Prep wrestling roundup: TR 2nd at Battle on the Bay

Prep wrestling roundup: TR 2nd at Battle on the Bay

News

Prep wrestling roundup: TR 2nd at Battle on the Bay

By

The Two Rivers wrestling team took part in the 23-team Battle on the Bay hosted by Bay Port on Saturday, finishing second as a team with 421 points.

The Raiders were led by Paul Bianchi, who took first at 113 pounds, one of four wrestlers to finish in the top three for Two Rivers. Ty Pelot (120) and Bobby Geiger (182) finished second for the Raiders while Scott Skornicka (195) took third.

Team results: 1. Bay Port 559, 2. Two Rivers 421, 3. Pewaukee 404, 4. Mukwonago 387.5, 5. Wrightstown 377.5, 6. Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 371.5, 7. Freedom 351.5, 8. Southern Door 348.5, 9. Luxemburg-Casco 332, 10. Menomonee Falls 313, 11. Oconto Falls 304, 12. River Valley 257, 13. Franklin 241.5, 14. Muskego 239, 15. Oshkosh West 227, 16. Escanaba 221.5, 17. Little Chute 218.5, 18. East Troy 211.5, 19. Appleton North 207, 20. Ashwaubenon 204, 21. Green Bay Preble/East 187.5, 22. Seymour 152, 23. Brookfield East 34

Brillion Invitational

Two Rivers was also in action at the Brillion Invite, taking seventh.

Four wrestlers finished third at their respective weight classes — Brody Kust (106), Tyger Van Voltenberg (113), Austin Greenwood (152) and Sam Skornicka (220).

Team results: 1. Omro 321.5, 2. Peshtigo 274, 3. Shiocton 264.5, 4. Brillion 243.5, 5. Shawano Community 148, 6. Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol 118, 7. Two Rivers 110.5, 8. Winneconne 0

Rebel Invitational

Reedsville won the Rebel Invite with 212 points behind six wrestlers winning their respective weight classes.

Mitch Schwahn (120), Isaac Roffers (132), Elliott Ebert (160), Grant Wedepohl (170), Tyler Schuh (182) and Jordan Brandt (285) were all victorious for the Panthers.

Team results: 1. Reedsville 212, 2. Tomahawk 196, 3. Norway 179.5, 4. Crandon 126, 5. Elcho 111, 6. Athens 108.5, 7. Cedar Grove/Belgium 104.5, 8. Crivitz 93, 9. Kewaunee 78, 10. Wausau East 69, 11. Florence 63, 12. Three Lakes 61, 13. Coleman 49, 14. Wabeno/Laona 48, 15. Kingsford 40, 16. Bark River 27, 17. St. John`s Northwestern 22

Neenah Invite

Lincoln took seventh at the invite led by Jose Acosta, who went 5-0 at 126 pounds.

Going 4-1 for the Ships were Kyle Rochon (182), Chad Tessmann (195) and Marcus Sonnenberg (285) went 4-1. Zac Youngchild (152) went 3-2.

Complete team results for this invite were not provided.

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/prep-wrestling-roundup-tr-2nd-at-battle-on-the-bay
Prep wrestling roundup: TR 2nd at Battle on the Bay
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.