Prep track and field: Lincoln girls trio headed for State

Prep track and field: Lincoln girls trio headed for State

News

Prep track and field: Lincoln girls trio headed for State

By

Sidney Reindl, Miranda Gove and Meg Wolowicz all earned Top 3 finishes in individual events at Thursday’s Oshkosh North-hosted regional to advance to the WIAA State Track and Field Meet on May 31-June 1 at Veterans Memorial Stadium in La Crosse.

Lincoln finished 13th on the boys side with 22 points behind winner Fond du Lac’s 102 while the girls were eighth with 39 behind winner West Bend West’s 167.

Reindl was second in the 200-meter dash in 26.82 seconds as West Bend West’s Ife Ekunsanmi won in 26.46. Gove and Wolowicz each had third-place finishes as Gove ran the 3,200 in 11:31.86 and Wolowicz had a shot put distance of 36 feet, three inches.

Those competing at the regional but not advancing to State were: Lydia Snyder (high jump, eighth, 4-10), Randi Levendusky (pole vault, fourth, 10-3), Mitchel Rathsack (100, fourth, 11.32), Eric Fogltanz (300 hurdles, fourth, 41.42), Collin Saubert (discus, eighth, 124-4), Cassidy Mrotek (long jump, fourth, 15-8), Quenton taylor (long jump, sixth, 20-4¼ and 200, seventh, 22.93) and Amari Bauer (3,200, eighth, 10:25.64). Wolowicz also failed to advance in the discus (fifth, 113-6).

Lincoln’s 400 relay team of Danielle Carle, Sloan Tackett, Snyder and Reindl finished fifth in 52.11 and its 400 relay team of Bailey Seidl, Rathsack, Tommy Thammavong and Taylor was fourth in 44.51 as both did not advance.

Boys

Team scores: Fond du Lac 102, Hartford 80, West Bend West 79, Neenah 59, Oshkosh West 56.5, Plymouth 47, Port Washington 46, Oshkosh North 40, Beaver Dam 37, Sheboygan South 36.5, Sheboygan North 28, West Bend East 27, Manitowoc Lincoln 22, Portage 18, Menasha 18

Long jump — 1. Chris VanDyke, N, 21-4½; 6. Quenton Taylor, ML, 20-4¼; 100 — 1. Stephen Finley, OW, 10.98; 4. Mitchel Rathsack, ML, 11.32; 400 relay — 1. Sheboygan North, 43.44; 4. Manitowoc Lincoln (Bailey Seidl, Mitchel Rathsack, Tommy Thammavong, Quenton Taylor), 44.51; 300 hurdles — 1. Mackenzie Nick, FDL, 40.40; 4. Eric Fogltanze, ML, 41.42; 200 — 1. John-Myles Gaskell, FDL, 22.17; 7. Quenton Taylor, ML, 22.93; Discus — 1. Sam Elsner, P, 180-1; 8. Collin Saubert, ML, 124-4; 3,200 — 1. Chris Leisses, FDL, 9:45.09; 8. Amari Bauer, ML, 10:25.64

Girls

Team scores: West Bend West 167, Neenah 107.5, Oshkosh West 64, Plymouth 51, Hartford 47, Slinger 46, Beaver Dam 43, Manitowoc Lincoln 39, Fond du Lac 32.5, Sheboygan North 25, Portage 22, Port Washington 20, West Bend East 13, Oshkosh North 11, Sheboygan South 6, Menasha 6

Discus — 1. Kiley Sabin, S, 133-3; 5. Meg Wolowicz, ML, 113-6; High jump — 1. Rachael Cecka, P, 5-5; 8. Lydia Snyder, ML, 4-10; Pole vault — 1. Celina Wanta, WBW, 10-6; 4. Randi Levendusky, ML, 10-3; 400 relay — 1. Oshkosh West, 51.14; 5. Manitowoc Lincoln (Danielle Carle, Sloan Tackett, Lydia Snyder, Sidney Reindl), 52.11; 200 meter — 1. Ife Ekunsanmi, WBW, 26.46; 2. Sidney Reindl, ML, 26.82; 3,200 — 1. Sophie Bolich, P, 11:28.16; 3. Miranda Gove, ML, 11:31.86; Long jump — 1. Erica Wanie, WBW, 17-4; 4. Cassidy Mrotek, ML, 15-8; Shot put — 1. Kiley Sabin, S, 41-10; 3. Meg Wolowicz, ML, 36-3

DIVISION 2 Little Chute Regional

Kiel’s Kayla Lallensack and Two Rivers’ Kristy and Carly Terp were the only area girls to advance to State, with Lallensack finishing fourth in the 200 with a time of 26.94 while Kristy and Carly took first (11:21.37) and second (11:22.32), respectively, in the 3,200.

Also competing were Roncalli, Mishicot and Valders but no one qualified for State among them.

On the boys side, Kiel’s Aaron Field, Michael Evans of Valders and Two Rivers’ Ashton Novy qualified individually while Valders’ 3,200 relay team of Evans, Joey Kinscher, Derek Doescher and Joey Krizek finished first (8:11.11) to advance to State.

Field finished third in the 200 (22.76) while Evans (1,600, 4:32.42) and Novy (pole vault, 14-0) each took first in their respective events.

Roncalli and Mishicot failed to advance anyone on the boys side.

According to the WIAA’s website, those finishing fourth or better in any event automatically qualify for State in Division 2.

Boys

Team scores: Freedom 91, Little Chute 89, Seymour 66, Marinette 43, Brillion 43, Xavier 41, Valders 34, Notre Dame 33, Chilton 28, Weyauwega-Fremont 27, Cedar Grove Belgium 24, Two Rivers 23, Fox Valley Lutheran 21, Oostburg 17, Luxemburg-Casco 17, Omro 15, Berlin 13, Sturgeon Bay 12, Kiel 9, Kewaunee 9, Wrightstown 8, Wautoma 8, Clintonville 7, Denmark 6, Southern Door 3, Howards Grove 3, New Holstein 3, Peshtigo 3, Sheboygan Falls 2, Winneconne 2, Bonduel 2

100 — 1. Dakota Vanidestine, Ma, 10.75; 8. Aaron Field, K, 11.45; 200 — 1. Aaron Chier, CG, 22.60; 3. Aaron Field, K, 22.76; 5. Nati Lehman, V, 22.98; 400 — 1. Dean McGuire, LXC, 50.06; 6. Dayton Goehring, V, 53.77; 800 — 1. Joseph Hinz, F, 1:54.19; 5. Nick Geiger, TR, 2:02.47; 13. Joey Krizek, V, 2:15.85; 1,600 — 1. Michael Evans, V, 4:32.42; 10. John Egdorf, M, 4:58.83; 3,200 — 1. Sam Hinz, F, 9:54.90; 6. Joey Kinscher, V, 10:08.13; 9. Sam Bianchi, TR, 10:11.88; 13. Josh Krahn, TR, 10:25.22; 110 hurdles — 1. Luke Rohloff, WF, 14.95; 9. Ethan Willman, TR, 20.25; 300 hurdles — 1. Tyler Zak, LC, 39.35; 6. Ethan Willman, TR, 41.69; 800 relay — 1. Freedom 1:31.36; 11. Roncalli (Johnson, Kerscher, Schneider, Ruether), 1:35.61; 14. Kiel (Bertram, Gannigan, Meunier, Kammerzelt), 1:37.69; 1,600 relay — 1. Freedom 3:24.78; 5. Valders (Doescher, Lehman, Goehring, Evans), 3:31.81; 3,200 relay — 1. Valders (Evans, Kinscher, Doescher, Krizek), 8:11.11; 13. Kiel (Coleman, Freund, Kuhn, Landolt), 8:58.21; High jump — 1. Alex Bloom, SE, 6-6; 11. Dexter Smith, TR, 5-10; Pole vault — 1. Ashton Novy, TR, 14-0; 5. Chris Yauch, TR, 12-6; 9. Alex Klein, R, 11-6; Dalton Hermane, R, 11-0; 12. Isaac Brahm, R, 11-0; Long jump — 1. Hunter Effa, SE, 22-1; 7. Aaron Field, K, 20-1.5; 11. Dexter Smith, TR, 19-4; 14. Andrew Henderson, TR, 18-3; Triple jump — 1. Sandy Cohen, SE, 44-11; 7. Dexter Smith, TR, 41-2.75; 16. Marc Bauer, V, 37-1; Discus — 1. Dustin Valind, MA, 179-0; 12. Alec Staudinger, TR, 127-4; 15. Trevor Agnew, K, 114-4

Girls

Team scores: Notre Dame 92, Berlin 51, Sheboygan Falls 50, Xavier 50, Chilton 46, Amherst 39, Little Chute 38, Brillion 38, Two Rivers 34, Sturgeon Bay 29, Seymour 29, Wrightstown 28, Oconto Falls 23, Freedom 21, Fox Valley Lutheran 16, Luxemburg-Casco 16, Southern Door 13, Peshtigo 11, Kewaunee 10, Clintonville 10, Weyauwega-Fremont 10, Cedar Grove Belgium 9, Kiel 8, Omro 8, Denmark 6, Marinette 6, Winneconne 4, Mishicot 3, Howards Grove 3, Bonduel 1

200 — 1. Kelsey Worachek, X, 26.52; 4. Kayla Lallensack, K, 26.94; 400 — 1. Bonnie Draxler, W, 58.02; 8. Alexi Walesh, TR, 1:03.98; 800 — 1. Bridget Murphy, S, 2:16.93; 7. Kayla Jansky, TR, 2:28.80; 10. Allie Wachowski, TR, 2:31.59; 13. Adrian Lucas, K, 2:35.54; 1,600 — 1. Lisa Baeten, LXC, 5:16.92; 5. Kristy Terp, TR, 5:24.09; 6. Carly Terp, TR, 5:28.21; 3,200 — 1. Kristy Terp, TR, 11:21.37; 2. Carly Terp, TR, 11:22.32; 8. Kylie Jansky, TR, 12:11.05; Allison Zahn, R, 13:48.97; 300 — 1. Hannah Abrahamson, SB, 47.48; 15. Rachel Vogel, V, 51.64; 400 relay — 1. Xavier 50.97; 11. Kiel (Lallensack, Field, Field, Jaeger), 52.88; 13. Roncalli (Koss, Winans, Weyers, Linsmeier), 54.74; 800 relay — 1. Notre Dame 1:47.66; 9. Kiel (Lallensack, Field, Field, Jaeger), 1:52.85; 15. Valders (Burton, Handle, Pearson, Reiderer), 1:59.56; 1,600 relay — 1. Brillion 4:05.77; 6. Kiel (Binversie, Dahmer, Woepse, Dahmer), 4:15.40; 8. Two Rivers (Salta, Jansky, Wachowski, Walesh), 4:19.17; 15. Valders (Evans, Nagel, Buck, Stenzel), 4:25.31; 3,200 relay — 1. Freedom 9:47.53; 6. Two Rivers (Terp, Jansky, Jansky, Wachowski), 10:07.48; 9. Kiel (Binversie, Woepse, Lucas, Dahmer), 10:20.20; 14. Valders (Evans, Reiderer, Wenzel, Bushman), 10:56.35; High jump — 1. Nicole Motkowski, P, 5-4; 11. Rachel Vogel, V, 4-8; 12. Madeline Dahmer, K, 4-6; 13. Mary Pearson, M, 4-6; Pole vault — 1. Bonnie Draxler, W, 13-0; 9. Kaitlyn Wiegert, M, 8-6; 9. Andrea Lohr, R, 8-6; 15. Heidi Sabel, V, 7-6; Long jump — 1. Eliza Campbell, ND, 16-7.25; 8. Alexi Walesh, TR, 15-7; 11. Lauren Stenzel, V, 14-10.25; 15. Eliza Field, K, 14-2.5; 16. Kendall Brey, TR, 14-0.25; Triple jump — 1. Kayla Lisowe, C, 37-1.5; 11. Amanda Handle, V, 32-3.75; 13. Danelle Buck, V, 32-0; Shot put — 1. Elizabeth Abhold, WF, 37-11.25; 9. Brianna Ahumada, M, 33-6.25; Discus — 1. Jasmine Noel, SB, 136-9; 6. Brianna Ahumada, M, 116-0; 12. Madeline Dahmer, K, 99-1

DIVISION 3 Princeton Regional

Manitowoc Lutheran’s Rachel Winter, Sara Herzog and Brooke Roberts all advanced to State along with Reedsville’s Chloe Eckstein.

Winter qualified in the 400 with a time of 1:00.24 finishing fourth and the 200 (second, 27.0) while Herzog advanced in the 300 hurdles (third, 48.96) for the Lancers. The final two qualifiers, Roberts and Eckstein, each advanced in the discus taking fourth (99-7) and second (106-3), respectively.

On the boys side, Reedsville’s Grant Wedephol (800, 2:02.87, third) was the lone individual to qualify while for Manitowoc Lutheran the 3,200 relay team of Kane Neubauer, Reuben Vogt, Connor Rehbein and Phillip Krahn (fourth, 8:35.91) also advanced to State.

According to the WIAA’s website, those finishing fourth or better in any event automatically qualify for State in Division 3.

Boys

Team scores: St. Mary’s Springs 112, Pardeeville 75, Hilbert 63, Burlington Catholic 51, Princeton/Green Lake 46, Gibraltar/Washington 35, Deerfield 32, Lourdes Academy 29, St. Mary Central 25, Lake Country Lutheran 24, Waterloo 23, Algoma 23, Rio 22, Fall River 18, Kohler 18, The Prairie School 15, Central Wisconsin Christian 13, Living Word Lutheran 12, Shiocton 10, Reedsville 9, Valley Christian 8, Dodgeland 8, Manitowoc Lutheran 8, Ozaukee 5, Wisconsin School 4, Racine Lutheran 3, Eastbrook Academy 3, Wayland Academy 3, Markesan 2, Sheboygan Area Lutheran 1, Horicon 1, Sevastopol 1

Discus — 1. Dylan Sommerfeld, OL, 155-1; 9. Alex Matthias, ML, 119-8; Triple jump — 1. Austin Schaffer, H, 43-7.5; 7. Aaron Poehlman, ML, 39-6.75; 1,600 — 1. Greg Greif, SMC, 4:30.77; 10. Connor Rehbein, ML, 4:58.18; 800 relay — 1. Hilbert 1:31.42; 11. Reedsville (Sorenson, Fenlon, Wedephol, LeCaptain), 1:42.19; 400 relay — 1. St. Mary’s Springs 44.55; 10. Manitowoc Lutheran (Blattler, Blattler, Thom, Poehlman), 47.50; 13. Reedsvile (Sorenson, Fenlon, Wedephol, LeCaptain), 47.97; 1,600 relay — 1. Pardeeville 3:26.45; 12. Manitowoc Lutheran (Poehlman, Blattler, Schwede, Neubauer), 3:42.30; High jump — 1. Jordan Wesner, PG, 6-6; 11. Brenton Ott, R, 5-4; Long jump — 1. Darin Ward, SMS, 21-8.25; 10. Rhodey Sorenson, R, 18-7.75; 3,200 relay — 1. Princeton/Green Lake 8:23.77; 4. Manitowoc Lutheran (Neubauer, Vogt, Rehbein, Krahn), 8:35.91; 3,200 — 1. Zach Zieman, LW, 10:05.21; 6. Alex Drevs, R, 10:19.80; 8. Phillip Krahn, ML, 10:27.28; 800 — 1. Hertel Novasic, B, 2:02.57; 3. Grant Wedephol, R, 2:02.87; 11. Kane Neubauer, ML, 2:10.48

Girls

Team scores: St. Mary’s Springs 78, Pardeeville 47.50, Lourdes Academy 46, Algoma 43, Burlington Catholic 42, Waterloo 34, Manitowoc Lutheran 33, Hilbert 31, University Lake Schoool 28, Reedsville 27.50, Lake Country Lutheran 27, Princeton/Green Lake 26.50, Ozaukee 26, Fall River 22, Gibraltar/Washington 20, Abundant Life 20, Markesan 19, Deerfield 16, The Prairie School 14, Johnson Creek 13, Sheboygan Area Lutheran 11, Horicon 11, Dodgeland 10, Wisconsin School 10, Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 10, Living Word Lutheran 10, Kohler 8, Eastbrook Academy 8, Racine Lutheran 7.50, St. Mary Central 2, Trinity Academy 1

High jump — 1. Heather Buschkopf, W, 5-0; 5. Bailey Ebben, R, 4-8; 12. Taran Boettcher, R, 4-6; 3,200 relay — 1. St. Mary’s Springs 9:44.70; 7. Reedsville (Lubner, Eckstein, Hughes, Sheahan), 10:57.82; 9. Manitowoc Lutheran (Strutz, Roeckle, Schuette, Schuette), 11:15.83; 100 hurdles — 1. Lexi Henningsen, JC, 16.55; 5. Taran Boettcher, R, 17.27; 5. Sara Herzog, ML, 17.30; 800 relay — 1. Burlington 1:48.56; 8. Reedsville (Boettcher, Wendland, Mangin, Reichert), 1:56.31; 9. Manitowoc Lutheran (Brehmer, Bramstedt, Jost, Dewane), 1:57.54; 400 — 1. Aidan Campbell, AL, 59.31; 4. Rachel Winter, ML, 1:00.24; 11. Moriah Poehlman, ML, 1:05.27; 400 relay — 1. Hilbert 51.45; 5. Reedsville (Boettcher, Mangin, Ebben, Reichert), 52.68; 6. Manitowoc Lutheran (Brehmer, Dewane, Herzog, Winter), 52.92; 300 hurdles — 1. Karina Elford, MA, 47.81; 3. Sara Herzog, ML, 48.96; 200 — 1. Melanie Schneider, SMS, 26.56; 2. Rachel Winter, ML, 27.00; 1,600 relay — 1. Pardeeville 4:14.21; 9. Reedsville (Lubner, Ebben, Eckstein, Sheahan), 4:29.61; 10. Manitowoc Lutheran (Nass, Jost, Poehlman, Schawlbe), 4:30.23; Discus — 1. Kennedy Blahnick, A, 150-7; 2. Chloe Eckstein, R, 106-3; 4. Brooke Roberts, ML, 99-7; 12. Bethanie Ebben, R, 84-10; Pole vault — 1. Bailey Hoch, SMS, 9-0; 11. Edith Hughes, R, 7-0; Triple jump — 1. Shante Williams, A, 35-9.5; 5. Rachel Reichert, R, 33-2.5; 800 — 1. Aidan Campbell, AL, 2:18.69; 7. Brittany Sheahan, R, 2:30.82;

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports