Prep track and field: Lutheran girls win Reedsville Invite

Prep track and field: Lutheran girls win Reedsville Invite

News

Prep track and field: Lutheran girls win Reedsville Invite

By

Rachel Winter won three events and teammates Sara Herzog and Nicole Strutz won two each as the Manitowoc Lutheran girls track and field team finished first at Saturday’s eight-team Reedsville Invitational with 162 points.

Kiel was second with 129 and Reedsville was fourth with 86. The Raiders were also second on the boys’ side with 150.5 points behind Hilbert’s 164. Reedsville was third with 91 and Lutheran fourth with 89.5.

Winter was victorious in the 400-meter dash (1:03.66), the long jump (15 fee, one inch) and triple jump (32-3) while Herzog won the 100 hurdles (17.60) and 300 hurdles (51.92). Strutz earned her first-place finishes in the 1,600 (5:54.17) and the 3,200 (12:41.24).

Kiel and Reedsville each had one individual win. For the Raiders, Madeline Dahmer was first in the high jump (4-8) and Chloe Eckstein won the discus (105-2) for the Panthers.

The Raiders also had a trio of relay wins — the 1,600 (Gretta Binversie, Madeline Dahmer, Addie Dahmer, Cheyenne Woepse, 4:27.27), the 800 (Brittany Jaeger, Kayla Lallensack, Aliza Fields, Emma Field, 1:57.78) and the 3,200 (Gretta Binversie, Taylor Binversie, Adrian Lucas, Cheyenne Woepse, 10:54.74).

For the boys, Kiel had a pair of individual wins — Aaron Field won the high jump 5-6) and Jake Groth won the long jump (18-1.25).

Manitowoc Lutheran and Reedsville each had one individual boys winner. The Lancers were led by Phil Krahn who won the 1,600 (5:03.24) and the Panthers were led by Alex Drevs who won the 3,200 (10:57.19).

BOYS

Team scores: Hilbert 164, Kiel 150.5, Reedsville 91, Manitowoc Lutheran 89.5, Kohler 69, Oconto 35, Wrightstown 34, Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 21

100 — 1. Spencer Schultz, H, 11.37; 2. Aaron Field, K, 11.63; 200 — 1. Jordan Jones, H, 24.04; 2. Aaron Field, K, 24.30; 400 — 1. Joe Pellowski, Ko., 54.76; 2. Grant Wedepohl, R, 56.62; 800 — 1. Sean Wiese, H, 2:11.19; 2. Grant Wedepohl, R, 2:12.99; 1,600 — 1. Phil Krahn, ML, 5:03.24; 3,200 — 1. Alex Drevs, R, 10:57.19; 110 hurdles — 1. Brett Mueller, Ko., 16.97; 2. Jake Groth, K, 17.11; 300 hurdles — 1. Brett Mueller, Ko., 44.72; 3. Jake Groth, K, 49.58; 400 relay — 1. Hilbert (Ben Moehn, Brady Gruett, Riley Baer, Adam Mader), 48.15; 2. Kiel (Jack Meunier, Justin Bertram, Adam Hecker, Trevor Agnew), 49.43; 800 relay — 1. Hilbert (Jordan Jones, Mitch Gruett, Bryse Schaffer, Spencer Schulz), 1:35.17; 2. Kiel (Jack Meunier, Mitch Gruett, Bryse Schaffer, Spencer Schulz), 1:40.58; 1,600 relay — 1. Hilbert (Adam Mader, Sean Wiese, Brady Gruett, Jeff Schmid), 3:48.07; 2. Manitowoc Lutheran (Phil Krahn, Connor Rehbein, Adam Schwede, Kane Neubauer), 3:51.08; 3,200 relay — 1. Hilbert (Colten Hansen, Sean Wiese, Jeff Schmid, Zach Woelfel), 9:04.81; 2. Manitowoc Lutheran (Phil Krahn, Josh Eickoff, Connor Rehbein, Kane Neubauer), 9:05.09; High jump — 1. Aaron Field, K, 5-6; Pole vault — 1. Scott Van Hulle, O, 8-6; 2. Connor Sebo, R, 8-0; Long jump — 1. Jake Groth, K, 18-1.25; Triple jump — 1. Bryse Schaffer, H, 37-1; 2. Adam Schwede, ML, 36; Shot put — 1. Nathan Beining, W, 37-7.5; 2. Alex Matthias, ML, 37-5.50; Discus — 1. Zach Niel, Ko.,; 114-2; 2. Alex Matthias, ML, 109.1

GIRLS

Team scores: Manitowoc Lutheran 162, Kiel 129, Hilbert 103, Reedsville 86, Wrightstown 85, Kohler 58, Oconto 28, Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 23

100 — 1. Bonnie Draxler, W, 12.83; 4. Eliza Fields, K, 13.83; 200 — 1. Bonnie Draxler, W, 27.13; 2. Rachel Winter, ML, 28.44; 400 — 1. Rachel Winter, ML, 1:03.66; 800 — 1. Katlin Krepline, H, 2:31.82; 2. Brittany Sheahan, R, 2:33.20; 1,600 — 1. Nicole Strutz, ML, 5:54.17; 3,200 — 1. Nicole Strutz, ML, 12:41.24; 100 hurdles — 1. Sara Herzog, ML, 17.60; 300 hurdles — 1. Sara Herzog, ML, 51.92; 400 relay — 1. Hilbert (AnnLeah Jones, Kate Godschalx, Taylor Schoen, Maria Gruett), 55.61; 2. Kiel (Brittany Jaeger, Kayla Lallensack, Allison Reseburg, Macy Grybush), 56.54; 800 relay — 1. Kiel (Brittany Jaeger, Kayla Lallensack, Aliza Fields, Emma Field), 1:57.78; 1,600 relay — 1. Kiel (Gretta Binversie, Madeline Dahmer, Addie Dahmer, Cheyenne Woepse), 4:27.27; 3,200 relay — 1. Kiel (Gretta Binversie, Taylor Binversie, Adrian Lucas, Cheyenne Woepse), 10:54.74; High jump — 1. Madeline Dahmer, K, 4-8; Long jump — 1. Rachel Winter, ML, 15-1; Triple jump — 1. Rachel Winter, ML, 32-3; Shot put — 1. Mari Marzano, Ko., 30-9.5; 5. Brooke Roberts, ML, 29-0; Discus — 1. Chloe Eckstein, R, 105-2

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/prep-track-and-field-lutheran-girls-win-reedsville-invite
Prep track and field: Lutheran girls win Reedsville Invite
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.