Prep track and field: TR boys 2nd at EWC Meet

Prep track and field: TR boys 2nd at EWC Meet

News

Prep track and field: TR boys 2nd at EWC Meet

By

Ethan Willman, Dexter Smith and Ashton Novy all won individual events to help the Two Rivers boys track and field team finish second at the eight-team Eastern Wisconsin Conference Meet on Tuesday hosted by Plymouth.

Willman was victorious in the 300 hurdles with a time of 41.70 while teammates Smith (high jump) and Novy (pole vault) did the same with distances of six feet even and 14-1, respectively, as the Raiders finished with a team score of 136.5.

Aaron Field led the Kiel boys (sixth, 70) by winning three events; the 100 dash (11.54), 200 dash (23.08) and long jump (20-4.25).

For the girls, Kristy Terp paced the Two Rivers girls (third, 117), winning the 1,600 (5:20.49) and 3,200 (11:32.87) while teammate Allie Wachowski won the 800 (2:27.50). Emma Field was the highest finisher for the Kiel girls, taking third in the high jump (4-8).

Boys

Team results: 1. Plymouth 158.5, 2. Two Rivers 136.5, 3. Waupun 110.5, 4. New Holstein 78, 5. Sheboygan Falls 70.5, 6. Kiel 70, 7. Campellsport 50, 8. Kewaunee 26

100 — 1. Aaron Field, K, 11.54; 200 — 1. Aaron Field, K, 23.08; 400 — 1. Adrian Harmsen, W, 51.73; 2. Nick Geiger, TR, 52.97; 800 — 1. Bryce Verheyen, W, 2:06.08; 2. Nick Geiger, TR, 2:06.26; 1,600 — 1. Andrew Klapper, W, 4:36.57; 5. Josh Krahn, TR, 4:45.44; 3,200 — 1. Andrew Klapper, W, 10:12.31; 2. Sam Bianchi, TR, 10:37.35; 110 hurdles — 1. Cole Sippel, C, 16.13; 2. Ethan Willman, TR, 16.34; 300 hurdles — 1. Ethan Willman, TR, 41.70; 400 relay — 1. Plymouth 45.49; 2. Kiel (Bertram, Field, Meunier, Groth), 45.92; 800 relay — 1. Sheboygan Falls 1:36.38; 2. Kiel (Gannigan, Kammerzelt, Meunier, Groth), 1:36.57; 1,600 relay — 1. Plymouth 3:35.79; 4. Kiel (Coleman, Kammerzelt, Co. Voelker, Zamora-Herrera), 3:43.06; 3,200 relay — 1. Waupun 8:23.21; 4. Kiel (Freund, Coleman, Kuhn, Landolt), 9:24.10; High jump — 1. Dexter Smith, TR, 6-0; Pole vault — 1. Ashton Novy, TR, 14-1; Long jump — 1. Aaron Field, K, 20-4.25; Triple jump — 1. Mark Sippel, NH, 41-4.5; 2. Dexter Smith, TR, 41-0.25; Shot put — 1. Jordan Mueller, P, 46-1.25; 12. Alec Staudinger, TR, 37-10.5; Discus — 1. Brady Stockwell, W, 151-6; 6. Alec Staudinger, TR, 128-1

Girls

Team results: 1. Sheboygan Falls 169.5, 2. Plymouth 145, 3. Two Rivers 117, 4. Waupun 102, 5. Kiel 69.5, 6. Kewaunee 62.5, 6. New Holstein 27.5, 8. Campbellsport 2

100 — 1. Brooke Tonn, W, 13.41; 5. MacKenzie Salta, TR, 13.97; 200 — 1. Brooke Toon, W, 27.16; 4. Alexi Walesh, TR, 27.74; 400 — 1. Brooke Tonn, W, 1:01.22; 2. Alexi Walesh, TR, 1:02.27; 800 — 1. Allie Wachowski, TR, 2:27.50; 1,600 — 1. Kristy Terp, TR, 5:20.49; 3,200 — 1. Kristy Terp, TR, 11:32.87; 300 — 1. Maria Mueller, SF, 50.50; 5. Theresa Manna, TR, 53.73; 400 relay — 1. Sheboygan Falls 51.40; 2. Kiel (El. Field, Em. Field, Jaeger, Grybush), 54.19; 800 relay — 1. Sheboygan Falls 1:49.16; 2. Kiel (Jaeger, Lallensack, El. Field, Em. Field), 1:54.17; 1,600 relay — 1. Kiel (Binversie, M. Dahmer, A. Dahmer, Woepse), 4:17.20; 3,200 relay — 1. Two Rivers (Terp, Ka. Jansky, Ky. Jansky, Wachowski), 10:07.23; High jump — 1. Rachael Cecka, P, 5-4; 3. Emma Field, K, 4-8; Long jump — 1. Jessy Liebelt, SF, 15-10.25; 3. Alexi Walesh, TR, 15-0.5; Triple jump — 1. Kayla Bonack, W, 34-4; 4. Kenzie Walesh, TR, 30-6.75; Shot put — 1. Samantha Reilly, SF, 35-8; 2. Kenzie Walesh, TR, 34-5.75; Discus — 1. Genevieve Gates, SF, 132-8; 9. Brittany Proehl, TR, 88-5

LATE MONDAY Olympian Conference Meet

Sara Herzog won the 300-meter hurdles in 49.7 seconds and Katherine VanAlstine won the high jump with a jump of four feet, 11 inches as the Manitowoc Lutheran girls track and field team finished third with 93.75 points at Monday’s 10-team Olympian Conference Track Meet at Hilbert High School.

The Chilton girls won the meet with 167.75 while Reedsville was sixth (58), Valders seventh (53.5), Roncalli eighth (38) and Mishicot ninth (22.75).

The Panthers’ high finish came from its 3,200 relay team which featured Carly Lubner, Chloe Eckstein, Edith Hughes and Brittany Sheahan finishing in 10:49.51 to trail Chilton’s winning time of 10:10.94;

Valders’ high was also in a relay event as the Vikings’ Danelle Buck, Rachel Nagel, Lauren Stenzel and Beth Evans won the 1,600 relay in 4:22.25.

Mishicot was led by Brianna Ahumada in the shot put (third, 32-0) who finished behind Chilton winner Donna Bartel (33-01/2) and the Jets’ high finish came from Andrea Lohr who was second in the pole vault (8-0) behind Wrightstown’s Bonnie Draxler (11-0).

Brillion and Chilton tied with 148 to lead the boys portion of the meet while Valders was fourth (64.5), Roncalli sixth (52.5), Manitowoc Lutheran seventh (52), Reedsville eighth (47) and Mishicot 10th (13).

Valders’ Nati Lehman was the only Manitowoc County athlete to win an event in the boys portion of the meet as he was victorious in the 200 in 24.15.

For Lutheran, Kane Neubauer was second in the 800 in 2:07.71 behind Brillion winner Eric Kittel (2:06.45) while teammate Philip Krahn was second in the 1,600 (4:48.81) behind St. Mary Central winner Greg Greif (4:40.24).

Also earning a second-place finish to lead his team was Reedsville’s Alex Drevs who finished the 3,200 in 10:37.74 behind Greif’s winning time of 10:26.51.

The high finish for Roncalli came in the pole vault as the Jets’ Isaac Brahm was second (11-6) as Wrightstown’s Eric Klister won with a height of 12-9. Mishicot’s high finish came from Brandon Butler in the 100 as he finished in 12.31 behind Chilton’s Austin Hephner’s 11.84.

Boys

Team scores: Brillion 148, Chilton 148, Hilbert 88, Valders 64.5, St. Mary Central 55, Roncalli 52.5; Manitowoc Lutheran 52, Reedsville 47, Wrightstown 31, Mishicot 13

100 — 1. Austin Hephner, C, 11.84; 3. Brandon Butler, M, 12.31; 200 — 1. Nati Lehman, V, 24.15; 400 — 1. Eric Kittel, B, 51.72; 2. Dayton Goehring, V, 53.00; 800 — 1. Eric Kittel, B, 2:06.45; 2. Kane Neubauer, ML, 2:07.71; 1,600 — 1. Greg Greif, SMC, 4:40.24; 2. Phil Krahn, ML, 4:48.81; 3,200 — 1. Greg Greif, SMC, 10:26.51; 2. Alex Drevs, R, 10:37.74; 300 hurdles — 1. Zach Schmitz, C, 40.34; 8. Taylor Pritzl, R, 48.75; 400 relay — 1. Chilton, 46.22; 3. Reedsville (Rhody Sorenson, Billy Mangin, Casey Fenlon, Dakota LeCaptain), 48.55; 800 relay — 1. Chilton, 1:33.47; 4. Roncalli (Shane Johnson, Chaz Kerscher, Zach Schneider, JonPaul Ruether), 1:39.09; 1,600 relay — 1. Brillion, 3:35.93; 3. Reedsville (Rhody Sorenson, Brenton Ott, Casey Fenlon, Grant Wedepohl), 3:49.01; 3,200 — 1. Hilbert, 8:27.12; 2. Valders (Derek Doescher, Joey Kinscher, Tommy Meidl, Joey Krizek), 8:35.09; High jump — 1. Bob Hussey, B, 6-2; 3. Zack Leschke, V, 5-8; Pole vault — 1. Eric Klister, W, 12-9; 2. Isaac Brahm, R, 11-6; Long jump — 1. Jordan Jones, H, 19-91/2; 5. Aaron Poehlman, ML, 8-51/2; Triple jump — 1. Jared Bruckner, C, 40-31/2; 3. Nati Lehman, V, 39-91/2; Shot put — 1. Vince Propson, C, 54-9; 4. Joe Egan, V, 44-4; Discus — 1. Silas Petrie, B, 167-3; 5. Joe Egan, V, 126-11

Girls

Team scores: Chilton 167.75; Brillion 133, Manitowoc Lutheran 93.75; Hilbert 62; Wrightstown 58.5; Reedsville 58, Valders 53.5; Roncalli 38, Mishicot 22.75; St. Mary Central 13.5

100 — 1. Bonnie Draxler, W, 12.98; 5. Laura Linsmeier, R, 14.12; 200 — 1. Bonnie Draxler, W, 27.14; 3. Rachel Winter, ML, 28.42; 400 — 1. Bonnie Draxler, W, 58.36; 3. Rachel Winter, ML, 1:02.11; 800 — 1. Monica Geiser, B, 2:21.31; 5. Beth Evans, V, 2:33.68; 1,600 — 1. Kristen Linzmeier, C, 5:14.23; 5. Beth Evans, V, 5:43.57; 3,200 — 1. Rebecca Van Thiel, B, 12:27.93; 4. Melissa LeCaptain, M, 13:06.26; 100 hurdles — 1. Sara Herzog, ML, 49.70; 400 relay — 1. Hilbert, 52.54; 3. Reedsville (Taran Boettcher, Bailey Ebben, Rachel Reichert, Rachel Mangin), 53.55; 800 relay — 1. Chilton, 1:52.30; 2. Manitowoc Lutheran (Anna Bramstedt, Allysa Jost, Emma Dewane, Riegen Brehmer), 1:56.53; 1,600 — 1. Valders (Danelle Buck, Rachel Nagel, Lauren Stenzel, Beth Evans), 4:22.25; 3,200 — 1. Chilton, 10:10.94; 2. Reedsville (Carly Lubner, Chloe Eckstein, Edith Hughes, Brittany Sheahan), 10:49.51; High jump — 1. Katherine VanAlstine, ML, 4-11; Pole vault — 1. Bonnie Draxler, W, 11-0; 2. Andrea Lohr, R, 8-0; Long jump — 1. Rachel Beil, C, 16-5; 4. Emma Dewane, ML, 4-111/2; Triple jump — 1. Kayla Lisowe, C, 36-01/2; 2. Rachel Winter, ML, 33-43/4; Shot put — 1. Donna Bartel, C, 33-01/2; 3. Brianna Ahumada, M, 32-0; Discus — 1. Heather Dougherty, B, 103-11; 4. Brianna Ahumada, M, 100-2

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports