Prep track and field: Mishicot fares well at own triangular

Prep track and field: Mishicot fares well at own triangular

News

Prep track and field: Mishicot fares well at own triangular

By

The Mishicot boys track team won seven individual events while the girls also won seven individual events and added two relay wins at the Indians-hosted triangular with Valders and Wrightstown on Thursday.

The Mishicot boys got wins from Brandon Butler in the 100-meter dash (12.4 seconds) and the pole vault (10 feet) while Jordan Sisel won the 1,600 (5:41.01) and the long jump (11-10). Also with wins for the Indians were John Egdorf (800, 2:25.59), Lucas Miller (triple jump, 30-4) and Dakota Geiger (discus 101-01/2).

For Valders, Derek Doescher won the 200 (28.74), Austin Kluenker the 400 (1:00.03) and Dayton Goehring the high jump (5-2). The Vikings also had relay wins in the 400 (Doescher, Michael Evans, Tommy Meidl, Joey Krizek, 55.06), the 800 (Mitchel Meissen, Logan Stutte, Mulugeta Lehman, Zack Leschke, 2:05.34) and the 1,600 (Austin Carron, Austin Franke, Samuel Koenig, Adam Miles, 4:59.60).

On the girls side for Mishicot, Kaitlyn Wiegert won the pole vault (7-6) and the triple jump (27-11) and Brianna Ahumada won the shot put (30-51/2) and discus (96-6). Also for the Indians, Callie Willman won the 100 hurdles (20.03), Emily Hutterer won the long jump (10-10) and Mary Pearson won the high jump (4-2).

The relay events were won by Mishicot in the 400 (Hutterer, Pearson, Wiegert, Willman, 1:03.64) and the 800 (Pearson, Wiegert, Willman, Hutterer, 2:14.58).

For Valders, Abby Slager won the 100 (14.43), Beth Evans the 800 (3:09.61) and Anna Taubenheim the 300 hurdles (1:13.16).

Team scores were not reporter to the Herald Times Reporter as of press deadline.

Boys

100 — 1. Brandon Butler, M, 12.4; 200 — 1. Derek Doescher, V, 28.74; 400 — 1. Austin Kluenker, V, 1:00.03; 800 — 1. John Egdorf, M, 2:25.59; 1,600 — 1. Jordan Sisel, M, 5:41.01; 400 relay — 1. Valders (Derek Doescher, Michael Evans, Tommy Meidl, Joey Krizek), 55.06; 800 relay — 1. Valders (Mitchel Meissen, Logan Stutte, Mulugeta Lehman, Zack Leschke), 2:05.34; 1,600 relay — 1. Valders (Austin Carron, Austin Franke, Samuel Koenig, Adam Miles), 4:59.60; High jump — 1. Dayton Goehring, V, 5-2; Pole vault — 1. Brandon Butler, M, 10-0; Long jump — 1. Jordan Sisel, M, 11-101/4; Triple jump — 1. Lucas Miller, M, 30-4; Shot put — 1. Nathan Beining, W, 34-111/2; 2. Matthew Kleckner, M, 21-103/4; Discus — 1. Dakota Geiger, M, 101-01/2

Girls

100 — 1. Abby Slager, V, 14.43; 800 — 1. Beth Evans, V, 3:09.61; 100 hurdles — 1. Callie Willman, M, 20.03; 300 hurdles — 1. Anna Taubenheim, V, 1:13.16; 400 relay — 1. Mishicot (Emily Hutterer, Mary Pearson, Kaitlyn Wiegert, Callie Willman), 1:03.64; 800 relay — 1. Mishicot (Mary Pearson, Kaitlyn Wiegert, Callie Willman, Emily Hutterer), 2:14.58; High jump — 1. Mary Pearson, M, 4-2; Pole vault — 1. Kaitlyn Wiegert, M, 7-6; Long jump — 1. Emily Hutterer, M, 10-10; Triple jump — 1. Kaitlyn Wiegert, M, 27-11; Shot put — 1. Brianna Ahumada, M, 30-51/2; Discus — 1. Brianna Ahumada, M, 96-6

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports