Prep roundup: Free throws lift Mosinee boys past Merrill in overtime; Wausau East also wins

Prep roundup: Free throws lift Mosinee boys past Merrill in overtime; Wausau East also wins

News

Prep roundup: Free throws lift Mosinee boys past Merrill in overtime; Wausau East also wins

By

MOSINEE – Mosinee went 10 of 11 from the free throw line in overtime to pick up the 64-55 nonconference win over Merrill on Tuesday.

Aaron Maas scored 26 points to lead Mosinee and Max Soderberg added 16.

Chaz Mootz led Merrill with 19 points. Jake Anderson added 13.

Merrill 15 12 11 14 3 — 55
Mosinee 14 11 8 19 12 — 64

Merrill: Nick Peterson 1, Matt Rekowski 6, Alex Zettler 3, Brandon Bartz 7, Riesman 3, Jake Anderson 13, Chaz Mootz 19, Tucker Dithelm 3. FT 13-22.

Mosinee: Tyler Sindowski 8, Max Soderberg 16, Zach Sippl 8, Spencer Kamke 4, Aaron Maas 26, Anthony Cunningham 2. FT 20-23.

3-pointers: Mosinee 6 (Soderberg 2, Sippl 1, Maas 3); Merrill 6 (Mootz 3, Anderson, Riesman, Bartz).

Records: Mosinee 4-1, Merrill 3-2.

Wausau East 65, E.C. Memorial 47

WAUSAU – The Lumberjacks drained 10 3-pointers and Tanner Dimka and Bryce Taylor finished with 11 and 10 points, respectively, in a lopsided nonconference win over the Old Abes.

E.C Memorial 8 12 11 16 47
Wausau East 15 20 17 13 65

Leading scorers: ECM, Carl Buttel 12, Ben Everhart 9, Isaac Appleby 7, Alex Brandt 3, Connoe Severson 5, Craig Glassbrenner 2, Chance Meier 4, Gianni Rossato 6. WE, Dylan Hamlin 8, Bryce Taylor 10, Tanner Dimka 11, Jaden Raykowski 7, Trenton Pate 8, Sean Wilson 2, Bryce Widmark 7, Zang Chang 1, Logan Bailey 6, JP Lacy 5. 3-pointers: ECM, 4 (Appleby, Grant, Everhart, Severson); WE, 10 (Taylor 2, Dimka 3, Raykowski 2, Widmark, Bailey 2). FT: ECM, 4-6; WE, 9-16.

Record: Wausau East 3-2; Eau Calire Memorial 1-2.

Stratford 43, N’land Lutheran 33

MOSINEE – Stratford trailed by one point after three quarters and outscored Northland Lutheran in the fourth quarter by 11 points.

Stratford 10 7 9 17 43
Northland Luth. 9 10 8 6 33

Northland Lutheran: Curtis Engelbrecht 9, Tim Venus 10, Danny Warden 12, Noah Panzer 2.

Stratford: no data submitted.

Pacelli 69, Witt.-Birn. 29

WITTENBERG – Isaac Elliot and Brett O’Sullivan each scored 17 points and the Pacelli boys basketball team opened Central Wisconsin Conference play with a resounding 69-29 win over Wittenberg-Birnamwood on Tuesday night.

Jacob Feltz chipped in with 11 points for the Cardinals, who connected on seven 3-pointers, including three from Troy Flugar.

Pacelli took control of the game by outscoring the Chargers 52-19 over the final three quarters.

Tyler Milanowski led the way for Wittenberg-Birnamwood with nine points.

Pacelli 17 19 16 17 69
Witt.-Birn. 10 9 5 5 29

Leading scorers: P, Jacob Feltz 11, Isaac Elliot 17, Troy Flugar 9, Brett O’Sullivan 17, Colin Jamison 2, Tyus Groos 8, Chris Shibilski 5. WB, Sam Szews 7, Brant Linke 8, Nick Kapitz 6, Tyler Weller 4, Tyler Milanowski 9. 3-pointers: P, 7 (Feltz, Elliot, Flugar 3, Groos 2); WB, 4 (Linke 2, Kapitz 2). FT: P, 8-10; WB, 5-9.

Records: Pacelli 3-1, 1-0 CWC 8; Wittenberg-Birnamwood 2-3, 0-1 CWC 8.

D.C. Everest 49, Tomahawk 44

WESTON – Chris Cornish and Jake Ebert scored 11 points apiece to help the Evergreens slip past Tomahawk in a nonconference contest.

Gebert scored nine of his points in the second quarter, while freshman Riley Peterson scored seven of his nine points in the second half.

Tomahawk 9 11 10 14 44
D.C. Everest 10 16 8 15 49

Leading scorers: T, Jared Jarvensivu 13, Fletcher Schooney 13, Roessler 9, Ahrens 5, Chris Schooney 4. DCE, Chris Cornish 11, Jake Ebert 11, Nick Sierakowski 4, Kyle Kurtenbach 7, Stephen Weir 2, Riley Peterson 9, Grant VanGrinsem 5. 3-pointers: T, 6 (Jarvensivu 3, F. Schooney 3); DCE, 2 (Gebert, Peterson). FT: T, 3-4; DCE, 9-17.

Records: D.C. Everest 2-2; Tomahawk 2-3.

D.C. Everest 9, Marshfield 1

MARSHFIELD – Austin Shiro scored the first two goals, and Michael Plaza added two more in a Wisconsin Valley Conference game.

Everest plays at home Thursday against Mosinee as part of the Marathon Cup tournament, which concludes Saturday.

Everest 5 3 1 9
Marshfield 1 0 0 1

First period: DCE, Austin Schiro (Grant Dennis) 4:29; DCE, Austin Schiro (Grant Dennis, Avery Allard) 9:15; DCE, Brady Borrell (Derek Tomczik) 10:13; DCE, Bryce Dively (Mathew Yanke) 10:46; MAR, Zach Leggon (Jake Andreae) 14:27; DCE, Michael Plaza (Chris Dabiarz) 15:34.

Second period: DCE, Chris Dabiarz (Cain Gilray) 0:34; DCE, Michael Plaza (Avery Allard) 4:22; DCE, Avery Allard (Tyler Kohler) 13:57.

Third period: DCE, Josh Merchant (Seth Jaglinski) 10:52.

Saves: DCE, Michael Moe 6 (2-4), Sam Erickson 6 (6). M, Brad Krueger 20 (8-12), Austin Pickhard 5 (5).

DCE 2-3, 1-1; MAR 2-4, 0-1.

Wausau East 1, SPASH 1

WAUSAU – The Panthers kept the pressure on the Lumberjacks net, but East goalie Ian Corbett was up to the challenge with 46 saves resulting in a tie in the Wisconsin Valley Conference opener for both teams.

Jake Jaworski opened the scoring for SPASH just 5 minutes, 42 seconds into the opening period, but the Panthers were unable to solve Corbett the rest of the night.

Nick Dovorany got East back to even less than 3 minutes later and neither team could find the back of the net again.

SPASH 1 0 0 0 1
Wausau East 1 0 0 0 1

First period: 1. SPASH Jake Jaworski (Kobe Keller), 5:42; 2. WE, Nick Dovorany (Landon Dehnel), 8:07.

Saves: SPASH (Nathan Siclovan) 18; Wausau East (Ian Corbett) 46.

Records: Wausau East 2-0-1, 0-0-1 WVC; SPASH 1-3-1, 0-0-1 WVC.

Mosinee 56, Shawano 48

SHAWANO – Rochelle Koshalek scored 14 of her game-high 18 points before halftime, when Mosinee led 37-20. Bailey Schultz scored 11 points.

Mosinee 18 19 8 11 56
Shawano 8 12 15 13 48

Mosinee: Tori Voight 2, Bailey Schultz 11, Rochelle Koshalek 18, Emily Zuelke 6, Autumn Michlig 10, Julie Kijak 9.

Shawano: Klitzke 10, Hokenstad 9.

3-pointers: MOS Koshalek 4, Michlig, SHA 1. Free throws: MOS 13-17, SHA 15-20.

Records: MOS 3-1, SHA 0-1.

Northland Lutheran 68, Pacelli 21

STEVENS POINT – Northland Lutheran won for the first time this season while limiting Pacelli to one field goal in the second half. Hannah Kloehn scored 16 points for Northland Lutheran.

Northland Luth. 20 15 15 18 68
Pacelli 4 13 2 2 21

Northland Lutheran: Olivia Nillisen 6, Beka Edelberg 11, Gretta Nelson 4, Ashley Colby 9, Hannah Kloehn 16, Savanna Jeppesen 8, Leah Whitson 8, Melissa Neumann 6.

Pacelli: Morgan King 2, Sami Kay Shafranski 8, Carleen Baron 2, Sydney Alery 2, Christinna Shafranski 7.

3-pointers: NL 3 (Colby, Kloehn 2), PAC 1 (C. Shafranski). Free throws: NL 3-4, PAC 6-13.

Records: NL 1-2, PAC 0-2.

Port Edwards 63, Wis. Valley Luth. 17

MOSINEE – Lexi Schrader scored a game-high 28 points to lead three Blackshawks in double figures in a nonconference blowout win over the Wolves.

Joining Schrader in double digits for Port Edwards were Jordyn Schrader with 14 points and Marisa Zigler had 10. Kristin Danner paced Wisconsin Valley Lutheran with 13 points.

Port Edwards 13 17 17 16 63
Wis. Val. Lutheran 5 3 7 2 17

Leading scorers: PE, Ashlyn Fellowes 4, Marisa Zigler 10, Nicole Marshall 7, Lexi Schrader 28, Jordyn Schrader 14. WVL, Lydia Mathson 1, Kristin Danner 13, Suzy Scheppa 3. 3-pointers: PE, 0; WVL, 2 (Danner, Scheppa). FT: PE, 5-12; WVL, 3-11.

Records Port Edwards 2-1, 1-0 CWC 10; Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 1-2.

D.C. Everest 60, Lakeland 18

WESTON – Taylor Hodell poured in 16 points, while Haley Kroll contributed 10 for the Evergreens who wasted no time taking command by outscoring the Thunderbirds 23-3 over the first 8 minutes.

“We jumped off to a nice start and the kids played very well in the first and third quarters,” D.C. Everest coach Matt Bullis said. “We’re starting to put things together offensively and defensively.”

Lakeland 3 4 5 6 18
D.C. Everest 23 7 21 9 60

Leading scorers: L, Hannah Hallstrom 3, L. Schuman 6, E. Schuman 5, Hardle 3. DCE, Hannah Tipple 3, Haley Kroll 10, Kaylie Kohel 5, Kelsey Gilmore 7, Emily Bauman 4, Mackenzie Mathies 9, Makayla Pagel 6, Taylor Hodell 16. 3-pointers: 1 (E. Schuman); DCE, 3 (Mathies 3). FT: L, 7-10; DCE, 5-10.

Records: D.C. Everest 5-0; Lakeland 2-1.

Newman Cath. 62, Wausau East 34

WAUSAU – The Cardinals shot 50 percent from the field to down the Lumberjacks in a non-conference matchup.

East 5 4 15 10 34
Newman 20 18 10 14 62

Wausau East: Kali Sather 3, Kennidi Knoblock 3, Olivia Zipperer 9, Jorie Meyer 5, Ellicia Myles 5, Naomi Murphy 1, Mara Sutherland 6, Hannah Euting 2.

Newman Catholic: Lauren Fech 4, Chloe Chapman 18, Lauren Lapree 2, Abby Connolly 14, Anna McCarty 8, Maddie Tubbs 12, Kaley Fech 2, Laura Beilke 2.

3-pointers: WE, 3 (Sather, Knoblock, Zipperer) NC 1 (Connolly). FT: WE, 3-8; NC 3-5.

Auburndale 31, Marathon 30

MARATHON – Only three matches were wrestled, with Auburndale winning two and claiming the tiebreaker.

106: Double forfeit. 113: Dylan Altmann (A) pinned Hunter Reed 5:51. 120: Double forfeit. 126: Aaron Willfahrt (A) by forfeit. 132: Will Hilgendorf (M) by forfeit. 138: Dylan Stankowski (M) by forfeit. 145: Paul Willfahrt (A) by forfeit. 152: Double forfeit. 160: Wyatt Werter (A) by forfeit. 170: Joe Sedivy (M) by forfeit. 182: Jon Hagenbucher (M) pinned Jalen Schwanebeck 3:09. 195: Double forfeit. 220: Zach Zunker (M) by forfeit. 285: Kaleb Bolder (A) pinned Jacob Mohr :09.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/prep-roundup-free-throws-lift-mosinee-boys-past-merrill-in-overtime-wausau-east-also-wins
Prep roundup: Free throws lift Mosinee boys past Merrill in overtime; Wausau East also wins
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.