Prep wrestling roundup: Kiel places 6th in Kewaunee

Prep wrestling roundup: Kiel places 6th in Kewaunee

News

Prep wrestling roundup: Kiel places 6th in Kewaunee

By

Aaron Field (182) and Matt Halverson (285) each won individual titles as the Kiel wrestling team placed sixth at the Kewaunee Invitational Saturday.

Halverson was named the tournament’s Most Outstanding Pinner. The senior went 5-0 with five pins, all of which came in under one minute.

Two Rivers’ Tyler Kust took top honors at 145 pounds as the Raiders finished seventh as a team.

Ben Kiel (152) finished in second place individually for Manitowoc Lutheran/Roncalli. The co-op placed ninth in the team race.

Kewaunee Invitational

Team results: Southern Door 243.5, West De Pere 163, Seymour 161.5, Bay Port 151.5, Cedar Grove/Belgium 142.5, Kiel 131, Two Rivers 109, Gillett/Suring 101, Manitowoc Lutheran/Roncalli 69, Brillion, 68, Kewaunee 50

Marty Loy Classic

Zac Youngchild (145) finished second and Jose Acosta (126) placed fourth as Manitowoc Lincoln finished 15th at the 24-team Marty Loy Classic in Fond du Lac.

Youngchild picked up three straight wins to start the day before falling to Sauk Prairie’s Austin Fjoser in the championship match by a count of 3-2.

Marty Loy Classic

Team results: Sauk Prairie 184.5, Random Lake 166, Menomonie 150.5, Hudson 142, Stevens Point 140, Burlington 136, Menomonee Falls 130, Sheboygan Falls 124, Wausau West 110, Wrightstown 110, Port Washington 107.5, Oconomowoc 107, Westby 80, Badger 79, Manitowoc Lincoln 62, Lodi 60, Fond du Lac 58, Denmark 56, Westfield 56, Kewaskum 52, Oak Creek 33, Wautoma/Wild Rose 30, Winnebago Lutheran Academy 5.5, Mosinee 3

Wickersham Memorial Christmas Classic

A pair of individual champions helped Valders to a fourth-place finish in the 10-team Wickersham Memorial Christmas Classic in Beaver Dam.

Luke Oltmanns (113) and Alemayehu Lehman (120) each captured individual titles in their respective weight classes.

Wickersham Memorial Christmas Classic

Team results: Beaver Dam 187.5, Hartland Arrowhead 168.5, Shiocton 142, Valders 135.5, Markesan 130, Waupun 117.5, New Holstein 112, Neenah 77, Winneconne 69, Dodgeland 42.5

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports