Prep Roundup: Oostburg wrestling wins invite, North girls bball victorious

Prep Roundup: Oostburg wrestling wins invite, North girls bball victorious

News

Prep Roundup: Oostburg wrestling wins invite, North girls bball victorious

By

Sam Loomins, Roman Katzer, Ryan Ebling and Garrett Hackl each earned first-place finishes to lead the Oostburg wrestling team in winning the eight-team Winnebago Lutheran Viking Invitational on Saturday in Fond du Lac.

The Flying Dutchmen notched 203 points as Loomins (113 pounds) Hackl (220) each went 3-0 to win their brackets. Katzer (132) went 5-0 while Ebling (170) was 5-0.

Oostburg also had second-place finishes from Brandon Burmesch (126, 3-1) and Jordan Blok (195, 2-1).

Kiel, which finished third with 138 points, had a trio of first-place winners — Tanner Woepse (126, 4-0), Evan Maurer (145, 5-0) and Matt Halverson (285, 2-0).

Aaron Field went 4-1 to finish second in the 182-pound bracket while other Raiders earning second were Ben Mannenbach (132, 3-2) and Jesus Sandoval (152, 4-1).

Team scores: Oostburg 203, Campbellsport 150.5, Kiel 138, Clintonville 114, Winnebago Lutheran 112, Manitowoc Lutheran 105, Lakeside Lutheran 100, Shoreland Lutheran 69

H-Town Throw Down Duals

Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah finished fourth at the Horicon-hosted event with Franky Perko (106), Trent Rebedew (120), Brock Bonebrake (138) and Nick Miller (195) going 5-0 in their matches.

Also for the Resorters, Trevor Rebedew (138) went 3-2 with three pins.

Elkhart Lake will next host the Scott Kracht Memorial Tournament on Saturday in Elkhart Lake.

GYMNASTICS Oconomowoc Invite

Sheboygan North-South finished third out of eight teams as Calie Kaiser took first on beam with a 9.05, first on floor with 9.4 and was fourth in all-around with a 33.9.

Jenna Schaefer tied for sixth on beam with an 8.5 for the Golden Raiders.

HOCKEY Bay Port 7, Sheboygan North-South 2

On the road, Sheboygan (1-6, 0-4 Fox River Classic Conference) fell behind 2-1 after the first period and 5-2 after the second period.

Cole Karczewski opened the scoring for the Red Raiders in the opening period with a power play goal on an assist by Andrew Bryce.

In the second period, Ian McKinch scored for Sheboygan on an assist from Jeffrey Hicks.

Cameron Schueren was in net and made 30 saves for the Red Raiders.

Sheboygan returns to action Wendesday as it hosts Germantown at 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL Sheb. North 45, Brookfield East 37

Mackenzie Wolf had nine points and 17 points as North (5-0) earned the non-conference road win.

Madison Wolf led the Golden Raiders with 11 points while teammate CJ Usadel contributed nine points as North grabbed a 39-28 lead over Brookfield East (2-5) entering the final quarter.

The Golden Raiders will have a week off now as they prepare to host cross-town rival Sheboygan South on Saturday.

Brookfield12 7 9 9
— 37

Sheb. North…
16
8
15
6 — 45

Brookfield East — Gibbs 1, Gregg 5, Wandt 8, Pichler 2, Goodman 8, Miller 13. 3-pt: Gregg 1, Goodman 2. FT: 4-11. Fouls: 17.

Sheboygan North — Konter 2, Walter 6, Opie 3, Mackenzie Wolf 9, CJ Usadel 9, Madison Wolf 11, Gentine 5. 3-pt: Walter 2, Opie 1, Usadel 1, Gentine 1. FT: 8-17. Fouls: 13.

BOYS BASKETBALL Random Lake 51, St. Lawrence 26

Aaron Rathke scored a game-high 18 points with four 3-pointers to lead Random Lake (4-3) to the non-conference road win in Mount Calvary.

Andy Fechter also added 10 points for the Rams, who held St. Lawrence (0-4) to fewer than 10 points in each of the game’s four quarters.

Random Lake nextwill be at Sheboygan Lutheran on Tuesday.

Random Lake
…10
11
12
18
— 51

St. Lawrence…
9
6
7
4 — 26

St. Lawrence Seminary — Gomez 2, Hilbert 2, Rivera 4, Lor 6, Leuvano 2, Berryman 10. 3-pt: Lor 2. FT: 10-15. Fouls: 10.

Random Lake — Horning 6, Holeman 4, DeBroux 7, Fechter 10, Drenski 2, Rathke 18, Ross 2, Stout. 3-pt: Rathke 4, DeBroux. FT: 8-13. Fouls: 12.

Kohler 71, Gibraltar 50

Trailing 20-14 after the first quarter, host Kohler (3-3) outscored Gibraltar (2-5) 21-7 in the second quarter, led 35-27 at halftime and never looked back in the non-conference win.

The Blue Bombers made nine 3-pointers as Noah Fink had a game-high 19 points with four 3-pointers and Brett Mueller had 18 points with two 3-pointers.

Kohler shot 14-of-16 on free throws while Gibraltar was 4-of-14.

The Blue Bombers next will be at Cedar Grove-Belgium on Friday.

Gibraltar
…20
7
14
9
— 50

Kohler…
14
21
20
16 — 71

Gibraltar — Erickson 8, Kita 18, LeClair 3, Brennan 6, Bauldry 3, C. Anderson 10, B. Anderson 2. 3-pt: Erickson 2, Kita 2, Brennan. FT: 4-14. Fouls: 15.

Kohler — Case 5, Fink 19, Pellowski 6, Mueller 18, Stefanczyk 4, Toeller 5, Bauer 8, Ladwig 4, Gartman 2. 3-pt: Fink 4, Mueller 2, Bauer 2, Toeller 1. FT: 14-16. Fouls: 16.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/prep-roundup-oostburg-wrestling-wins-invite-north-girls-bball-victorious
Prep Roundup: Oostburg wrestling wins invite, North girls bball victorious
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.