Prep track and field roundup: Kiel girls 2nd at Klinker Invite

Prep track and field roundup: Kiel girls 2nd at Klinker Invite

News

Prep track and field roundup: Kiel girls 2nd at Klinker Invite

By

The Kiel girls track team won two relay events and finished with 108.333 points to trail only Chilton’s 203.833 at Tuesday’s seven-team Klinker Invitational in Chilton.

Also competing were Reedsville (fourth, 80), Roncalli (fifth, 75.5), Valders (sixth, 68) and Mishicot (seventh, 49).

On the boys side, Kiel was third with 102.5 behind winner Ripon’s 172 while also competing were Valders (fourth, 95.5), Roncalli (fifth, 89), Reedsville (sixth, 59) and Mishicot (seventh, 28).

Kiel’s 1,600 relay team of Cheyenne Woepse, Madeline Dahmer, Addie Dahmer and Gretta Binversie won in 4:18.68 while the 3,200 relay of Woepse, Addie Dahmer, Adrian Lucas and Binversie won in 10:15.

Reedsville was led by Taran Boetcher’s win in the high jump (4 feet, 11 inches), while Roncalli’s Andrea Lohr won the pole vault (8-6). Mishicot’s Brianna Ahumada won the discus (106-9) while Valders had three second-place finishes — Heidi Sabel in the pole vault (7-6), Lauren Stenzel in the long jump (14-9) and Amanda Handle in the triple jump (32-11).

Kiel had two individual wins on the boys side as Aaron Field won the 100 (11.31) and Jake Groth won the long jump (20-3).

Reedsville also had a pair of boys wins as Grant Wedepohl won the 800 (2:08.13) and Alex Drevs won the 3,200 (10:53.9).

For Roncalli, Mike Thiele won the 1,600 (4:51.33) and Isaac Brahm the pole vault (11-3).

Valders was led by its winning 3,200 relay team of Michael Evans, Tommy Meidl, Jake Risse and Joey Krizek (9:05.52) while Mishicot’s high finish was by John Egdorf in the 3,200 (11:04.17).

Boys

Team scores: Ripon 172, Chilton 138, Kiel 102.5, Valders 95.5, Roncalli 89, Reedsville 59, Mishicot 28

100 dash — 1. Aaron Field, K, 11.31; 200 — 1. Elias Nelsen, Ri., 23.35; 2. Aaron Field, K, 23.6; 400 — 1. James Vander Galien, Ri., 54.36; 3. Grant Wedepohl, Re., 54.98; 800 — 1. Grant Wedepohl, Re., 2:08.13; 1,600 — 1. Mike Thiele, Ro., 4:51.33; 3,200 — 1. Alex Drevs, Re., 10:53.9; 100 hurdles — 1. Jordan Petria, C, 16.28; 2. Jake Groth, K, 16.46; 300 hurdles — 1. Zach Schmitz, C, 42.05; 3. Carter Voelker, K, 49.1; 400 relay — 1. Chilton, 46.38; 2. Roncalli (Zach Schneider, Alex Katz, Chaz Kerscher, Shane Johnson), 46.75; 800 relay — 1. Chilton, 1:35.45; 2. Roncalli (JonPaul Ruether, Alex Katz, Zach Schneider, Shane Johnson), 1:37.46; 1,600 relay — 1. Ripon, 3:37.27; 3. Valders (Derek Doescher, Michael Evans, Joey Krizek, Tommy Meidl), 3:44.32; 3,200 relay — 1. Valders (Michael Evans, Tommy Meidl, Jake Risse, Joey Krizek), 9:05.52; High jump — 1. Jered Bruckner, C, 6-2; 3. Aaron Field, K, 5-10; Pole vault — 1. Isaac Brahm, Ro., 11-3; Long jump — 1. Jake Groth, K, 20-3; Triple jump — 1. Evan Elliot, Ri., 41-11/2; 3. Nati Lehman, V, 39-101/2; Shot put — 1. Vince Propson, C, 52-51/2; 2. Joe Egan, V, 45-43/4; Discus — 1. Trevor Robichaud, R, 147-11; 4. Joe Egan, V, 128-2

Girls

Team scores: Chilton 203.833, Kiel 108.333, Ripon 107.333, Reedsville 80, Roncalli 75.5, Valders 68, Mishicot 49

100 — 1. Rachel Beil, C, 12.93; 2. Laura Linsmeier, Ri., 13.16; 200 — 1. Emily Stiefvatwer, C, 28.03; 2. Kayla Lallensack, K, 28.13; 400 — 1. Katelin Cunningham, Ri., 1:02.91; 2. Addie Dahmer, K, 1:04.34; 800 — 1. Kristen Linzmeier, C, 2:28.69; 2. Gretta Binversie, K, 2:38.02; 1,600 — 1. Kristen Linzmeier, Ri., 5:41.12; 3. Beth Evans, V, 6:04.81; 3,200 — 1. Kayla Giese, C, 13:23.73; 2. Melissa LeCaptain, M, 13:28.52; 100 hurdles — 1. Emily Stiefvater, C, 16.82; 3. Taren Boettcher, Re., 17.94; 300 hurdles — 1. Emily Stiefvater, C, 49.95; 3. Meghan Jacoby, Ro., 54.97; 400 relay — 1. Chilton, 53.51; 2. Reedsville (Taran Boettcher, Rachel Mangin, Rachel Reichert, Bailey Ebben), 55.12; 800 relay — 1. Chilton, 1:55.77; 2. Kiel (Brittany Jaeger, Kayla Lallensack, Eliza Field, Emma Field), 2:00.4; 1,600 relay — 1. Kiel (Cheyenne Woepse, Madeline Dahmer, Addie Dahmer, Gretta Binversie), 4:18.68; 3,200 relay — 1. Kiel (Cheyenne Woepse, Addie Dahmer, Adrian Lucas, Gretta Binversie), 10:15; High jump — 1. Taran Boetcher, Re., 4-11; Pole
vault — 1. Andrea Lohr, Ro., 8-6; Long jump — 1. Rachel Beil, C, 15-11; 2. Lauren Stenzel, V, 14-9; Triple jump — 1. Kayla Lisowe, C, 34-3; 2. Amanda Handle, V, 32-11; Shot put — 1. Donna Bartel, C, 35-31/4; 2. Brianna Ahumada, M, 34-41/2; Discus — 1. Brianna Ahumada, M, 106-9

Bay Port Quad

The Manitowoc Lincoln boys had five individual first-place finishes and one relay win to finish with 51 points behind Bay Port’s 137.

The Lincoln girls also finished with 51, which was good for third behind Bay Port’s 103 and Pulaski’s 87.

For the Ships, Mitchel Rathsack won the 100-meter (12.03) and Amari Bauer won the 3,200 (10:46.45). Also for Lincoln, Quenton Taylor won the 200 (23.97 and the long jump (20 feet, 3/4 inches).

Bailey Seidl, Rathsack, Tommy Thammavong and Taylor were also victorious as a 400 relay team (44.44).

Lydia Snyder won the high jump (4 feet, 10 inches) and the long jump (15-7) for the Lincoln girls while teammate Meg Wolowicz won the shot put (36-11/2).

Boys

Team scores: Bay Port 137, Manitowoc Lincoln 51, Pulaski 50, Sheboygan South 34

3,200 relay — 1. Sheboygan South, 9:01.45; 3. Manitowoc Lincoln (Andrew Ziolkowski, Derek Muck, Michael Thompson, Amari Bauer), 9:28.55; 110 hurdles — 1. Neil Anderson, P, 16.88; 4. Tommy Thammavong, ML, 17.19; 100 — 1. Mitchel Rathsack, ML, 12.03; 1,600 — 1. James Muhlenbeck, BP, 4:54.70; 7. Austin Keehan, ML, 5:32.70; 800 relay — 1. Sheboygan South, 1:36.73; 3. Manitowoc Lincoln (Austin Haupt, Paul Beyer, Eric Fogltanz, Travis Bonk), 1:38.73; 400 — 1. Michael Frehse, P, 52.50; 8. Alec Seguin, ML, 1:01.07; 400 relay — 1. Bailey Seidl, Mitchel Rathsack, Tommy Thammavong, Quenton Taylor), 44.44; 300 hurdles — 1. Neil Anderson, P, 43.24; 3. Eric Fogltanz, ML, 45.61; 800 — 1. Steven Minzlaff, BP, 2:11.24; 2. Michael Thompson, ML, 2:12.28; 200 — 1. Quenton Taylor, ML, 23.97; 3,200 — 1. Amari Bauer, ML, 10:46.45; Long jump — 1. Quenton Taylor, ML, 20-03/4; Triple Jump — 1. Chris Stammer, BP, 38-7; 5. Austin Haupt, ML, 36-73/4; Discus — 1. Alex Giese, BP, 148-9; 11. Collin Saubert, ML, 87-9; Shot put — 1. Alex Giese, BP, 51-21/2; 4. Austin Bown, ML, 44-101/2

