Prep track and field roundup: Hornets, Tritons win titles at City Meet

Prep track and field roundup: Hornets, Tritons win titles at City Meet

News

Prep track and field roundup: Hornets, Tritons win titles at City Meet

By

Jake Wallenfang, Cory Cegelski and Caymen Berg each won two events as host Green Bay Preble won the boys side of the Green Bay City Track and Field Meet with a team score of 184.

Green Bay Notre Dame won a pair of relay events to finish in second with a team score of 95.5.

Natisha Hiedeman won three field events and Notre Dame swept the relay races as the Tritons won the girls side of the meet, topping Preble 147-104.

Green Bay City Track and Field Meet
Boys

Team scores: Green Bay Preble 184, Green Bay Notre Dame 95.5, Green Bay East 44.5, Green Bay Southwest 27, Green Bay West 23.

100: Jake Wallenfang, GBP, 11.10; 200: Will Daniels, GBP, 23.06; 400: Nick Freitag, GBP, 50.49; 800: Kieran De Groot, ND, 2:03.25; 1600: Armando Torres, GBE, 4:24.89; 3200: Armando Torres, GBE, 10:18.80; 110 hurdles: Joel Krawczyk, ND, 15.81; 300 hurdles: Zak Wallenfang, GBP, 40.75; 400 relay: Green Bay Preble (Cory Cegelski, Will Daniels, Robert Starnes, Jake Wallenfang), 42.83; 800 relay: Green Bay Notre Dame (Sam Maedke, Vinny Pallini, Isaac Seering, Ben Harpt), 1:34.10; 1600 relay: Green Bay Notre Dame (Isaac Seering, Will Woodward, Sam Maedke, Joel Krawczyk), 3:32.32; 3200 relay: Green Bay Preble (Carvajal Hernandez-Brandon, Alberto Orozeo, Bennett Krueger, DeJuan Plummer), 8:29.65; High jump: Robert Starnes, GBP, 6-2; Long jump: Cory Cegelski, GBP, 22-0 3/4; Triple jump: Cory Cegelski, GBP, 43-5; Discus: Caymen Berg, ND, 159-3; Shot put: Caymen Berg, ND, 48-9; Pole vault: Jake Wallenfang, GBP, 13-6;

Girls

Team scores: Green Bay Notre Dame 147, Green Bay Preble 104, Green Bay East 51, Green Bay Southwest 50, Green Bay West 20.

100: Veronica Letter, ND, 13.24; 200: Veronica Letter, ND, 27.28; 400: Kristen Burkel, ND, 1:00.50; 800: Emily McCoy, GBE, 2:24.47; 1600: Emily McCoy, GBE, 5:14.62; 3200: Jill Englebert, GBP, 12:02.07; 100 hurdles: Meagan Hilla, GBP, 16.46; 300 hurdles: Liz Marklund, ND, 49.45; 400 relay: Green Bay Notre Dame (Veronica Letter, Malorri Walczyk, Halie Ferry, Melaina Rapisarda), 51.60; 800 relay: Green Bay Notre Dame (Sabrina Rapisarda, Halie Ferry, Malorri Walczyk, Melaina Rapisarda), 1:49.88; 1600 relay: Green Bay Notre Dame (Carly Barton, Sabrina Rapisarda, Liz Marklund, Kristen Burkel), 4:14.98; 3200 relay: Green Bay Notre Dame (Tess Gapinski, Jessica Reigh, Kelley Gardipee, Claire Skaletski), 10:18.17; High jump: Natisha Hiedeman, SW, 5-2; Long jump: Natisha Hiedeman, SW, 16-6; Triple jump: Natisha Hiedeman, SW, 36-1 1/2; Discus: Alyssa Smollar, GBE, 108-0; Shot put: Isabella Samuels, GBP, 36-3 1/2; Pole vault: Annika Olson, ND, 9-3.

Suring Multi-meet
Boys

Team scores: Suring 207, Crivitz 151, Wolf River 76, Lena 58, Wabeno 52, Menominee Indian 49.

100: Jay Tienor, Sur, 11.76; 200: Cody Christensen, Sur 24.35; 400: Creo VanBellinger, Sur, 54.83; 800: John Mangold, Wab, 2:09.75; 1600: John Mangold, Wab, 4:49.68; 3200: Taylor Timm, WR, 12:16.25; 110 hurdles: Cody Christensen, Sur, 17.89; 300 hurdles: Trent Lechleitner, Sur, 49.5; 400 relay: Suring, 46.52; 800 relay: Lena, 1:43.94; 1600 relay: Crivitz, 3:58.18; 3200 relay: Crivitz, 9:32.00; High jump: Blake Strehlow, Sur, 5-10; Pole vault: Jake Wiedemeier, 12-0; Long jump: Blake Strehlow, 19-0 1/2; Triple jump: Cody Christensen, Sur, 38-7; Shot put: Blake Strehlow, Sur, 42-7; Discus: Sam Schaal, Sur, 128-1.

Girls

Team scores: Suring 224, Wabeno 93, Lena 92, Crivitz 65, Menominee Indian 39, Wolf River 21.

100: Az VanBellinger, Sur, 14.07; 200: Theresa Orlando, Cri, 28.42; 400: Theresa Orlando, Cri, 1:02.57; 800: Markley Trever, Sur, 3:01.48; 1600: Hailey Baldwin, Sur, 6:45.17; 3200: Loretta Menchaca, MI, 14:38.86; 100 hurdles: Carley Berg, Sur, 18.86; 300 hurdles: Carley Berg, Sur, 55.98; 400 relay: Lena, 56.01; 800 relay: Lena, 2:01.71; 1600 relay: Suring, 5:10.42; High jump: Stormy Gerndt, Sur, 4-10; Pole vault: Marlena Wagner, Lena, 10-0; Long jump: Az VanBellinger, Sur, 13-9 1/2; Triple jump: Stormy Gerndt, Sur, 32-4; Shot put: Brooke Gauthier, Sur, 34-8 1/2; Discus: Aniyah Smith, MI, 120-10.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/prep-track-and-field-roundup-hornets-tritons-win-titles-at-city-meet
Prep track and field roundup: Hornets, Tritons win titles at City Meet
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.