

“The goal they got was one that was just a defensive mistake, and credit to [Mattawan] that they got to the spots they needed to in order to finish off the goal.”

The match’s only goal was scored with 25:48 remaining in the first half. It was Matthew Rankin who found the back of the net for the Wildcats on an assist from Nicholas King.

Coldwater struggled offensively without their leading scorer from last season and leading assist man this season, Mohamed Aljabaly, who missed the game with an ankle injury.

Neither team was able to get much going on offense, as the Cardinals managed just five shots on goal to the Wildcats’ six shots.

Coldwater goalie Ian Wright finished with five saves.

“We came into a fairly hostile environment and were able to eek out a 1-0 win,” said Mattawan coach Kirt Brown.

Mattawan moves on to play at Kalamazoo Central this Thursday.

MORE BOYS’ SOCCER

(At) Kalamazoo Central 1, Lakeview 1 (KC wins in penalty kicks): After playing regulation to a 1-1 tie, Lakeview lost its SMAC tournament opener on penalty kicks. K-Central scored on eight penalty kicks to the Spartans’ seven. Htay Thet scored the goal in regulation for Lakeview (15-4-1). The Spartans play Coldwater in the consolation bracket of the SMAC tournament on Thursday.

(At) St. Joseph 4, Harper Creek 0: The loss drops Harper Creek to the consolation bracket of the SMAC tournament where it will play at Battle Creek Central on Thursday at 6 p.m. The Beavers’ goalkeeper Noah Eckert had 11 saves in the loss.

Niles 2, BCC 0: After a scoreless first half, Niles scored two goals after the intermission to win in the first round of the SMAC tournament. Carmelo Hernandez had 12 saves in goal for BCC. The Bearcats host Harper Creek in the consolation bracket on Thursday night at 6 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

St. Philip 3, (at) Jackson Christian 0: The Tigers improved to 28-4-1 and 4-0 in the SMAA with the three-game sweep. Abby McKinzie led St. Philip with 10 assists, three kills and three digs. Also for the Tigers, Haley Swagler had three kills and three digs, Anna Lehouiller had three kills, Abby McClure had four kills and two digs and Morgan Luoma had three aces and two kills.

(At) Calhoun Christian 3, Holt Lutheran 1: Hannah Huling and Kirby Frodge had seven kills apiece as Calhoun Christian took this contest in four games, 25-16, 25-12, 19-25 and 25-17. Mai Moody had 12 aces for the Cougars (7-4). Claire Tribbett had six digs and Denise Penrod added ten assists in the win.

(At) Athens 3, Union City 0: Jenny Smittendorf had 21 assists, six digs and two aces to lead Athens (16-5-3, 3-0 Big 8). Also for the Indians, Tesha Swank had seven kills, nine digs, three aces and two blocks; Audrey Oswalt had seven kills and two digs; Ashley Smittendorf had 19 digs; and Allison Fuller had 22 digs and seven kills.

SMAC East Jamboree #2

Team scores: 1-Sturgis 35; 2-Gull Lake 63; 3-Lakeview 69; 4-Marshall 98; 5-Coldwater 122; 6-Harper Creek 148; 7-Loy Norrix 175

Gull Lake’s top 5: 2-Sam Butler 16:39; 7-J. Coleman Gibson 17:08; 10-Joey Dawson 17:18; 21-Corey Mader 18:00; 23-Andrew Stults 18:04; Lakeview’s top 5: 3-Forrest Cope 16:40; 13-Brandon Van Oosten 17:35; 15-Nate Jones 17:48; 18-Jon Haadsma 17:52; 20-Colin Read 17:54; Marshall’s top 5: 4-Parker Cruz 16:56; 5-Kurt Swaton 16:56; 25-Weston Herman 18:05; 30-August Tierney 18:33; 34-Chris Bell 18:43; Coldwater’s top 5: 16-Spencer Leist 17:49; 22-Josh Evers 18:02; 27-Adam Clemens 18:15; 28-Zack Murphy 18:22; 29-Shane Dunn 18:31; Harper Creek’s top 5: 12-Chris Newburn 17:30; 14-Logan Mays 17:42; 32-Brad Thomas 18:35; 44-Chandler Scott-19:34; 46-David Hicks 19:54

Concord Big 8 Jamboree

Team scores: 1-Concord 41; 2-Jonesville 55; 3-Quincy 61; 4-Homer 90; 5-Reading 148; 6-Union City 153; 7-Athens 173; 8-Springport 191

Homer’s top 5: 11-Austin Yeakey 18:26; 12-Dylan Hamilton 18:20; 18-Dakota Glassburn 19:19; 23-Tom Marvil 19:49; 26 Hunter Weeks 20:04

SMAC East Jamboree #2

Team scores: 1-Gull Lake 40; 2-Lakeview 74; 3-Marshall 77; 4-Harper Creek 93; 5-Sturgis 124; 6-Loy Norrix 132; 7-Coldwater 174

Gull Lake’s top 5: 2-Mikayla Hostetler 20:04; 6-Lily Fell 20:54; 7-Sarah Sikkema 20:55; 12-Caroline McKay 21:28; 13-Kylee Chaffin 21:29; Lakeview’s top 5: 9-Maggie Ferrell 21:06; 10-Stephanie Niemann 21:06; 16-Marie Bridges 21:46; 19-Taylor Coyer 22:20; 20-Megan Riegle 22:33; Marshall’s top 5: 5-Lauren Feasel 20:53; 11-Rachel Scheopke 21:20; 17-Anyah Preston 21:56; 18-Maya Williams 21:58; 26-Tiffany Gross 23:14; Harper Creek’s top 5: 3-Reagan Dishaw 20:17; 4-Allegra Baird 20:47; 21-Jessica Carlsen 22:53; 29-Hannah Berning 23:34; 36-Sadie Weller 24:17; Coldwater’s top 5: 24-Natalee Dally 23:09; 33-Madison Marsh 24:06; 38-Josilyn Quimby 24:47; 39-Kelly Haskins 24:31; 40-Andrea Sowles 24:37

Concord Big 8 Jamboree

Team scores:1-Homer 31; 2-Quincy 61; 3-Reading 78; 4-Concord 79; 5-Union City 137; 6-Athens 173; 7-Springport 176; 8-Jonesville 220

Homer’s top 5:1-Amanda Reagle 19:58; 2-Jessica Reagle 20:06; 5-Bailey Manis 21:37; 9-Anna Willis 21:57; 14-Kayla Kline 22:16

(At) Lakeview
134, Marshall 52: 200 medley relay: Jenny Reimer, Brooke Rowe, Ashley Chambers, Sydney Houghtalin (L) 1:56.62; 200 free: Anna Moore (L) 2:04.47; 200 IM: Rowe (L) 2:23.19; 50 free: Mina Kukuk (L) 26.35; Diving Ambyr Toney (L) 158.70; 100 butterfly: Houghtalin (L) 1:07.37; 100 free: Reimer (L) 57.49; 500 free: Alexandra Quada (L) 5:46.03; 200 free relay: Moore, Rowe, Kukuk, Reimer (L) 1:44.56* state-qualifying time; 100 backstroke: Isabel Stich (L) 1:08.96; 100 breast: Anna Sitar (M) 1:16.96; 400 free relay: Reimer, Moore, Rowe, Kukuk (L) 3:51.61*state-qualifying time

(At) B.C. Central 106, Loy Norrix
74: 200 Medley relay: Caitlyn Cubberly, Olyvea Davis, Max Perrin, Faith Guzzo (BCC) 2:12.6; 200 free: Karina Allen (BCC) 2:17.07; 200 IM: Perrin (BCC) 2:28.37; 50 free: Allysen Smith (BCC) 28.76; Diving: Cox (L) 204.65; 100 Fly: Allen (BCC) 1:07.19; 100 free: Smith (BCC) 1:05.08; 500 free: Guzzo (BCC) 6:07.06; 200 free relay: C. Cubberly, Allyson Cubberly, Davis, Allen (BCC) 1:55.78; 100 breast: Perrin (BCC) 1:19.87; 400 free relay: Allen, Guzzo, Davis, Perrin (BCC) 4:11.39

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/prep-roundup-coldwater-edged-in-smac-soccer-tourney
Prep roundup: Coldwater edged in SMAC soccer tourney
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.