Prep scores

Prep scores

News

Prep scores

By

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

St. Augustine 62, Bridgeton 47

Bridgeton (2-5) 17 13 10 12 47
St. Augustine (6-1) 17 19 17 14 62

B: Stefon Bowman 6, Ty’Trel Stubbs 8, Dakee Watford 7, Nazir Williams 12, Louquan Silcott 7, Eddie Jacobs 4, Ben Pierce 7, Dontray Sapp 1.

SA: Mike Greenman 22, David Sullivan 15, Mike Vasturia 8, Joe Gatto 4, Blake Rossell 8, Brian Seward 2, Nate Segal 5, Sa’eed Nelson 3.

Delsea 83, GCIT 47

GCIT (0-6) 14 10 12 11 47
Delsea (4-4) 23 28 19 13 83

GCIT: Brett Pietrzak 16, Ed Merenda 12, Sean Gahagan 10, Tim Roberts 5, Paul Simmons 4.

D: Cedric Elleby 21, Keith Braxton 14, Kaleb Morton 14, Ronnie Russell 10, Kris Anderson 10, Mike Brown 7, Greg Avis 5, Joe Ingram 2.

Egg Harbor Twp. 57, Millville 46

Millville (3-5) 14 9 9 14 46
Egg Harbor Twp. 13 16 13 15 57

M: Khaliq Ford 17, Bishop Evans 13, Roberto Rivera 6, Kelvin Tull 4, Alskee Downing 2, Paris Patterson 2, Josh Bocachica 2.

EHT: Harley 17, Jones 12, Caban 11, Allen 10, Steele 4, McMahen 3.

Clearview 69, Cumberland 36

Clearview (4-3) 18 19 17 15 69
Cumberland (0-7) 11 7 9 9 36

Cl: McNichols 13, Reim 12, Bright 12, Brown 9, Herman 6, Gardner 6, Wilhelm 5, Dougherty 4, Nelson 2.

Cu: Gerald Durham 11, Joseph Ordille 10, Dwayne Parker 6, Gabe Hemighaus 5, Wesley Savage 4.

Atlantic City 81, Vineland 42

Atlantic City (8-0) 22 25 20 14 81
Vineland (2-8) 10 10 11 11 42

AC: White 18, D. Reynolds 12, Chandler 12, Torres 8, Motague 7, Thomas 7, Graves 6, T. Reynolds 3, Allen 3, Tolbert 3, Prevard 2.

V: Kevin Ellis 10, Eddie Thomas 9, Frankie Ruiz 7, Jola Babalola 5, James Coates 5, Joquan Porter 3, Jairo Rivas 2, Nigel Lunsford 1.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Atlantic City 66, Vineland 51

Vineland (1-9) 15 11 5 20 51
Atlantic City 23 14 15 14 66

V: Tanasia Russell 18, Gaylynn James 5, Ariana Stokes 4, Iesha Watson 12, Sara Mazzeo 8, Shalleter Bonner 3, Aviles-Torres 1.

AC: Harris 13, Gest 12, Hathaway 6, Reynolds 17, Shea 7, Nolan 6, Ratter 2, Wright 3.

Millville 52, Egg Harbor Twp. 44

Egg Harbor Twp. 11 10 9 14 44
Millville (3-5) 16 9 6 21 52

EHT: Santiago 16, Reed 8, Pappas 6, Mahana 5, Roadside 4, Baker 3, Baum 2.

M: Ashli Weems 24, Amanda Smith 14, Katrina Gaskins 9, McKenzie Taylor 5.

Our Lady of Mercy 53, Bridgeton 30

OLMA (4-4) 11 11 17 14 53
Bridgeton (2-6) 6 13 7 7 30

OLMA: Ali Dandrea 9, Ruta Vetra 16, Anne Brewer 9, Maria Ruban 15, Katie Kavanagh 4.

B: Jovan Childers 7, Symone Sweazie 5, Tamyra Smith 5, Shainazia Peterson 3, Claudia Hawse 3, Deja Mosley 2,

Destiny Thompson 5.

Schalick 34, Cumberland 29

Cumberland (0-7) 12 8 5 4 29
Schalick (2-6) 5 10 7 12 34

C: Katie McCormick 3, Felicite Diorio 4, SyDonnie Dawkins 6, Jodi Cook 3, Raykena Brown 5, Asia Hester 8.

S: Allissa Long 11, Ramsey Reed 8, Lauren Kenny 3, Kim Holmes 2, Cassidy Long 8, Superia Ryan 2.

Delsea 61, Gloucester County Tech 52

Delsea (2-6) 15 8 22 16 61
GCIT 9 13 14 16 52

D: Taylor Christina 13, Amanda Schmidt 26, Shelby McCarty 2, Sarah Stuart 11, Asya Alba 3, Falyn Kirby 2, Casey Schaffer 4.

GCIT: Ashley McGinn 10, Alexis McGinn 6, Taryn Thomas 5, Theresa Favinger 18, Meredith Ovile 2, Beth Chester 5, Danielle Saba 6.

Atlantic Christian 57,

Cumberland Christian 35

Atlantic Chr. 21 13 12 11 57
Cumberland Chr. (5-4) 11 13 8 3 35

AC: Kelsey Robinson 15, Jordan Scheidegg 12, Jamie Zalmon 9, Danyel Bird 7, Jonie Mercandante 6, D.J. Hitchner 6, Olga Oguntuose 2.

CC: Precious Bryant 15, Kelsey Hoffman 10, Kate Riggins 8, Kelli McKeown 2.

WRESTLING

Buena 39, Vineland 35

145: Jarett Pierotti (B) p. Bryan DeJesus, 1:02; 152: Dillan Berghof (B) p. Eric Gonzalez, :16: 160: Kris Albert (B) p. Joel Vazquez, 1:03; 170: Steffen Rodriguez (V) d. Elijah Brown, 7-4; 182: Tiawahn Cosby (V) tf. Joe Fabrizio, 19-3, 4:00; 195: Jose Matteo (V) p. Nick Sherman, 4:53; 220: Benjamin Henderson (V) p. Nick Caporale, 3:42; HWT: Ty Warren (B) p. Rayekwon Ortiz, 2:49; 106: Josh Pineda (V) p. Ron Hawk, 1:58; 113: Luis Rivera (B) p. Leonard Leyva, 1:13; 120: Danny DeTetta (V) p. Sal Marandino, 5:00; 126: Billy Ward (B) p. Jor-EL Cartagena, 1:05; 132: Chaz Bramble (B) d. John Rizzo, 9-3; 138: Tayron Davis (V) d. Travis Thompson, 8-6.

Records: Buena (3-0). Vineland (4-3).

BOYS’ SWIMMING

Cumberland 107, Delsea 79

(at Wavemaker 4, meter pool)

200 medley relay: Delsea (Alex Titus, Nick Lyons, Sam Gorrell, Brad Hill) 2:17.5; 200 free: Titus (D) 2:22.00; 200 IM: Lyons (D) 2:27.00; 50 free: Hill (D) 29.51; Diving: John Morris (C) 222.75; 100 fly: Titus (D) 1:08.5; 100 free: Nick Roberts (C) 1:06.81; 400 free: Kristina Taguwa (C) 5:45.1; 200 free relay: Delsea (Titus, Christian Pineda, Hill, Lyons) 1:58.00; 100 back: Roberts (C) 1:19.77; 100 breast: Lyons (D) 1:18.00; 400 free relay: Cumberland (Justin Seay, Kyle Burlingame, Roberts, Ryan Quick) 4:35.9.

Records: Cumberland (4-1). Delsea (2-3).

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/prep-scores-183
Prep scores
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.