Prep roundup: Owen-Withee's Karaba tops 1,000 points

Prep roundup: Owen-Withee's Karaba tops 1,000 points

News

Prep roundup: Owen-Withee's Karaba tops 1,000 points

By

OWEN – Bailey Karaba scored 20 points and topped the 1,000-point mark for her career as Owen-Withee beat Cadott 66-41 in a Cloverbelt East game Tuesday night.

Karaba, a fourth-year varsity player, ended the game with 1,004 points.

She scored her 1,000th point late in the third quarter, and the game was stopped so she could be presented with a commemorative basketball.

“She’s an excellent ballplayer,” O-W coach Al Guthman said. “She’s our point guard and she dishes off a tremendous amount of assists. She’s a tremendous rebounder and she’s a great all-around player.”

Karaba is the 11th Owen-Withee girl to reach 1,000 points, Guthman said.

Cadott 9 11 18 3 41
O-W 20 15 20 11 66

Cadott: Alex Monroe 8, Chelsea Goettl 2, Sam Rineck 4, Elizabeth Keys 4, Kayla Nichols 2, Stephanie Schroeder 4, Karen Crank 2, Savannah Roth 15.

Owen: Stephenie Heggemeier 21, Bailey Karaba 20, Erica Arndt 2, Whitney Baehr 14, Hailey Bunnell 9.

Pittsville 36, Abbotsford 29

PITTSVILLE – Pittsville trailed by six points after three quarters, scored 19 in the fourth and won by seven.

Jenna Hughes scored 12 points and made three 3-pointers for Pittsville. Abbotsford’s Jaelyn Friedfels scored 10 points.

Abbotsford 13 6 4 6 29
Pittsville 6 4 7 19 36

Abbotsford: Shelly Kneifl 3, Jaelyn Friedfels 10, Jen Maki 6, Alyssa Waller 8, Aija Kopca 2.

Pittsville: Breanna Kumm 3, Jenna Hughes 12, Sarah Schmitz 6, Carly Solatycki 1, Sophia Schwanebeck 2, Laura Ewer 8, Kari Beckman 4.

3-pointers: AF 1 (Kneifl), PV 4 (Hughes 3, Kumm). Free throws: AF 5-9, PV 12-20.

Medford 34, Colby 30

MEDFORD – The Raiders outscored the Hornets by 10 points in the fourth quarter to pick up their first win of the season.

A complete box was not available.

Colby 3 11 12 4 30
Medford 3 8 9 14 34

Owen-Withee 60, Colby 42

COLBY – Albert Goerlitz scored 28 points and Owen-Withee widened a two-point halftime lead to double figures before the third quarter ended in a Cloverbelt East game.

Owen-Withee 11 14 18 17 60
Colby 14 9 8 11 42

Owen-Withee: Kolton Kaduce 3, Austin Milliren 10, Bryce Neimi 4, Albert Goerliz 28, Will Maki 3, Josiah Goerlitz 8, Lance Renderman 4.

Colby: Hunter Busse 7, Josh Rahm 4, Ryan Lynn 8, Jake Hoernke 10, Trevor Buchholz 13.

3-pointers: OW 2 (Kaduce, Maki), C 6 (Buchholz 3, Lynn 2, Busse). Free throws: OW 6-10, C 4-4.

Auburndale 60, Assumption 30

AUBURNDALE – Matt Nikolay and Blake Anderson scored 12 points each and Josh VanShoick chipped in with 11 to lead Auburndale to its fourth straight victory.

Chase Lamp and Nataniel Clark scored nine each to lead Assumption

Assumption 7 6 9 8 30
Auburdale 10 14 21 15 60

Scoring leaders: Assumption, Chase Lamp 9, Trevor Newton 2, Jared Haas 2, Kolt Linzmeier 6, Nathaniel Clark 9; Auburndale, Matt Nikolay 12, Blake Anderson 12, Isaac Castellano 4, Bryan Gehrke 3, Zach Staats 6, Alex Marth 8, Matt Lang 4, Josh VanShoik 11. Free throws: Assumption, 1-4; Auburndale 1-4. 3-pointers: Assumption 3-11 (Lamp); Auburndale 5-18 (Nikolay 2, Anderson 2, Gehrke).

Records: Auburndale 4-0, 3-0 Marawood South; Assumption 3-3, 2-2 Marawood South.

Spencer 73, Granton 45

GRANTON – Spencer led by two points at halftime and outscored Granton by more than 20 points in the second half. Bobby Pilz scored 11 points for Spencer.

Spencer 11 14 19 26 73
Granton 10 13 8 14 45

Spencer: Jeremiah Cattanach 8, Joe Meyers 8, Nate Mercier 8, Calvin Lenz 8, Bobby Pilz 11, Miles Weber 6, Cody Esser 6, Ryan Busse 6, Mitch Susa 6, Brenton Engevold 4.

Granton: Devin Klein 13, Tyler Pelot 12, Kenny Pettit 10, Phil Pongratz 8, Travis Nickel 1, Mike Brody 2.

3-pointers: G 4 (Pelot 2, Klein 2). Free throws: 15-22.

Record: GRA 0-5 overall, 0-4 Cloverbelt East.

D.C. Everest 9, Marshfield 1

MARSHFIELD – Zach Leggon scored for Marshfield.

Everest 5 3 1 9
Marshfield 1 0 0 1

First period: DCE, Austin Schiro (Grant Dennis) 4:29; DCE, Austin Schiro (Grant Dennis, Avery Allard) 9:15; DCE, Brady Borrell (Derek Tomczik) 10:13; DCE, Bryce Dively (Mathew Yanke) 10:46; MAR, Zach Leggon (Jake Andreae) 14:27; DCE, Michael Plaza (Chris Dabiarz) 15:34.

Second period: DCE, Chris Dabiarz (Cain Gilray) 0:34; DCE, Michael Plaza (Avery Allard) 4:22; DCE, Avery Allard (Tyler Kohler) 13:57.

Third period: DCE, Josh Merchant (Seth Jaglinski) 10:52.

Saves: DCE, Michael Moe 6 (2-4), Sam Erickson 6 (6). M, Brad Krueger 20 (8-12), Austin Pickhard 5 (5).

DCE 2-3, 1-1; MAR 2-4, 0-1.

Auburndale 31, Marathon 30

MARATHON – Only three matches were wrestled, with Auburndale winning two and claiming the tiebreaker.

106: Double forfeit. 113: Dylan Altmann (A) pinned Hunter Reed 5:51. 120: Double forfeit. 126: Aaron Willfahrt (A) by forfeit. 132: Will Hilgendorf (M) by forfeit. 138: Dylan Stankowski (M) by forfeit. 145: Paul Willfahrt (A) by forfeit. 152: Double forfeit. 160: Wyatt Werter (A) by forfeit. 170: Joe Sedivy (M) by forfeit. 182: Jon Hagenbucher (M) pinned Jalen Schwanebeck 3:09. 195: Double forfeit. 220: Zach Zunker (M) by forfeit. 285: Kaleb Bolder (A) pinned Jacob Mohr :09.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/prep-roundup-owen-withees-karaba-tops-1000-points
Prep roundup: Owen-Withee's Karaba tops 1,000 points
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.