Prep wrestling roundup: South sweeps FRCC dual meets

Prep wrestling roundup: South sweeps FRCC dual meets

News

Prep wrestling roundup: South sweeps FRCC dual meets

By

The Sheboygan South wrestling team earned a pair of wins at a three-team Fox River Classic Conference dual event on Tuesday, defeating Green Bay West/Southwest 57-18 and Ashwaubenon 47-30.

Emmett Dean picked up a pin and a major decision in his 126-pound matches while Jake Malwitz picked up a pair of pins at 145 pounds.

Steve Rodriguez (220) also notched a pair of pins for the Redwings, as did Reece Detienne (106).

Sheboygan South 57,

Green Bay West/Southwest 18

106 — Reece Detienne, SS, pinned Cheng Yang 0:32; 113 — Skylar Kroening, SS, forfeit win; 120 — Thomas Degeneffe, GB, pinned Tanner Klessig 3:50; 126 — Emmett Dean, SS, pinned Alec Basten 1:07; 132 — Chris Ronsman, GB, forfeit win; 138 — Gerardo Gonzalez, GB, forfeit win; 145 — Jake Malwitz, SS, pinned Mitch Erickson 0:00; 152 — Matt Rogers, SS, decision over Colton Lindley 9-8; 160 — Gunnar Joosse, SS, forfeit win; 170 — Andrew Wildman, SS, forfeit win; 182 — Josh Becker, SS, forfeit win; 195 — Steve Rodriguez, SS, pinned Caleb Jeffreys 1:32; 220 — double forfeit; 285 —Josh Teegardin, SS, forfeit win

Sheboygan South 47,

Aaubenon 30

120 — Spencer Nelson, A, pinned Tanner Klessig 3:57; 126 — Emmett Dean, SS, major decision over Andres Perez 14-5; 132 — Bryce Marshall, A, forfeit win; 138 — Zac Benton, A, forfeit win; 145 — Jake Malwitz, SS, pinned Evan McDaniel 0:41; 152 — Matt Rogers, SS, pinned Cody Whipperfurth 2:35; 160 — Gunnar Joosse, SS, decision over Mason Klapper 3-0; 170 — Victorico Perez, A, pinned CJ Dimoff 0:46; 182 — Andrew Wildman, SS, major decision over Sean Summers 21-8; 195 — Josh Becker, SS, pinned Nathan Wheeler 3:41; 220 — Steve Rodriguez, SS, pinned Jacob Salamonski 3:58; 285 — Josh Teegardin, SS, pinned Elijah Ayres 1:02; 106 — Reece Detienne, SS, pinned Kaiden Conrad 5:57; 113 — Montana Richardson, A, pinned Skylar Kroening 3:39

Preble/East duals

Sheboygan North went 0-2 at a FRCC double-dual event, losing to Bay Port 78-0 and Green Bay Preble/East 66-6.

Riley Kuntsman pinned his Preble/East opponent at 120 pounds to secure North’s only points on the evening.

Random Lake 74, Cedar Grove 0

The Rams scored three wins by pin and another two by technical fall in the Central Lakeshore Conference shutout.

Levin Kohn (113), Helton Vandenbush (160) and Reed Anklam (285) got wins by pin, while Dakota Kohn (152) and Trent Gottsacker (138) won by tech fall to lead Random Lake.

170 — Adam Risse, RL, def. Lucas Krier 7-4; 182 — Jesse Verbanec, RL, won by forfeit; 195 — Nick Klein, RL, won by forfeit; 220 — Chris Lewis, RL, won by forfeit; 285 — Reed Anklam, RL, pinned Daniel Gjertson, 2:12; 106 — Josh Depies, RL, def. Abel Brockman 18-5; 113 — Levi Kohn, RL, pinned Adam Gonwa, 1:40; 120 — Brandon Depies, RL, def. Isaac Brockman, 4-2; 126 — Jon Mudlaff, RL, won by forfeit; 132 — Zak Stepniewski, RL, won by forfeit; 138 — Trent Gottsacker, RL, tech fall over Devon Villareal, 17-1; 145 — Jacob Behn, RL, won by forfeit; 152 — Dakota Kohn, RL, tech fall over Garret Davies, 15-0; 160 — Helton Vandenbush, RL, pinned Jack Schroeder, :48.

Oostburg 60, Oshkosh Lourdes 18

Garrett Hackl, Roman Katzer, Jonah Frier and Ryan Ebling each had pins for visiting Oostburg, which benefited from six wins by forfeit.

220 — Garrett Hackl, Oo, pinned Jordan James 1:32; 285 — Jesse Rogers, Oo, forfeit win; 106 —Double forfeit; 113 — Sam Loomins, Oo, forfeit win; 120 — Wyatt Eclestone, Oo, forfeit win; 126 — Brandon Burmesch, Oo, forfeit win; 132 — Roman Katzer, Oo, pinned Alex Bradley 0:59; 138 — Jonah Frier, Oo, pinned Grant Kaster 2:23; 145 — Corey Beecher, OL, pinned Conner Gasbarro 5:32; 152 — Brian Dowling, OL, pinned Charlie Yeadon 4:47; 160 — Adam Krause, OL, pinned A.J. Roberts 3:44; 170 — Ryan Ebling, Oo, pinned Kyle Cerroni 2:20; 182 — Andy Bonett, Oo, forfeit win; 195 — Jordan Blok, Oo, forfeit win

Late Saturday

CGB at invite — Three Cedar Grove-Belgium wrestlers took top-3 finishes in their weight class brackets in a weekend invitational in northern Wisconsin.

The Rockets finished seventh overall in the 17-team Rebel Invitational in Wabeno.

Abel Brockman and Isaac Brockman took second in their 106- and 120-pound brackets, respectively, while teammate Devon Villareal finished third at 138 pounds.

Dan Gjertson finished fourth at 285 pounds.

Team Scores: Reedsville 212, Tomahawk 196, Norway 179.5, Crandon 126, Elcho 111, Athens 108.5, Cedar Grove-Belgium 104.5, Crivitz 93, Kewaunee 78, Wausau East 69, Florence 63, Three Lakes 61, Coleman 49, Kingsford 45, Wabeno/Laona 43, Bark River 27, St. John’s Northwestern 22.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/prep-wrestling-roundup-south-sweeps-frcc-dual-meets
Prep wrestling roundup: South sweeps FRCC dual meets
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.