Prep scores

Prep scores

News

Prep scores

By

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

St. Augustine 58, Oakcrest 30

Oakcrest (6-10) 6 8 6 10 30
St. Augustine (14-1) 17 11 14 16 58

O: Isaiah Price 6, LaDarrell Dixon 6, LaShawn Elliott 5, Gabe Castillo 4, Trevor Little 4, Quaashie Jetter 3, Quaaim James-Ward 2.

SA: Blake Rossell 12, Mike Greenman 11, David Sullivan 11, Brian Seward 6, Mike Penza 4, Zach Warren 4, Joe Gatto 4, Mike Vasturia 3, Sa’eed Nelson 2, Nate Segal 1.

Williamstown 54, Delsea 31

Delsea (6-11) 6 6 8 11 31
Williamstown (11-6) 9 14 19 12 54

Schalick 68, Glassboro 59

Glassboro (6-9) 11 22 7 19 59
Schalick (10-6) 11 22 15 20 68

G: Jared Victor 14, Andrew Fisher 13, Sam Smith 7, Deonte Rowland 7.

S: Brandon Ritter 23, Melvin Allen 15, Rashaan Holloway 12, DeAndre Solomon 11, Tariq Furbush 6.

Holy Spirit 65, Millville 44

Millville (6-10) 12 20 5 7 44
Holy Spirit 20 13 15 17 65

M: Bishop Evans 17, Khaliq Ford 15, Terron Mitchell 3, Roberto Rivera 4, Rashon Sorrell 5.

HS: Jordan Taylor 6, Leon Daniels 3, Tyler Jones 2, John Middleton 9, Johnny Midi 6, Paul Moore 21, Mark Rassmann 4, Junior Saintel 14.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Mainland 60, Vineland 47

Vineland (3-13) 3 13 12 19 47
Mainland 15 20 14 11 60

V: Tanasia Russell 23, Ariana Stokes 9, Casey Pagan 5, Gaylynn James 5, Iesha Watson 5.

M: Alex Raring 36, Meghan Stafford 12, Emilee Dalessio 8, Christina Urbon 2, Sami Lopez 2.

Millville 46, Holy Spirit 43

Holy Spirit (10-4) 9 7 11 16 43
Millville (11-5) 2 16 14 14 46

HS: Summer Crilley 15, Annie Wenz 12, Gina Lewis 11, Audrey Wilson 2, Sarah Shields 3.

M: Lexi Bruno 10, Nicki Read 2, Amanda Smith 15, McKenzie Taylor 7, Katrina Gaskins 2, Ashli Weems 10.

Glassboro 56, Schalick 20

Schalick (4-11) 6 2 3 9 20
Glassboro (10-6) 14 16 22 4 56

S: Nikki Adams 4, Kim Holmes 2, Allissa Long 2, Cassidy Long 5, Ramsey Reed, 2, Superia Ryan 3.

G: Rebecca Donnelly 5, Nicole Dougherty 2, Carla Mancini 3, Maria Mancini 2, Liz Murzyn 4, Shannon Reardigan 15, Chelsea Schmidt 18, Beth Shivers 7.

Williamstown 52, Delsea 42

Williamstown (10-4) 16 14 9 13 52
Delsea (6-10) 8 15 13 6 42

W: Taylor Walker 19, Taylor Bynoe 14, Julia Dixon 9, Haley Parks 4, Taylor Abbott 3, Jessica Butler 3.

D: Taylor Christina 14, Casey Schaffer 2, Sarah Stuart 9, Asya Alba 6, Autumn Price 4, Amanda Schmidt 7.

Gloucester Co. Christian 41,

Cumberland Christian 28

Glou. Co. Chr. 6 11 10 14 41
Cumb. Chr. (6-7) 11 6 6 5 28

G: Bre Chandler 8, Alicia Gant 3, Sarah Kearney 21, Rahcael Schweight 6, Amber Mallon 2.

C: Kate Riggins 9, Kelsey Hoffman 6, Kelli McKeown 8, Precious Bryant 5.

Wildwood Catholic 42, Bridgeton 33

Bridgeton (5-12) 3 10 12 8 33
Wildwood Catholic (9-8) 9 13 9 11 42

B: Tamyra Smith 4, Destiny Thompson 19, Symone Sweazie 2, Claudia Hawse 2, Shainazia Peterson 5.

WC: McCallion 3, Long 2, Ballman 2, Andress 2, Gawarzewski 7, Rulon 18, Mullholland 8.

BOYS’ SWIMMING

Cumberland 105, Kingsway 75

(at Wavemaker 4, meter pool)

200 medley relay: Cumberland (Nick Roberts, Ryan Quick, Justin Seay, Adam Muffley) 2:12.84; 200 free: Kyle Burlingame (C) 2:28.83; 200 IM: Quick (C) 2:44.21; 50 free: Seay (C) 26.02; Diving: John Morris (C) 2:19.25; 100 fly: Seay (C) 1:08.76; 100 free: Roberts (C) 1:04.48; 400 free: Burlingame (C) 5:25.72; 200 free relay: Cumberland (Stephen Medina, Spencer Burlew, Muffley, Burlingame) 2:01.6; 100 back: Roberts (C) 1:16.03; 100 breast: Quick (C) 1:22.67; 400 free relay: Cumberland (Seay, Burlingame, Roberts, Quick) 4:20.98.

Records: Cumberland (7-3). Kingsway (6-3).

From Monday

Vineland 138, Sacred Heart 31

200 medley relay: Vineland (Johnny Malatesta, Saige Gomez, Eddie Parks, Mark Novatorskiy) 1:55.46; 200 free: Dylan Mazzola (Vineland) 2:36.61; 200 IM: Dom Merighi (Vineland) 2:37.77; 50 free: John Cooper (Vineland) 26.76; No diving; 100 fly: Parks (Vineland) 1:00.71; 100 free: Michael Ruberti (Vineland) 58.91; 400 free: Novatorskiy (Vineland) 4:40.43; 200 free relay: Vineland (Luke Dauito, Julian Garcia, Tony Irion, Jack Choko) 1:59.28; 100 back: Malatesta (Vineland) 1:03.96; 100 breast: Tylar Warfle (Vineland) 1:22.16; 400 free relay: Vineland (Garcia, Dauito, Irion, Zach Carbonara) 4:38.35.

Records: Vineland (7-2). Sacred Heart (2-10).

GIRLS’ SWIMMING

OLMA 58, Millville 36

(at OLMA, yard pool)

200 medley relay: OLMA (Morgan Falasca, Rylee Ballard, Kasey Harmon, Amber Raines) 2:11.65; 200 free: Dana Fatcher (O) 2:11.4; 200 IM: Samantha Zarankin (O) 2:46.34; 50 free: Raines (O) 29.19; No diving; 100 fly: Harmon (O) 1:17.08; 100 free: Ballard (O) 1:03.52; 500 free: Falasca (O) 5:53.91; 200 free relay: OLMA (Raines, Fatcher, Ballard, Falasca) 1:58.04; 100 back: Fatcher (O) 1:14.05; 100 breast: Jamie Parent (M) 1:22.05; 400 free relay: OLMA (Raines, Zarankin, Fatcher, Falasca) 4:37.26.

Records: OLMA (2-8). Millville (0-10).

Cumberland 94, Kingsway 81

(at Wavemaker 4, meter pool)

200 medley relay: Kingsway (A.J. Zahniser, Kaleigh West, Alaina Boerlin, Alexis Gross) no time; 200 free: Veronica Venit (K) no time; 200 IM: Zahniser (K) no time; 50 free: Delwyn Davis (C) 32.57; Diving: Kaitlyn Williams (C) 1:48.85; 100 fly: Casey Burke (C) 1:35.69; 100 free: Venit (K) no time; 400 free: Zahniser (K) no time; 200 free relay: Cumberland (Randi Jobes, Davis, Rebecca Sipps, Abby DiJoseph) 2:20.04; 100 back: Paige Peploe (C) 1:28.49; 100 breast: Madison Weber (C) 1:35.09; 400 free relay: Kingsway (Zahniser, Gross, West, Venit) no time.

Records: Cumberland (4-4).

BOWLING

Collingswood 4, St. Augustine 0

High game: C-Aaron Kuchera 243; SA-Mike Carbonara 216.

High series: C-Kuchera 615; SA-Carbonara 602.

Records: St. Augustine (1-13).

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/prep-scores-318
Prep scores
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.