Prep softball roundup

Prep softball roundup

News

Prep softball roundup

By

WAITE PARK – Kristina Loegering went 2-for-3 with a double and two RBI as Milaca beat Holdingford 11-5 for the East Sub-Section 6-2A championship game Thursday at River’s Edge Park.

The fifth-seeded Wolves upset top-seeded and undefeated Paynesville 8-5 in the semifinal earlier in the day.

Hannah Johnson went 2-for-3 with two RBI and two runs scored and Megan Bremer was 2-for-3 with an RBI against Holdingford.

Every player in the Milaca lineup scored and Johnson struck out six and went the distance to get the win.

The Wolves (11-8) have won seven straight games and faces Staples-Motley at 5 p.m. Tuesday at River’s Edge.

Haley Huls went 3-for-4 and Alyssa Ohmann went 3-for-3 for Holdingford.

Johnson led Milaca against Paynesville, going 3-for-4 with two RBI, a double and a triple.

Rachel Airhart went 3-for-4 with a triple and two RBI and Jessica Hohnwaldt added two hits for the Wolves. Sara Warren went five innings for the win and Hannah Johnson got the save for Milaca.

Kayla Schaefer went 3-for-4 with an RBI and Allie Stanger was 3-for-3 with a double and a triple for Paynesville.

The Bulldogs eliminated Albany 2-1 in a loser’s bracket game when Brooke Wuertz doubled and scored on a throwing error for the go-ahead run in the bottom of the sixth inning.

Paynesville (17-1) will face Holdingford at 5 p.m. today at River’s Edge for Sub-Section runner-up.

BECKER 11,
ANNANDALE 1

BECKER – Becker rode the coattails of Kadee Vesledahl to victory as the Bulldogs breezed past Annandale in the semifinals of the West Sub-Section 5-2A playoffs.

Vesledahl went 4-for-4 with two doubles and a home run and pitched all six innings to earn the win. She struck out eight and gave up one walk.

Sarah Money was 3-for-4 and scored three times for Becker.

Hannah Spaulding scored the lone run for Annandale with a solo home run.

OSAKIS 7, KIMBALL 4

GLENWOOD – The Kimball softball team ended its season with a loss in the Section 5A playoffs.

Alexis Rose took the loss in two-plus innings of work.

Lauren Libbesmeier went 4-for-4 with a double, RBI and two stolen bases for the Cubs (5-12). Lauren Silbernick threw a complete game to earn the win.

A-C-GC 8, OSAKIS 1

GLENWOOD – The Falcons opened up the scoring with a four-run third inning to knock off Osakis.

Jacey Nelson and Hanna Lang hit back-to-back doubles to spark the rally for A-C-GC.

Sydney Larson went 4-for-4 with a triple to lead the Falcons and Payton Wilner went 2-for-3 with two doubles and two RBI.

EDEN VALLEY-WATKINS 13,
BROWERVILLE 3

GLENWOOD – The Eagles trailed 2-0 after the first inning, but their bats came alive for a six-run third inning.

Holly Schumacher and Brook Stang both had three-run home runs for EV-W, and Jamie Scherer finished 3-for-4.

Baylee Lahr went the distance to earn the win. EV-W will square off against Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City at 1 p.m. today in Glenwood.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports