Prep swimming roundup

Prep swimming roundup

News

Prep swimming roundup

By

SAUK RAPIDS – Sophomore Larissa Kleen led the Sauk Rapids swim and dive team to a 92-90 victory over Rocori Thursday in a Central Lakes Conference meet at the Sauk Rapids pool.

Kleen won the 200 individual medley (2:33.13) and 100 backstroke (1:09.65) and swam the butterfly leg in their winning 200 medley relay.

Eighth grader Ella Benoit won the 100 breaststroke, while senior Jackie Braun capped off the win by finishing first in diving for Sauk Rapids (1-0 CLC, 2-0 overall).

Danielle Heinen won the 200 freestyle (2:12.58), Isabelle Schneider took the 50 freestyle (27.10) and Julia Erkens won the 100 butterfly (1:12.24) for Rocori (0-1). The Spartans’ 400 freestyle relay team of Heinen, Lindsey Okeson, Erkens and Schneider won in 4:02.64.

St. Cloud Tech 94, Fergus Falls 88

FERGUS FALLS – St. Cloud Tech clinched the victory with a win in the 400 freestyle relay to slip past Central Lakes Conference opponent Fergus Falls.

The meet was tied at 84 going into the last event before Tech’s 400 freestyle relay team (Jeeho Sohn, Alyssa Hossman, Yemaya Hanna and Katie Haller) finished in 3:58.40.

Haller also won the 200 freestyle (2:07.34), Hossman won the 500 freestyle (6:09.47) and Sohn, a seventh-grader, won the 50 freestyle (27.24).

The Tigers (1-0 overall) took the first three places in the diving competition with Megan Seehusen taking first with a score of 199.8.

Sartell 107, Willmar 74

SARTELL – The Sabres were strongly supported by swims from juniors Jennifer Thompson and Gabby Hagen in their victory over Willmar.

Thompson won both sprint events in the 50 freestyle (25.48) and the 100 freestyle (55.97). Hagen took top honors in both the 200 freestyle (2:07.05) and the 100 butterfly (1:03.50).

Sophomore Madison Molitor took first place in diving, while freshman Claire Boschee delivered second-place honors to help give the team a victory in the diving column.

Sauk Centre 66, Albany 34

ALBANY – Hanna Waldhart won the 200 individual medley (2:28.37) and the 100 butterfly (1:03.74) as Sauk Centre rolled past Albany in a nonconference dual meet. Senior Carina Achman won the breastroke for Albany (1:21.77).

Tiana Molitor won the 100 freestyle (57.00) and the 100 backstroke (1:04.77).

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/prep-swimming-roundup-7
Prep swimming roundup
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.