Prep roundup: No.1 Melrose wins Section 6A gymnastics title

Prep roundup: No.1 Melrose wins Section 6A gymnastics title

News

Prep roundup: No.1 Melrose wins Section 6A gymnastics title

By

WILLMAR – Top-ranked Melrose earned the right to defend its Class A state gymnastics title Saturday by winning the Section 6A meet.

The Dutchmen will return to the state tournament to defend their title on Friday at the University of Minnesota Sports Pavilion.

Jailyn Brinkman led Melrose with first-place finishes on the bars (9.625) and the all-around (37.9). The Dutchmen won the section with 147.5 team points.

Lydia Butkowski also helped the cause with a top finish on beam (9.625) for Melrose.

“We know we can score better than we did today,” Melrose coach Katie Masog said.

“Next weekend it’s all about who’s hitting and who’s consistent. It’s going to be fun to see what happens.”

Flyers 3rd in 8A

LITTLE FALLS – The Flyers were led to a third-place finish at the Section 8A meet by Rachelle LeBlanc, who won the all-around title with a school-record score of 38.05.

LeBlanc also took first in both the beam and flood exercise, and second in both the vault and bars.

The Flyers attained their second highest team score of the season (131.675).

LeBlanc advances to the state individual meet at 11 a.m. next Saturday at the University of Minnesota Sports Pavilion.

Team scores — 1. Perham 145.050; 2. Detroit Lakes 144.175; 3. Little Falls 131.675; 4. Bemidji 129.575; 5. Fergus Falls 125.025; 6. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 110.85; 7. Park Rapids 98.100; 8. Frazee 97.675.

Vault — 1. Molly Lyngaas (DL) 9.6; 2. Rachelle LeBlanc (LF) 9.425; 3. Jordan Martinson (P) 9.4.

Bars — 1. Lyngaas (DL) 9.5; 2. LeBlanc (LF) 9.425; 3. Martinson (P) 9.3.

Beam — 1. LeBlanc (LF) 9.6; 2. Lyngaas (DL) 9.45; 3. Justine Meyer (P) 9.3.

Floor — 1. LeBlanc (LF) 9.6; 2. Meyer (P) 9.45; 3. Martinson (P) 9.375.

All-around — 1. LeBlanc (LF) 38.050; 2. Lyngaas (DL) 37.8; 3. Martinson (P) 37.325.

Duluth Marshall 3,
St. Cloud Cathedral 1

Duluth Marshall goaltender Caden Flaherty made 38 saves to frustrate St. Cloud Cathedral (18-7-0 overall) in a nonconference game at the Municipal Athletic Comples.

Austin Poganski’s first-period power-play goal was the only thing the Crusaders could get past Flaherty. Marshall (13-12-0) snapped a 1-1 tie on Matthew Klassen’s goal 3:01 into the third period, and Luke Pavelich scored into an empty net with 16 seconds remaining to clinch it.

Cathedral goalie Connor Amundson stopped 23 shots.

River Lakes 9,
Northern Lakes 5

RICHMOND – Stefan Tomovic had three goals and two assists as River Lakes rallied to beat Northern Lakes in a Section 8-2A playoff game.

Grant Thompson and Jake Herges added two goals apiece for the Stars, who scored five times in the third period.

ROCORI 61, ST. CLOUD CATHEDRAL 54

COLD SPRING – The Spartans overcame a five-point second-half deficit and beat the visiting Crusaders in a nonconference game.

Rocori (13-8) was led by Jonah Eisenschenk’s 20 points and nine rebounds. Brindley Thiesen led Cathedral with 18 points.

ST. CLOUD CATHEDRAL — Brindley Theisen 18, Steven Neutzling 13, Mike O’Hagan 2, Brady Schmit 9, John Peschel 3, Conor Voss 9.

ROCORI — Mac Mueller 13, Brad Fabel 1, Jake Hennen 5, Zach Templin 7, Jonah Eisenschenk 20, Jeron Terres 6, Nick Thorpe 6.

Halftime score: Cathedral 30, Rocori 29.

Bemidji 68, Sauk Rapids 58

BEMIDJI – Visiting Sauk Rapids (1-11 Central Lakes, 2-20 overall) cut a 16-point deficit to as little as seven in the second half, but could get no closer in a Central Lakes Conference loss at Bemidji.

Ben Kieke scored a game-best 18 points and Ben Riedemann added 11 for the Storm, who trailed 32-26 at halftime.

Richard Seado led Bemidji with 17 points.

SAUK RAPIDS — Alec Burklund 2, Ismail Ali 6, Ben Kieke 18, Zack Silbernik 6, Jared Krebs 1, Kobe Borass 8, Ben Riedeman 11, Clayton Douvier 4, Riley Stockinger 2.

BEMIDJI — Billy Baumgartner 15, Joe Strong 4, Jaylen Ingalls 4, Richard Seado 17, James Hendricks 7, Dillon Bruns 1, Josh Misco 6, Jeremiah Huseby 14.

Halftime score: Bemidji 32, Sauk Rapids 26

Upsala 69,
Bertha-Hewitt 60

UPSALA – The Bears nearly upset the Cardinals nonconference play, but Christian Pekarek ensured Upsala’s unbeaten streak continued with 31 points and seven rebounds.

Upsala is 20-0 and ranked third in the state in Class A.

Michael Grewe led Bertha-Hewitt with 20 points.

SARTELL 81, BIG LAKE 59

SARTELL – The Sabres shot 52 percent and forced 22 turnovers to down the Hornets in a nonconference game Saturday afternoon.

Kendra Raths led Sartell with 24 points and 10 rebounds. Also scoring in double figures for the Sabres were Taylor Mareck (13), Ashton Haider (12) and Rachel Winter (10).

Sartell improves to 16-9 overall.

Brigette Audette led Big Lake with 16 points.

BIG LAKE — Brigette Audette 16, Terryn McClaflin 5, Mady Peterson 11, Bre Goracke 13, Emily Gruber 13, Maria Berthiaume 1.

SARTELL — Kim Zipp 2, Rachel Winter 10, Taylor Mareck 13, Mika Carriere 9, Ashton Haider 12, Kedra Raths 24, Cassie Ross 2, Emily Johnson 8, Haley Johnson 1.

Halftime score: Sartell 46, Big Lake 30.

FOLEY 43, KIMBALL 34

FOLEY – Tara Dusharm netted her 1,000 career point in the second half as the Falcons rolled past Kimball in a nonconference matchup.

Dusharm finished with 11 points.

Ashley Thell led Foley’s offense with 14 points. Breane Meierhofer tallied 14 to lead Kimball.

KIMBALL — Breane Meierhofer 14, Kenadi Mackereth 2, Paiten Schreiner 3, Mady O’Brien 5, Cassie Mackereth 3, Kaylee Petty 4, Allie Seth 3.

FOLEY — Kayla Koscienlniak 1, Shelby Lewandowski 4, Madi Knapek 5, Jess Bishop 6, Bailyn Walz 2, Ashley Thell 14, Tara Dusharm 11.

Halftime score: Kimball 21, Foley 20.

UPSALA 79,
BERTHA-HEWITT 46

UPSALA – Tracy Herzog had 27 points and nine rebounds to lead the 20-3 Cardinals.

Aimee Pelzer recorded a double-double with 15 points and 16 assists for Upsala, which had 10 players score in the game.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports