Prep Wrestling: Random Lake No. 3, Ozaukee No. 8 in poll

Prep Wrestling: Random Lake No. 3, Ozaukee No. 8 in poll

News

Prep Wrestling: Random Lake No. 3, Ozaukee No. 8 in poll

By

Wisconsin Wrestling Online released its first set of rankings for the winter sports season with Random Lake receiving a No. 3 ranking in Division 3 and Ozaukee a No. 8.

Sheboygan Falls was named an honorable mention in Division 2.

Random Lake’s Reed Anklam earned a No. 1 ranking at 285 pounds while Ozaukee’s Cole Large was No. 1 at 138 pounds.

The Rams also earned rankings for Brandon Depies (No. 3, 120), Jon Mudlaff (No. 3, 126) Zak Stepneiwski (No. 2, 132), Trent Gottsacker (No. 3, 138), Jacob Behn (No. 10, 145), Adam Risses (No. 3, 170) and Jesse Verbanac (No. 7, 182).

Earning a No. 2 ranking at 126 pounds was Ozaukee’s Colton Krause. Other Warriors notching accolades were Collin Hughes (Honorable Mention, 132), Kevin Beckmann (No. 3, 160) and Taz Gottsacker (Honorable Mention, 170).

Cedar Grove-Belgium had a trio of wrestlers collect rankings in Division 3 — Isaac Brockman (No. 9, 120), Adam Gonwa (Honorable Mention, 126) and Greg Wenzel (No. 6, 182).

Also in Division 3, Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah had a pair of rankings — Trent Rebedew (Honorable Mention, 120) and Brock Bonebrake (No. 7, 138).

Oostburg’s Jordon Blok was the only Flying Dutchmen and local to net a ranking at 195 pounds as he was an honorable mention in Division 3.

Sheboygan Falls’ Alex Fitzgerald (132) and Kiel’s Matt Halverson (285) earned No. 1 spots in Division 2 while the Raiders’ Aaron Field (182) was No. 3.

The Falcons also had rankings for Mitchell Lambrecht (No. 4, 160) and Josh Becker (Honorable Mention, 145). Plymouth’s only ranking was a No. 9 spot for Trevor Miske (145) while Cole Fritsch (160) earned New Holstein’s only ranking at No. 6.

Sheboygan South notched a pair or rankings in Division 1 as Jake Malwitz was No. 8 at 145 pounds and Skylar Kroening was an honorable mention at 113 pounds.

Team Rankings

Division 1 — 1. Kaukauna, 2. Merrill, 3. Bay Port, 4. Sauk Prairie, 5. Holmen, 6. Pulaski, 7. Burlington, 8. Oconomowoc, 9. Badgers, 10. Menomonee Falls; Honorable Mentions: Cedarburg, Hudson, Mukwonago, Wausau West, Wisconsin Rapids

Division 2 — 1. Luxemburg-Casco, 2. Ellsworth, 3. Amery, 4. Two Rivers, 5. Wittenberg-Birnamwood, 6. Oconto Falls, 7. Pewaukee, 8. Chilton/Hilbert, 9. Sparta, 10. Lodi; Honorable Mentions: Freedom, St. Croix Falls, Sheboygan Falls, Tomahawk, Wrightstown

Division 3 — 1. Lancaster, 2. Coleman, 3. Random Lake, 4. Spring Valley/Elmwood, 5. Weston/Ithaca, 6. Stratford, 7. Iowa-Grant, 8. Ozaukee, 9. Boyceville, 10. Bonduel; Honorable Mentions: Clear Lake, Cumberland, Edgar, Johnson Creek, Mineral Point

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/prep-wrestling-random-lake-no-3-ozaukee-no-8-in-poll
Prep Wrestling: Random Lake No. 3, Ozaukee No. 8 in poll
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.