Girls

Team scores: Bay Port 103, Pulaski 87, Manitowoc Lincoln 51, Sheboygan South 31

100 hurdles — 1. Jen Anderson, BP, 16.65; 6. Sam Schuetze, ML, 19.43; 100 — 1. Lexi Coates, BP, 14.28; 3. Isabel Strazny, ML, 14.51; 1,600 — 1. Lindsay Vandermause, BP, 5:40.64; 2. Miranda Grove, ML, 5:44.52; 800 relay — 1. Pulaski, 1:53.6; 3. Manitowoc Lincoln (Danielle Carle, Isabel Strazny, Cassidy Mrotek, Sidney Reindl), 1:58.28; 400 — 1. Kayla Kolar, BP, 1:03.11; 7. Paige Heinzen, ML, 1:10.72; 400 relay — 1. Pulaski, 55.38; 4. Manitowoc Lincoln (Sarah Greene, Taylor Tice, Allison McDougal, Brianna Ruffalo), 57.05; 300 hurdles — 1. Jen Anderson, BP, 49.71; 4. Alyssa Krajnik, ML, 55.23; 800 — 1. Kailyn Jessel, P, 2:27.28; 5. Miranda Gove, ML, 2:42.44; 200 — 1. Marleigh Petras, P, 28.72; 5. Stephanie France, ML, 29.76; 1,600 relay — 1. Bay Port, 4:22.47; 4. Manitowoc Lincoln (Stephanie France, Kera Nett, Alyssa Wigand, Katherine Wolowicz), 5:13.59; High jump — 1. Lydia Snyder, ML, 4-10; Pole vault — 1. Mackenzie Nuthals, BP, 10-9; 2. Randi Levendusky, ML, 9-6; Long jump — 1. Lydia Snyder, ML, 15-71/2; Triple jump — 1. Michaela Enneper, P, 31-81/2; 4. Kera Nett, ML, 30-11; Discus — 1. Mallory Nickerson, P, 134-11; 2. Meg Wolowicz, ML, 107-5; Shot put — 1. Meg Wolowicz, ML, 36-11/2

EWC triangular

Two Rivers cruised to victories in boys and girls competition at an Eastern Wisconsin Conference triangular hosted by New Holstein.

For the boys, 12 Raiders tasted victory in individual or relay events.

Ashton Novy was a three-time winner, while taking two each were Nick Geiger, Sam Bianchi, Josh Krahn, Brandon Reilly, Andrew Henderson and Dexter Smith.

TR’s girls, meanwhile, won 10 events, including six of the seven individual runs and three of the four relays.

Alexi Walesh and Theresa Manna each won an individual event and were part of two winning relays for the Raiders.

Boys

Team Scores: Two Rivers 90, New Holstein 59, Kewaskum 36

Event winners100 — Teddy Wollner, K, 11.58; 200 — Adam Schmitz, NH, 24.67; 400 — Matt Ringwell, K, 58.61; 800 — Nick Geiger, TR, 2:11.94; 1600 — Sam Bianchi, TR, 4:56.21; 3200 — Josh Krahn, TR, 10:47.47; 110 hurdles — Lance Walesh, TR, 16.28; 300 hurdles — Ethan Willman, TR, 44.95; 400 relay — Two Rivers (Ashton Novy, Chris Yauch, Brandon Reilly, Andrew Henderson), 47.5; 800 relay — Two Rivers (Reilly, Dexter Smith, Henderson, Novy), 1:40.17; 1600 relay — New Holstein (Schmitz, Sippel, Pasineau, Davis), 3:48.59; 3200 relay — Two Rivers (Bianchi, Krahn, Adam LaPalm, Geiger), 9:24.01; High jump — Jason Hanson, K, 5-10; Pole vault — Novy, TR, 13-6; Long jump — Davis, NH, 19-4 ½; Triple jump — Smith, TR, 40-7 ½; Shot put — Josh Nisler, NH, 41-2 ½; Discus — Derek Schrimpf, TR, 123-9.

Girls

Team Scores: Two Rivers 81, Kewaskum 64, New Holstein 23

Event winners100 — MacKenzie Salta, TR, 13.4; 200 — Alexi Walesh, TR, 29.56; 400 — Abby Reysen, K, 1:07.13; 800 — Allie Wachowski, TR, 2:38.14; 1600 — Carly Terp, TR, 5:35; 100 hurdles — Kendall Brey, TR, 18.77; 300 hurdles — Theresa Manna, TR, 56.21; 400 relay — Two Rivers (Elizabeth Manna, T. Manna, Elicia Pritzl, Brey), 58.29; 800 relay — Two Rivers (E. Manna, T. Manna, Salta, Walesh), 1:57.21; 1600 relay — Two Rivers (Kylie Jansky, Kayla Jansky, Wachowski, Walesh), 4:30.51; 3200 relay — New Holstein (Schneider, Roepke, Winkler, Lomibao), 13:49.0; High jump — Ashlee Stahl, K, 4-10; Pole vault — Jessica Nurkala, K, 8-0; Long jump — Ellie Debelak, K, 15-9 ¾; Triple jump — Sammie Wiskerchen, K, 29-6 ¾; Shot put — Kenzi Walesh, TR, 32-8; Discus — Stephanie Henk, K, 98-7.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports