Prep scores

Prep scores

News

Prep scores

By

BASEBALL

NJSIAA Tournament

Non-Public A South Semifinals

St. Augustine 4, Bishop Eustace 2

Bishop Eustace (22-8) 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 2
St. Augustine(22-6) 1 0 2 0 1 0 x 4 6 0

WP: Chris Oakley. LP: Devin Smeltzer. 2B: BE-Dan Marano. 3B: BE-Marano. HR: Mike Krusinski.

Regular Season

Vineland 6, Sacred Heart 2

Vineland (21-7) 2 0 0 1 1 0 2 6 8 1
Sacred Heart (6-17) 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 7 5

WP: Don Money. LP: Steve Steigerwalt. 2B: V-Johnny Malatesta, Raekwon Ortiz 2; SH-Steve Steigerwalt, Chris Repice. HR: V-Tommy Rodriguez.

SOFTBALL

NJSIAA Tournament

Group I South Final

Haddon Heights 9, Schalick 2

Schalick (15-10) 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 6 5
Haddon Heights (24-3) 1 2 2 0 2 2 x 9 8 2

WP: Sweeney. LP: Janna Gaburo. 2B: S-Courtney Miller. HH-Baker, Transue. 3B: HH-Baker.

Group II South Final

Buena 7, West Deptford 4

West Deptford (20-7) 0 0 0 1 3 0 0 4 8 0
Buena (26-4) 0 0 2 1 3 1 x 7 10 0

WP: Sam Fiocchi,. LP: Sydney Ponto. 2B: B-Stephanie Walsh, Natalie Giannascoli; WD-Kim Alexander. 3B: WD-Kat Ziegler.

Non-Public B South Semifinals

Sacred Heart 5, Mater Dei 4

Sacred Heart (30-3) 1 0 4 0 0 0 0 5 7 1
Mater Dei (24-3) 3 0 0 0 0 1 0 4 7 1

WP: Rosie LaGrotta. LP: Jackie Nash. 2B: SH-Danielle Lugo. 3B: SH-Kaila Smith.

Regular Season

Vineland 7, Holy Spirit 2

Vineland (14-8) 0 0 0 0 1 3 3 7 9
Holy Spirit 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 4

WP: Liz Carpani. LP: Napolatano. 2B: V-Brigitte Garvey 2, Carpani; SH-Long.

BOYS’ TRACK AND FIELD

Group Championships

Group I

100: 1. Irons (Haddon Heights) 10.65; 2. Williams (Penns Grove) 10.87; 3. Simmons (Bound Brook) 10.94; 4. Johnson (Glassboro) 10.98; 5. Miller (Haddon Heights) 11.02; 6. Lara (Hopatcong) 11.11.

400: 1. Dennison (Penns Grove) 48.33; 2. Gomez (Glen Ridge) 48.58; 3. Capwell (Hopatcong) 48.62; 4. Lewis (Haddon Heights) 50.38; 5. Campbell (Newark Tech); 6. Lenartowicz (Metuchen) 50.61.

1,600: 1. Dugan (Hopatcong) 4:27.71; 2. Price (New Providence) 4:28.22; 3. Zickgraf (Brearley) 4:28.65; 4. Kessler (Haddon Twp) 4:31.36; 5. Collins (Pitman) 4:32.37; 6. Mercoli (Schalick) 4:33.03.

4×800: 1. Secaucus (Rebaza, Mancuso, Olive, Panepinto) 8:36.87; 2. Shore 8:40.22; 3. Bordentown 8:44.84; 4. Pennsville 8:47.53; 5. Haddon Heights 8:48.66; 6. Audubon 8:49.51.

400 hurdles: 1. Capwell (Hopatcong) 53.99; 2. Coyle (New Egypt) 55.80; 3. Latouche (Metuchen) 56.58; 4. Sweeney (Verona) 57.26; 5. Hurley (Shore) 57.43; 6. Mesiano (Schalick) 58.42.

Discus: 1. Cioffi (Pitman) 161-03; 2. Robertson (Penns Grove) 160-10; 3. Zuidema (Midland Pakr) 160-2; 4. Andretta (Kinnelon) 158-0; 5. Wade (Haddon Twp) 157-7; 6. Graupe (Kinnelon) 152-11.

Triple jump: 1. Irons (Haddon Heights) 50-6.75; 2. Njoku (Cedar Grove) 47-0; 3. Chamalian (Cresskill) 46-10; 4. Adewumi (Bordentown) 46-0.75; 5. Ware (Penns Grove) 45-5.5; 6. Turay (Newark Tech) 44-10.5.

High jump: 1. Njoko (Cedar Grove) 7-0; 2. Dalponte (Penns Grove) 6-2; 3. Rogers (Hopatcong) 6-0; 4. Williams (Bound Brook) 6-0; 5. Jennings (Newark Tech) 6-0; 6. Miller (Highland Park) 6-0.

Triple jump: 1. Irons (Had. Heights) 50-6.75 (meet record); 2. Njoku (Cedar Grove) 47-0; 3. Chamalian (Cresskill) 46-10; 4. Adewumi (Bordentown) 46-0.75; 5. Ware (Penns Grove) 45-5.50; 6. Turay (Newark Tech) 44-10.5.

Group IV

100: 1. Clemes (Trenton) 10.43; 2. Armstead (Millville) 10.85; 3. Barreau (Southern Reg.) 10.86; 4. Blacknall (Manalapan) 10.93; 5. Agyen (South Brunswick) 10.94; 6. Joselen (Memorial) 11.04.

400: 1. Clemes (TCA) 47.42; 2. Winslow (Sayreville) 47.69; 3. Robbins (E. Brunswick) 48.01; 4. Leto (Old Bridge) 48.72; 5. Rutledge (Franklin) 49.27; 6. Teques (S. Brunswick) 49.99.

1,600: 1. Riff (WWPS) 4:17.27; 2. Dolan (Clearview) 4:17.96; 3. Folsom (North Hunterdon) 4:19.24; 4. Luppino (Westfield) 4:20.76; 5. McFarland (Hillsborough) 4:21.59; 6. Casserly (Old Bridge) 4:22.31.

4×800: 1. Westfield (Smith, Reilly, Jin, Luzzi) 7:59.74; 2. West Windsor Plainsboro North 8:03.37; 3. Elizabeth 8:10.16; 4. Clifton 8:12.69; 5. West Orange 8:13.73; 6. Old Bridge 8:15.30.

400 hurdles: 1. Williams (Lenape) 53.60; 2. Laing (JFK-Paterson) 53.96; 3. Cooke (JP Stevens) 54.75; 4. Alexandris (Fair Lawn) 55.09; 5. Asamoah (Edison) 55.30; 6. Morris (JP Stevens) 55.41.

Discus: 1. Plummer (EHT) 188-4; 2. McGriff (Hunt. Cent.) 167-3; 3. Campbell (Montclair) 163-5; 4. Greehlow (TRE) 159-8; 5. Ramsey (JFK-Paterson) 157-8; 6. Benson (TRN) 154-7.

Triple jump: 1. Pitt (South Brunswick) 48-6; 2. Judson (Piscataway) 48-2.5; 3. Hartsfield (Sayreville) 47-9; 4. Dickerson (Pennsauken) 46-8.25; 5. Michaeux (Eastern Reg.) 46-6.5; 6. Adams (West Orange) 46-6.

High jump: 1. Tucker (Eastern) 6-7; 2. Bryant (CHE), Kirk (Howell) 6-6; 4. Bradham (Williamstown), Skelton (North Hunterdon), Walker (Brick Memorial) 6-4.

GIRLS’ TRACK AND FIELD

Group Championships

Group I

100: 1. Amsterdam (Newark Tech) 11.97; 2. Ismail (Schalick) 11.98; 3. J. Pollard (Penns Grove) 12.08; 4. Horsburgh (Bound Brook) 12.34; 5. Vogt (Audubon) 12.36; 6. K. Pollard (Penns Grove) 12.48.

400: 1. Dowe (Penns Grove) 55.30; 2. Ashley (Verona) 55.94; 3. J. Pollard (Penns Grove) 57.95; 4. Carr (Haddon Heights) 58.74; 5. K. Pollard (Penns Grove) 58.81; 6. Forteau (Secaucus) 58.85.

1,600: 1. Shaffer (South Hunterdon) 5:14.25; 2. Silencieux (Newark Tech) 5:16.08; 3. Gibson (McNair Academic) 5:18.72; 4. Hueston (Metuchen) 5:22.29; 5. Smiling (Metuchen) 5:23.99; 6. Suss (Metuchen) 5:27.68.

4×800: 1. New Egypt (Nalbone, Lowe, Tinnirello, Hranj) 10:24.19; 2. Essex County Voke Tech 10:40.52; 3. Bordentown 10:46.99; 4. Shore 10:48.30; 5. Haddon Heights 10:50.48; 6. Secaucus 10:51.36.

400 hurdles: 1. Smith (Penns Grove) 1:02.29; 2. Wehrer (Pequannock) 1:03.41; 3. Crawford (Dunellen) 1:05.27; 4. Bristol-Andrews (Florence) 1:05.81; 5. Grund (Verona) 1:07.04; 6. Ansong (Bordentown) 1:08.19.

Long jump: 1. Amsterdam (Newark Tech) 18-9.75; 2. Hinton (Newark Tech) 18-0; 3. Spiegel (Metuchen) 17-6.75; 4. J. Pollard (Penns Grove) 17-4; 5. Bynum-Cooper (Science) 17-3.75; 6. Muse (Franklin) 17-3.

Shot put: 1. Dunbar (Whippany Park) 41-2; 2. Cedano (Hasbrouck Heights) 39-0.5; 3. Bynum-Cooper (Science) 38-10.25; 4. Bellerand (Emerson) 38-9; 5. Eiola (Lincoln) 36-11.25; 6. Matthews (Lindenwold) 36-8.

Javelin: 1. Yanucil (Bordentown) 141-5; 2. Alonso (Lyndhurst) 129-6; 3. Watson (Haddon Heights) 124-5; 4. O’Hagan (Cedar Grove) 122-11; 5. Dixon (Penns Grove) 118-5; 6. Porter (Audubon) 118-3.

Pole vault: 1. Tencza (Wallington) 10-10; 2. Piccinich (Emerson) 10-0; 3. Hemingway (Riverside) 10-0; 4. Granato (Whippany Park) 9-6; 5. Cannici (Hasbrouck Heights) 9-6; 6. Wilson (New Prodivence), Cozzarelli (Whippany Park), 9-0.

Group IV

100: 1. Baker (Columbia) 11.64; 2. Bisiolu (Union) 11.89; 3. Smith (Piscataway) 12.07; 4. Washington (Passaic County VT) 12.16; 5. McMillan (South Brunswick) 12.17; 6. Garrett (Egg Harbor) 12.30.

400: 1. Baker (Columbia) 54.16; 2. Edobi (Union) 55.36; 3. Gaston (Columbia) 56.16; 4. Monahan (Manalapan) 56.72; 5. Harvey (North Hunterdon) 57.00; 6. Pettus (Piscataway) 57.04.

1,600: 1. Lansing (Randolph) 4:54.64; 2. Pagano (Ridgewood) 4:54.76; 3. Lavigne (North Hunterdon) 5:01.52; 4. Casey (WWPS) 5:01.72; 5. Ajimoko (Williamstown) 5:03.47; 6. Counts (WWPN) 5:05.75.

4×800: 1. Millville (Springsteadah, Blout, Simpkins, Thaler) 9:30.51; 2. North Hunterdon 9:37.16; 3. Montclair 9:45.40; 4. Shawnee 9:48.86; 5. Morris Knolls 9:54.99; 6. Bergen County Voke Tech 9:55.93.

400 hurdles: 1. Harvey (North Hunterdon) 1:01.12; 2. Morton (Passaic County VT) 1:01.91; 3. Delgado (Franklin) 1:02.49; 4. McPadden (Ridgewood) 1:03.15; 5. Winston (Columbia) 1:03.97; 6. Campbell (CHE) 1:04.41.

Long jump: 1. Richardson (Columbia) 18-8.75; 2. Dziekonska (WWPN) 18-3; 3. Mouzone (Passaic) 18-2.50; 4. Thorne (Franklin) 17-9; 5. Vieira (Hillsborough) 17-6.5; 6. Su (Livingston) 17-6.25.

Shot put: 1. Woodard (Cherokee) 44-3.75; 2. Agabalogun (Egg Harbor) 41-7.5; 3. Abiola (Franklin) 40-10.75; 4. Gibson (Franklin) 38-9.75; 5. Berry (Franklin) 38-6.5; 6. Igwe (West Orange) 37-8.

Javelin: 1. Krier (South Brunswick) 132-6; 2. Blackshear (West Orange) 127-6; 3. Woodard (Cherokee) 123-7; 4. McDonald (East Brunswick) 123-3; 5. Reilly (Westfield) 118-4; 6. Suttmeier (North Hunterdon) 117-6.

Pole vault: 1. Sabatino (Hillsborough) 11-0; 2. Burns (Southern Reg.) 10-6; 3. Anderson (Hunterdon Central) 10-6; 4. Dermen (Millville) 10-6; 5. Waldron (Triton) 10-6; 6. Jin (WWPN) 10-0.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/prep-scores-246
Prep scores
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.