Prep scores

Prep scores

News

Prep scores

By

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Olympic Cape Challenge

Cherry Hill East 84, Bridgeton 45

Bridgeton (7-12) 11 10 11 13 45
Cherry Hill East 25 20 16 23 84

B: Nazir Williams 6, Stefon Bowman 6, Cappadonna Miller 2, Benjamin Pierce 6, Dontre Sapp 6, Laquan Silcott 8, Craig Singleton 4, Ty’trel Stubbs 5, Latrell Williams 2.

CHE: Andrew Brown 4, Hank Davis 23, Adam Elgrissy 7, Gary Hettinger 24, Harris Levin 3, Jake Silpe 11, Austin Wetzler 10, Josh Bonner 2.

Camden 65, St. Augustine 55

Camden (12-7) 7 16 19 23 65
St. Augustine (17-3) 12 6 16 21 55

C: Tavaris Headen 25, Brad Hawkins 9, Rasool Hinson 2, Jamal Holloway 10, Amir Maddred 15, Jamil Maddred 2, Dontae Hinson 2.

SA: Mike Greenman 14, Dave Sullivan 14, Brian Seward 9, Joe Gatto 7, Blake Rossell 2, Saeed Nelson 4, Zach Warren 2, Mike Vasturia 3.

Sacred Heart 55, Winslow Twp. 37

Winslow Twp (7-12) 10 4 16 7 37
Sacred Heart (14-8) 18 14 18 5 55

WT: Masner Beauplan 10, Gianni Butler 1, Mike Cubbage 2, Devon Jones 2, Joe Scurti 4, Paul Veckins 2, Chris Williams 10.

SH: Steven Tobolski 14, Tyler Lunsford 3, Michael Holloway Jr. 21, Khyle Lee-Williams 5, Christopher Burch 12.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

South Jersey Invitational

Gloucester Catholic 57, Sacred Heart 48

Sacred Heart (17-4) 12 10 7 19 48
G. Catholic (20-0) 14 10 14 19 57

SH: Mandy Buirch 19, Kennedy Johnson 10, Alyssa Ferrucci 10, Ciani Carter 6, Kaila Smith 3.

GC: Mary Gedaka 12, Becky Pund 20, Maggie McIntyre 12, Emily Lyons 9, Emily Todd 4.

(From Friday)

Our Lady of Mercy 44, St. Hubert (Pa.) 37

St. Hubert (10-10) 3 12 10 12 37
OLMA (11-9) 11 12 6 15 44

O: Anne Brewer 5, Ali Dandrea 9, Katie Kavanagh 1, Mariya Ruban 7, Ruta Verta 16, Abigayle Zee 6.

SH: Charlotte Kucowski 4, Cardine Price 6, Beth Jones 9, Meg Mathews 2, Kelly Riley 9, Meg Riley 5, Gina Cocci 2.

WRESTLING

Paulsboro 38, St Augustine 16

HWT: Davonte Randall (P) d. Tom Lynd, 2-0; 106: Nick Duca (P) d. Reid White, 6-5; 113: Tim Robinson (P) d. Collin Donahue, 2-1; 120: Tom Gattinella (SA) md Mike Morina, 14-4; 126: Sam Morina (P) d. Ed Donahue, 5-0; 132: Jarred Hodges (SA) d. Juan Rivera, 8-7; 138: Ron Gentile (P) md. Nick Clark, 23-9; 145: Tom Paulsen (P) d. Aaron Denesevich, 4-1; 152: Zach Richard (P) p. Jose Tabora, 1:45; 160: Lee Koller (P) d. James Brady, 13-6; 170: Tyler Sentman (SA) p. Tyler Adams, 1:07; 182: Nico Savaiinaea (P) by forfeit; 195: Cory Pietrzyk (SA) d. Jim Sutton, 4-2; 220: Tyler Biernacki (P) md. Patrick Russomanno, 11-3.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/prep-scores-117?utm_source=smg&utm_medium=wasabi&utm_content
Prep scores

Olympic Cape Challenge

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.