Prep roundup: Pacelli boys beat Royals

Prep roundup: Pacelli boys beat Royals

News

Prep roundup: Pacelli boys beat Royals

By

WISCONSIN RAPIDS – A minor halftime adjustment was just what the Pacelli boys needed to get on track offensivly.

The Cardinals went to their post players for an offensive spark and they delived a 61-41 nonconference victory over Assumption on Saturday.

“Our perimeter shots weren’t falling, so we went inside to tray and take advantage of our size advantage,” Pacelli coach Brad Rutta said. “It wasn’t a huge adjustment, but it worked to our advantage. When our shots starting going in on the inside it opened up the perimeter.”

Pacelli led 24-16 at the half and rolled up 23 points in the third quarter to take a comfortable lead into the final period.

“They are big and we didn’t match up well with them,” Roaysl coach Gary Weisenbeck said. “We closed it to 11 points in the fourth quarter, but we ran out of gas in the final two minutes.

“This is goood competition for us because they’re a really solid team,” Weisenbeck added. “It’s great compeitition and a great rivalry, that’s why we keep playing Pacelli.

The Cardinals were led by Brett O’Sullivan’s 20-point effort, while Isaac Elliott chipped in with 15. Zach Linzmeier led Assumption with 14 points and Chase Lamp added 10.

Pacelli 9 15 23 14 61
Assumption 3 13 13 12 41

PACELLI: Tyus Groos 2, James Gollon 6, Isaac Elliott 15, Brett O’Sullivan 20, Colin Jamison 7, Jacob Feltz 9, Nathan Glodowski 2.

ASSUMPTION: Josh Paltz 9, Chase Lamp 10, Kyle Roenius 5, Sylas Swank 3, Zach Linzmeier 14.

3-pointers: Pacelli 3 (Elliott 2, Jamison); Assumption 3 (Paltz 2, Lamp).

Records: Pacelli 10-5; Assumption 5-9.

Almond-Banc 64, Wauzeka 43

WISCONSIN DELLS – Ethan Yonke scored 22 points and Evan Pagel added 16 as the Eagles held Wauzeka to just four first quarter points in the victory at the JustAGame Fieldhouse.

Austin Bunders added 11 for A-B.

“It was a good atmosphere to play in, in a nonconference game at a big facility and we went in there and played well,” A-B coach Curt Lamb said. “It had a good setting. We did a nice job and moved the ball. We played offense like we were capable of. Hopefully that is a springboard for the rest of the season.”

Almond-Banc. 16 15 16 17 64
Wauzeka 4 12 14 13 43

A-B (64): Ethan Yonke 22, Evan Pagel 16, Austin Bunders 11, Avery Faehling 6, Brett Biegel 4, Derek Keenlance 3, Cody Meddaugh 2.

WAUZEKA (43): nate Fryer 13, Joe Huber 12, Hunter Heisz 8, Kyle Bane 4, Austin Kapinus 4, Tyler Stickley 2.

3-pointers: A-B 5, (Pagel 2, Faehling 2, Keenlance); Wauzeka 1, (Fryer).

Records: Almond-Bancroft 12-3; Wauzeka 7-7.

Oshkosh West 46, Wisconsin Rapids 34

OSHKOSH – Riley Pressley scored a team-high 12, but the Raiders fell in a nonconference game.

The Raiders had trouble scoring the ball at the start of both halves, scoring just four and six points, respectively.

“We couldn’t score the ball,” Rapids coach Dan Witter said. “We climbed back in the game, but in the third quarter we had trouble scoring the ball. Offensively we can’t score, but defensively we are fine.”

Rapids 4 13 6 11 34
Oshkosh West 9 10 12 15 46

WISCONSIN RAPIDS (34): Zach Bassuener 7, Riley Pressley 12, Jared Halbur 3, Jace Williamson 3, Alex Bassuener 7, Jason Wiernik 2.

OSHKOSH WEST (46): Eli Stank 14, Andrew Boder 7, Ryan Sorenson 11, Cole Johnson 6, Blake Derrickson 8.

3-pointers: WR (Z. Bassuener, Halbur, Williamson, A. Bassuener); OW (Stank, Boder, Sorenson 3, Johnson 2).

Records: Wisconsin Rapids 4-11Oshkosh West 6-9.

Watertown Invite

WATERTOWN – Tabitha Dorshorst earned all-around honors and teammate Loren Abbrederis was second as Wisconsin Rapids placed fourth in the eight-team tournament.

Dorshorst won the uneven bars with a score of 9.425, and the balance beat (9.025). She finished with an overall score of 35.350.

Abbrederis was second on the balance beat (8.950) and vault (8.750). She finished with a score of 34.625.

The Raiders had a team score of 121.875.

Boys hockey

Merrill 5, Medford 3

MERRILL – Dylan Heller scored a hat trick, and Nick Hoffmann had three assists as the Bluejays scored the nonconference win.

Harrison Davis had two goals for the Raiders.

Stephen Simon had 34 saves for Merrill, while Carter Jamieson stopped 29 shots for Medford.

Medford 0 1 2 3
Merrill 1 3 1 5

Raider Invite

SHEBOYGAN – Individual champions Kolten Pope (120) and Fritz Schierl (126) led the Panthers to a second-place finish at the 22-team Raider invite.

Mitch Mallek (182) and Justin Pawlek (285) both finished second and Nate Dufferet placed third at 106 pounds.

Team scores: 1. Two River 238; 2. SPASH 193; 3. Oshkosh West 145; 4. Luttle Chute 127; 5. Random Lake 122.5; 6. Sheboygan Falls 109.5; 7. Southern Door 108.5; 8. Oostburg 101; 9. (tie) Seymour and Valders 81; 11. Brookfield East 72; 12. Sheboygan North 68.5; 13. (tie) Milwaukee Riverside and Plymouth 54; 15. Sheboygan South 50.5; 16. Elkhart Lake 38.5; 17. Nicolet 35; 18. Milwaukee Lutheran 34.5; 19. Shawano 33; 20. Shoreland Lutheran 5.

St. Croix Classic

ST. CROIX – Trevor Ackman won the 145-pound weight class to lead Spencer to a sixth-place finish at the St. Croix Classic.

Dylan Schubert (126), Zach Schneider (170) and Kyle Andreae (285) all finished second and Rudy Nieman (138) and Lance Neumann (182) both finsihed third.

Team scores: 1. Amery 237.5; 2. Boyceville 197.5; 3. Chetek-Weyerhauser/Prairie Farm 178; 4. Luck/Frederic/Grantsburg 164.5; 5. St. Croix Falls 148. 6. Spencer 155; 7. Unity 129; 8. Cameron 116; River Falls 89.5; 10. Lakeland 50.

Sparta invite

SPARTA – Phillip Opelt (126) and Mitchell Pohlman (160) won individual championships to lead the Warriors to a sixth-place finish at the Sparta invite.

Teammate Jake Rueth finished third at 152 pounds.

Adams-Friendship had a champion in Trenton McManus who was the 106-pounds champion and improved to 28-3 with the title.

Team scores: 1. Sparta 165; 2. Holmen 18.5; 3. Weston/Ithaca 140.5; 4. Iowa-Grant 134; 5. Reedsburg 100; 6. Neillsville 99; 7. Westfield 92; 8. New Lisbon 70; 9. De Soto 54; 10. Blair-Taylor 41.5; 11. North Crawford/Seneca 37.5; 12. Adams-Friendship 33; 13. Wautoma/Wild Rose 15.

Girls basketball

Oshkosh North 55, Wisconsin Rapids 49

OSHKOSH – Brooklyn Schamens scored a game-high 24 points as North held off a late push from the Raiders in a nonconference matchup.

Nikki Helfrich added 12 points for North.

Maisie Langholff had 15 points to lead the Raiders, who trailed 19-10 after the opening quarter.

Victoria Hansen added 13 points for Rapids.

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/prep-roundup-pacelli-boys-beat-royals
Prep roundup: Pacelli boys beat Royals
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.